China YuHua Education
Swipe to see the full chart →
Why it is interesting
- Bank debt repaid to zero by Feb 2026; capex down 62% from FY2023 to FY2025
- 1.4× profit and 1.7× FY2025 cash after reinvestment
- HIEU approved in Sep 2025 to apply for for-profit status
Why we are careful
- No dividend since FY2021; the parent holds 11% of group cash
- HIEU paid RMB121m of income tax in Mar 2026; H1 gross margin −12 points
- Shares +19.5% since Aug 2024 via conversion, warrants and awards
Five things to know
Yuhua's schools are past their heavy building phase and now produce more cash than the whole company is worth every two years. The discount exists because none of that cash has reached minority holders since 2021, and the company's own policy says it will keep most of it. We stay on the watchlist until a cash dividend proves the channel.
| Area | Score | Evidence | Shareholder effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Demand and students | Students 125,631 → 107,387 (AY2022/23 → 2024/25); Feb advance fees −2.8%; H1 revenue −1.2% | Volume is a slow headwind; revenue holds only if fees keep rising | |
| Pricing power | Revenue per student RMB18,947 → RMB23,251 in two years (+22.7%) | Higher fees and mix have offset fewer students so far | |
| Cost and margin | Depreciation 10% → 30% of revenue since FY2021; H1 FY2026 staff cost +24% | New campuses lifted fixed costs; margin needs more students or higher fees | |
| Cash conversion | FY2025 cash after reinvestment RMB737m (continuing); H1 FY2026 RMB562m; capex falling | The business produces cash again; the question is where it goes | |
| Balance sheet and funding | Bank loans repaid (RMB637m in H1 FY2026); no bonds; cash RMB1,750m; current ratio 0.76; HIEU tax RMB121m paid Mar 2026 | Survival is not the issue; cash is mostly pre-paid tuition and related-party money | |
| Governance and minority claim | No dividend since FY2021; 2022 bond default; +19.5% shares since Aug 2024; RMB759m related-party claims | Minority holders rank last and have not been paid | |
| Valuation | 1.4× profit; FY2025 cash after reinvestment = 60% of market value; base value HKD0.44 | Cheap if cash reaches holders; fairly priced if it does not |
Yuhua owns contracts over nine Chinese schools, not the schools themselves
Every yuan of revenue comes from schools the listed company controls only by contract. Universities and a vocational college earn 94% of revenue; five high schools earn the rest and are shrinking. For a minority holder the business is simple to describe and hard to collect from.
The economic engine is tuition and boarding. Students pay for the full school year before term starts, the schools deliver teaching through the year, and revenue is recognised month by month. In FY2025 tuition and boarding were RMB2,488m of RMB2,497m revenue; other income was below 0.4%. Revenue = students × fee and boarding per student, and profit is what remains after teachers, scholarships and the depreciation of campuses. 1
The portfolio was built by acquisition. Yuhua started as a Henan operator from kindergarten to university, listed in 2017, then bought Hunan International Economics University (HIEU) in 2018, Shandong Yingcai University in 2019 and a Thai university, Stamford. The 2021 rules on compulsory education removed its primary and middle schools from the accounts, and the Thai university was sold in May 2025. What is left is nine schools in China. 1,17,15
| School | Province | Type | Joined group | 2026 ranking | For-profit status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunan International Economics University (HIEU) | Hunan | Private university | 2018 (70%); minorities bought 2020 | 11th, private finance list | Approved to apply, Sep 2025 |
| Shandong Yingcai University | Shandong | Private university | 2019 (90% at purchase) | 56th, private universities | Not disclosed |
| Zhengzhou Technology and Business University | Henan | Private university | Pre-listing school | 94th, private universities | Not disclosed |
| Zhengzhou Software Vocational and Technical College | Henan | Vocational college | Contracts signed May 2023 | Not ranked | Not disclosed |
| Five high schools, incl. Bowang High School (Kaifeng) | PRC | High school | Pre-listing and acquired | — | Not disclosed |
Swipe to see the full chart →
From a school's fee to a shareholder's dividend
Cash has to climb five steps to reach a holder of the listed shares. The schools collect the fees. Their sponsors are held by six onshore companies owned by the chairman, Mr Li Guangyu, and his daughter, the chief executive, Ms Li Hua. A wholly owned onshore subsidiary controls those companies by contract and can charge the schools service fees. Only then can cash move to Hong Kong and the Cayman parent. 1
| Step | Who holds it | What the filings show | What it means for holders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Schools | 9 PRC schools | RMB2,497m revenue; RMB1,603m operating cash flow | Cash is created here |
| 2. Contracted onshore companies | Owned by Mr Li and Ms Li; controlled by contract | 100% of revenue and RMB9.36bn of assets under the contracts | Control is contractual, not ownership |
| 3. Onshore service subsidiary | Wholly owned by the group | Service fee charged to schools: RMB0.8m (FY2024: RMB30.2m) | Almost no cash moved up as fees |
| 4. Cayman parent | Listed company | Cash RMB153m (Aug 2025), RMB196m (Feb 2026); owed RMB1,327m by subsidiaries | 11% of group cash sits where dividends are paid |
| 5. Minority holders | 54.5% of shares | No dividend since FY2021 | The step that has not happened |
Fewer students, higher fees per student
Student numbers fell 14.5% over two school years, but revenue held because each student paid 23% more. The first fall in tuition received in advance in four years, in February 2026, says volume is still weakening. Pricing can carry revenue for a while; it cannot fill new campuses.
Revenue for the financial year divided by the company's reported student total for the matching school year (for example FY2025 revenue ÷ students in school year 2024/25). It includes boarding and a little other income, and the company does not publish average fee-paying students. Totals include Thailand until FY2024 and exclude it in FY2025, so the last step mixes a perimeter change with price.
Swipe to see the full chart →
The two numbers move in opposite directions for three reasons. High-school revenue has fallen by more than a third since FY2022. The Thai university left the count in FY2025. And the universities raised fees and added higher-priced programmes. Management describes FY2025 growth as coming from "the increase in student enrolment from several schools", but the total count fell by 1,577 between the two reports that cover school year 2024/25, so the gain was at some schools only. 1,4
Swipe to see the full chart →
| School and list | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIEU, private finance universities | 5 | 20+ | 19 | 11 |
| Shandong Yingcai, private universities | 44 | 49 | 43 | 56 |
| ZTBU, private universities | 64 | 100+ | 75 | 94 |
Policy took the K-9 schools in 2021; one university is now applying for for-profit status
The 2021 rules forced Yuhua to give up its compulsory-education schools and left a RMB694m debt to them. The remaining schools are allowed under the contract structure, but none has completed for-profit registration, which is what would let profits be paid out legally. HIEU's application, approved to start in September 2025, is the one dated step forward.
Under the 2021 Implementation Regulations, no company may control a primary or middle school by contract, and such schools may not trade with related parties. Yuhua deconsolidated these schools, called the "Affected Business", by 31 August 2021 and booked an RMB865m loss on them in FY2021. The group still owes them RMB694m, up RMB100m since August 2024, and the creditor has agreed to wait until the group has enough liquidity. 1,2,7
Universities and high schools fall outside the ban. The company's PRC lawyers say the remaining contracts are lawful. The schools have held tax exemptions on tuition income, but on 31 March 2026 HIEU "was required to" pay RMB120.6m of corporate income tax, about 10% of Yuhua's market value. The filing does not say which years it covers or whether it recurs; it came six months after HIEU was approved to apply for for-profit status. 2 The open question is each school's registration. In general, a not-for-profit private school cannot distribute profit to its sponsor and its dealings with related companies must be at fair prices, while a for-profit school may pay dividends but is taxed and may have to settle land and asset matters on conversion. 1,14
| School | Status | Date | Evidence | Cash effect for holders |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIEU (Hunan) | ◐ | Sep 2025; Mar 2026 | "approval… to apply for registration as a for-profit private school"; process "highly uncertain". Paid RMB120.6m of corporate income tax on 31 Mar 2026 | Could open a legal dividend route from the top-ranked school, but brings tax |
| Shandong Yingcai University | ? | — | No disclosure in FY2025 or H1 FY2026 reports | Cash right unproven |
| Zhengzhou Technology and Business University | ? | — | No disclosure | Cash right unproven |
| Zhengzhou Software Vocational and Technical College | ? | May 2023 contracts | No disclosure | Cash right unproven |
| Five high schools | ? | — | No disclosure | Small; 6% of revenue |
| K-9 "Affected Business" | Deconsolidated | Aug 2021 | RMB694m owed to them at Feb 2026 | A claim ahead of holders |
Yuhua sits mid-pack in a sector priced at one to two times earnings
The whole listed private-university group trades at 0.8–4.5 times profit, so Yuhua's low multiple is not unusual. What sets it apart is the worst record on minority cash: it is one of only two in the group that paid no dividend last year, after a bond default and heavy dilution.
All six companies below have financial years ending 31 August, so periods line up. They run degree and vocational colleges, mainly in mainland China, and report in RMB. The table uses each company's latest share count from filings and the 26 October close. [S23–S32]
| Company | Market value (RMB m) | P/E (×) | H1 FY2025 GM | H1 FY2026 GM | Change (pts) | Cash dividend in FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China YuHua (06169) | 1,236 | 1.4 | 46.8% | 34.8% | −12.0 | None since FY2021 |
| China New Higher Education (02001) | 743 | 0.9 | 38.5% | 37.2% | −1.3 | Yes |
| Edvantage (00382) | 395 | 0.8 | 38.7% | 23.8% | −14.9 | Yes |
| XJ International (01765) | 943 | 2.5 | 43.6% | 48.3% | +4.6 | None |
| China Kepei (01890) | 1,449 | 1.9 | 52.2% | 46.1% | −6.1 | Yes |
| China Education Group (00839) | 4,400 | 4.5 | 53.9% | 52.0% | −1.9 | Yes |
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
The peer comparison changes one decision input. Margin pressure in H1 FY2026 hit at least three of the six operators, which points to sector costs (teacher pay and scholarships) as well as Yuhua's own reversal. We therefore do not treat Yuhua's 34.8% as a company-specific collapse, and our base margin of 39% sits near CNHE's level rather than Kepei's or China Education Group's.
Margins fell because campuses got bigger, not because the schools got worse
Gross margin dropped from 60% to 46% between FY2022 and FY2025, but depreciation rose by 20 points of revenue over the same years. Before depreciation the schools earn more than they did. The 12-point fall in the latest half mostly undoes FY2025's unusual cost cuts.
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Cost line | FY2024 | FY2025 | Change | H1 FY2025 | H1 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staff wages and welfare | 648.7 | 580.0 | −68.8 | 311.5 | 386.5 |
| Scholarships and student training | 130.5 | 70.2 | −60.3 | 48.9 | 79.5 |
| Maintenance | 65.8 | 31.3 | −34.6 | 23.2 | 26.1 |
| School consumables | 46.1 | 18.7 | −27.3 | 12.7 | 18.6 |
| Total of four lines | 891.2 | 700.2 | −191.0 | 396.3 | 510.8 |
| Depreciation of buildings and equipment | 552.2 | 650.2 | +98.0 | 307.3 | 337.1 |
The schools produce cash again, and none of it has gone to shareholders
Operating cash flow has been strong in every year except FY2023, and profit converts well. From FY2022 to the first half of FY2026 the schools generated RMB6.96bn; campuses took RMB6.04bn and bondholders and banks took RMB2.10bn, part-funded by a share placing. Shareholders received nothing. FY2025 was the first year since FY2022 with positive cash after reinvestment.
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
Profit quality is acceptable. Operating cash flow exceeded profit to owners in every year except FY2023, because tuition arrives before it is earned and depreciation is a large non-cash cost. The weak FY2023 reflected a RMB742m fall in advance fees, which recovered the following year. The issue is not whether profit is real, but whom the cash serves.
FY2026 is not yet a free year. In the first half, all RMB562m of cash after reinvestment went to repaying RMB637m of bank loans, and on 31 March 2026, after the half-year balance date, HIEU paid RMB120.6m of corporate income tax. A FY2026 dividend would therefore have to come from second-half cash or the balance sheet. 2
No banks or bondholders left, but RMB759m of related-party claims and thin parent cash
The group has no bank debt and no bonds for the first time since August 2017, after repaying RMB637m of bank loans in the half-year to February 2026. Its RMB1.75bn of cash is not surplus: it roughly equals tuition already collected for teaching still to come plus the money owed to the controller's former schools, and RMB121m of it went in tax in March 2026. Survival is secure; spare cash for holders is not.
| Item | Aug 2024 | Aug 2025 | Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents (group) | 2,090.5 | 1,730.4 | 1,750.5 |
| Of which held by the listed parent | 379.6 | 153.3 | 196.4 |
| Bank borrowings | 1,385.0 | 636.9 | 0.0 |
| Convertible bonds outstanding (face) | HK$974m | 0 | 0 |
| Lease liabilities | 23.4 | 5.1 | 105.8 |
| Owed to related parties | 606.5 | 747.7 | 758.8 |
| of which owed to deconsolidated K-9 schools | 594.0 | 673.5 | 694.2 |
| Tuition received in advance | 1,013.4 | 840.6 | 1,236.3 |
| Contracted capex not yet paid | 437.9 | 363.2 | 359.1 |
| Current ratio (×) | 0.53 | 0.75 | 0.76 |
Two details matter for holders. The auditors' going-concern note relies on the former K-9 schools agreeing to wait for RMB694m; the group cannot pay that and a dividend at once without cash from operations. And the RMB106m lease taken on in H1 FY2026 is a new building lease, not a related-party one. The related-party flows that do exist with the chairman's family are small (office rents of RMB0.4m a half-year and a RMB51m interest-free loan from a company he controls). 1,2
Holders have paid for the bond workout with dilution and no dividends
Before 2021 Yuhua paid out 77% of its profit. Since then holders have received no cash, and the share count has risen 19.5% since August 2024 through bond conversion, warrants and free awards to staff. Capital went first to acquisitions, then to campuses, then to creditors. The stated policy is to retain "most, if not all" available funds.
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Date | Action | Amount | Effect on holders |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2017 | Buy 70% of HIEU (Lei Lie Ying) | RMB1,430m | Added the best-ranked school |
| Jul 2019 | Buy 90% of Shandong Yingcai | RMB1,492m | Added scale in Shandong |
| Dec 2019 | Issue 0.9% convertible bonds due 2024 | HK$2,088m | Funding with a 2022 investor put |
| Sep 2020 | Buy remaining HIEU minorities | RMB578m + RMB143m | Full ownership of HIEU |
| Nov 2021 | Placing of 220m shares | RMB753m | First dilution |
| Oct 2022 – Feb 2025 | Bond buy-backs, default, cash redemptions | HK$1,392m cash | Two suspensions |
| Mar 2025 | HK$484m of bonds converted at HK$0.733 | 660m shares | +18.3% shares |
| Aug 2025 | Consent warrants at HK$0.50, to Aug 2028 | 182m warrants | 159m still outstanding |
| Jul 2026 | Nil-cost shares to 102 staff and option holders | 19m shares | No performance target |
Swipe to see the full chart →
Mr Li and Ms Li hold 45.5% through a family trust, so they would receive about 45% of any dividend. During the bond workout the controller guaranteed a RMB220m bank loan (FY2024) and a company he controls lent RMB61m (FY2025). We see no evidence of profit moved out through related-party trading; the visible flows are small apart from the K-9 balance. 1,2
Investment Analytics Framework: Cheap or value trap?
The dominant pattern is the Dividend Cut Signal on top of contract-held schools: cheap profit with no working channel to minority holders. Part of the discount is deserved; part ignores that capex and debt are now behind the company. The test that separates the two is dated: the first dividend decision, at the FY2026 results in late November or, more decisively, the FY2027 interim around May 2027.
| Issue | Evidence | Opinion | Decision effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash access to holders | RMB6.96bn OCF since FY2022, RMB0 dividends; 2022 default with HK$4.3bn group cash; WFOE fee RMB0.8m in FY2025; parent holds 11% of cash | Negative. The structure keeps cash at school level unless the board chooses to move it; the policy says retain | Value only cash we expect to be paid: payout 0% / 40% / 70% in bear / base / bull Confidence Medium We change our mind if A declared cash dividend or buy-back of at least RMB0.03 a share |
| School tax status | Tuition income tax-exempt to date; HIEU paid RMB120.6m of corporate income tax on 31 Mar 2026; period and recurrence not disclosed | Negative for cash. A for-profit route to dividends likely brings tax | Tax 15% of operating profit in all cases (was 3%); the one-off not repeated in FY2027–29 Confidence Low We change our mind if Disclosure that the payment covers past years only (up), or a recurring charge (base would fall to HKD0.36) |
| Margin normalisation | GM 45.9% in FY2025 included RMB191m of one-off cuts; H1 FY2026 34.8% vs 33.3% two years earlier | Neutral. Normal margin is near 39%, below FY2025 but well above the H1 headline | Base gross margin 39%; bear 33%; bull 44% Confidence Medium We change our mind if FY2026 gross margin below 37% (bear) or above 42% (bull) |
| Student demand | Students −14.5% in two school years; advance fees −2.8% at Feb 2026 | Mildly negative. Fees have offset volume so far | Revenue −3% / flat / +2.5% a year Confidence Medium We change our mind if School year 2026/27 total up, or Aug 2026 advance fees above RMB840.6m |
| Capex taper | Capex 2,352 → 1,909 → 862 (FY2023–25), H1 FY2026 463; RMB359m committed | Positive. The free-cash case depends on it | Capex 750 / 600–700 / 550 a year Confidence Medium We change our mind if A new campus plan or FY2026 capex above RMB900m |
| Claims and dilution | Related-party balances RMB759m; shares +19.5% since Aug 2024; 400m potential new shares | Negative but sized | Settle related claims from cash over FY2027–29; per-share values on 4,556m shares Confidence High We change our mind if Related balances rising again, or awards above 1% of shares a year |
What the price already assumes
At HKD0.335 the shares are worth RMB1,236m, which is 1.4 times FY2025 continuing profit and 1.7 times FY2025 cash after reinvestment. Three fears explain this. First, that cash will stay in the schools, as it has for four years. Second, that margins and student numbers keep falling. Third, that new claims (related parties, more campuses, more shares) absorb what is left. Our reverse calculation shows the first fear does almost all the work: keeping our base operations and a 15% tax charge, the price is consistent with only 30% of free cash ever being paid out. If the board paid 40%, the price would instead require gross margin to fall to about 31%, below any half-year on record.
Why is it cheap: temporary or permanent?
The cause that decides value is persistent but company-specific: no dividend for four years, by stated policy. One board decision can end it, and the company can afford one: bank debt is repaid and the schools produced RMB737m after reinvestment in FY2025. Regulation is the temporary part, because HIEU is approved to apply for for-profit status, which would make dividends lawful. Demand is the open question until the next census shows whether falling student numbers are mix or lasting decline.
| Cause | Type | Temporary or permanent | Evidence | Reversal path and timing | Can the company wait? | Effect on scenarios |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash kept in the schools; no dividend since FY2021 | Company-specific | Persistent until a decision | Zero dividends from RMB6.96bn of operating cash since FY2022; stated policy to retain most funds; the parent holds 11% of group cash | A cash dividend or buy-back with the FY2026 results or the FY2027 interim | Yes: no bank debt; RMB737m of cash after reinvestment in FY2025 | No dividend to FY2029 then 25% / 40% / 70% payout in bear / base / bull |
| School status under the 2021 rules; HIEU now pays income tax | Political / regulatory | Temporary | HIEU approved in Sep 2025 to apply for for-profit status; RMB120.6m of income tax paid in Mar 2026; no school registered | HIEU's for-profit registration, which the company calls complicated and uncertain; no dated event | Yes: no bank debt and positive cash after reinvestment | 15% tax in all cases; the bull case's 70% payout needs the registration |
| Students falling; advance fees down 2.8% | Structural demand | Unknown | Students −14.5% between school years 2022/23 and 2024/25; revenue per student +22.7% | The 2026/27 census and the August 2026 advance-fee balance in the FY2026 annual report | Yes | Revenue −3% / flat / +2.5% a year |
| Related-party claims and dilution | Company-specific | Persistent until a decision | Related-party balances RMB759m, 61% of market value; shares +19.5% since Aug 2024 | Balances settled in cash with no new ones; awards below 1% of shares a year | Yes | RMB759m settled from free cash over FY2027–FY2029 in all cases |
| Sector de-rating of China private education | Cyclical / sentiment | Temporary | Sector at 0.8–4.5× profit | Payouts resuming across the sector; no single dated event | Yes | Not in our values: we value cash paid, not a multiple |
Cheap or value trap?
| Test | Evidence | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Industry pain | Sector at 0.8–4.5× profit; 2021 policy shock; falling cohorts | Pass |
| Price dislocation | −96% from the May 2021 high; −42% in a year; 1.4× profit | Pass |
| Operating divergence | Students and margin still falling; fees rising | Fail |
| Earnings quality | OCF above profit; FY2025 flattered by RMB191m cost cuts | Monitor |
| Survival | No bank debt or bonds; positive cash after reinvestment | Pass |
| Minority realisation | No dividend since FY2021; parent holds 11% of cash | Fail |
| Re-rating mechanism | FY2026 dividend decision; HIEU for-profit registration | Monitor |
The deserved part of the discount is the payout risk. With no dividend in four years, a retain-most policy and schools whose distribution rights are undisclosed, a buyer cannot assume the cash will come out. The excessive part is that the price gives little credit for the end of the capex cycle and the repayment of all bank debt: if 40% of base free cash were paid, the shares would be worth about HKD0.44. What could block value permanently is a new building or acquisition round, or settlement with the controller's former schools taking the free cash first.
Base value HKD0.44, but the bear case keeps us out
We value only the cash we expect holders to receive: dividends over FY2027–FY2029 plus a payout on the cash the schools can sustain after that. Base value is HKD0.44 against HKD0.335; the bear case is HKD0.08. The 32% upside does not compensate for a 75% downside until a payout is proven.
Risk-reward at HKD0.335: 0.43 to 1. The bear case loses 74.9% for a 32.2% gain to base, so neither entry gate passes. The probability-weighted return is 12.0% a year over three years, below the 20% the house requires; the full panel is on the decision page.
Why this method
A multiple of group profit would value cash that holders have not received in four years. We therefore forecast free cash (profit after tax plus depreciation, less capex, leases and minority interests), settle the RMB759m related-party balance from it over three years, and apply a payout ratio to what is left. Retained cash gets no value, because history gives no reason to expect it to reach holders. We credit no opening excess cash, because group cash is matched by prepaid tuition and related-party balances. Terminal value pays the FY2029 free cash out at the same ratio for ever with no growth.
Revenue starts at the FY2025 level less 1.2% (the H1 FY2026 change). Depreciation RMB740m a year; cash selling and administrative cost RMB245m; other income RMB17m; tax 15% of operating profit (the schools' tuition exemptions are no longer safe to assume after HIEU's RMB120.6m payment; we do not repeat that payment in FY2027–29 because the filing does not show it recurs); lease principal RMB10m; minority interests RMB5m. Related-party balances of RMB759m paid evenly over FY2027–FY2029. Shares 4,556.4m (bull: 4,715.8m including warrants and their cash). Discount rates of 18% / 15% / 13% reflect the access risk in each case.
| Scenario | Value / share (HKD) | Weight | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.08 | 35% | Students and revenue −3% a year; gross margin 33%; capex RMB750m (equal to depreciation); no dividend to FY2029, then 25% of free cash; 18% discount rate |
| Base | 0.44 | 45% | Revenue flat; gross margin 39%; capex RMB700m → 600m; 40% of free cash after related-party settlement paid out from FY2027; 15% discount rate |
| Bull | 1.21 | 20% | Revenue +2.5% a year; gross margin 44%; capex RMB550m; 70% payout (for-profit registration opens dividends, with tax); warrants exercised; 13% discount rate |
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Payout ratio | GM 33% | GM 36% | GM 39% | GM 42% | GM 45% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 20% | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.26 |
| 40% | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.53 |
| 60% | 0.54 | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.73 | 0.79 |
| Item | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,466.9 | 2,466.9 | 2,466.9 |
| Operating profit (gross margin 39%) | 739.1 | 739.1 | 739.1 |
| Capex | 700.0 | 650.0 | 600.0 |
| Free cash | 653.2 | 703.2 | 753.2 |
| Related-party settlement | −252.9 | −252.9 | −252.9 |
| Available after settlement | 400.3 | 450.3 | 500.3 |
| Dividends at 40% payout | 160.1 | 180.1 | 200.1 |
| Dividend per share (HKD) | 0.041 | 0.046 | 0.051 |
| Yield at HKD0.335 | 12.2% | 13.8% | 15.3% |
The cash path is deliberately plain. Revenue stays flat at the H1 FY2026 run-rate, margin returns to its normal level, and capex falls only to RMB600m, still near the depreciation of the buildings. The present value of dividends to FY2029 is RMB407m; the remaining 76% of base value is the terminal payout. If HIEU's RMB120.6m tax payment recurred every year, base value would fall to HKD0.36. That share is high, but it rests on cash the schools have already produced, not on growth.
The largest risk is that the cash finds another use
The biggest threat to holders is not insolvency but redirection: new campuses, acquisitions, tax or related-party settlement taking the RMB650–750m a year the schools now free up. Because bank repayments and HIEU's tax absorbed FY2026 cash, the decisive dated test is the FY2027 interim report around May 2027, with the FY2026 results in late November 2026 as an early signal.
If the board keeps paying nothing and uses free cash for new campuses or vocational expansion, which its annual report names as priorities, holders receive only terminal value and the stock trends toward our bear case of HKD0.08. Each RMB100m a year of permanent new capex cuts base value by about HKD0.07.
Two further risks are sized in the scenarios. A national fee cap or an enrolment decline steeper than 3% a year would push revenue below our bear path, because the new campuses carry fixed depreciation of RMB740m a year. A challenge to the contract structure could create a claim before holders; none has been disclosed and we treat it as a kill trigger. Tax is already moving: HIEU paid RMB120.6m in March 2026 without saying which years it covered. A recurring charge of that size would cut base value to HKD0.36, and land or asset fees on a for-profit conversion are still possible.
| Signal | Latest | If better | If worse | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash dividend or buy-back | None since FY2021 | Dividend ≥ RMB0.03 a share, or a buy-back | Still none at the FY2027 interim | Late Nov 2026; decisive by FY2027 interim (around May 2027) |
| HIEU and school tax | RMB120.6m paid 31 Mar 2026; periods not disclosed | Confirmed as a one-off for past years | A recurring charge, or tax at other schools | FY2026 annual report, Dec 2026 |
| Full-year gross margin | 45.9% FY2025; 34.8% H1 FY2026 | ≥ 42% | < 37% | Late Nov 2026 |
| Capex | RMB862m FY2025; RMB463m H1 | ≤ RMB700m in FY2026 |
| Late Nov 2026 |
| Advance fees (Aug balance) | RMB840.6m Aug 2025 |
| < RMB800m | Late Nov 2026 |
| Students, school year 2025/26 | 107,387 (2024/25) | Growth | Another fall over 3% | FY2026 annual report, Dec 2026 |
| Related-party balances | RMB759m Feb 2026 | Falling with dividends also paid | Rising, or settled instead of dividends | Each half-year report |
| HIEU for-profit registration | Approved to apply, Sep 2025 | Registration completed | Land or tax charge on conversion | Any announcement |
Decision and action rules
We classify China YuHua Education as Watchlist with Medium confidence. The schools now generate about RMB650–750m a year of cash after reinvestment, bank debt has been repaid, and the price capitalises only about 30% of base-case free cash. But the company has not paid a dividend since FY2021, its policy is to retain most funds, HIEU has started paying income tax, and the bear case would lose 75%. We need one cash payout before treating the cheapness as accessible. The dominant cause is persistent but company-specific, a dividend policy one board decision can change, which is why the label is Watchlist rather than Value Trap.
- Probability-weighted value: HKD0.47 (+40.4%, +12.0% a year over 3 years)
- Price-gated entry (at least 3:1 and 20% a year): not met
- Catalyst-gated entry (at least 2:1 and 15% a year, re-tested after the named event): not met
- Upgrade to Deep-Value Recovery if: the FY2026 results or the FY2027 interim bring a cash dividend or buy-back of at least RMB0.03 a share, with gross margin of 38% or more, capex no higher than RMB700m a year and no recurring tax charge of HIEU's size.
- Downgrade to Value Trap if: still no dividend at the FY2027 interim together with a new campus or acquisition programme above RMB500m a year, or related-party balances settled ahead of holders.
- Kill trigger: a failure to make an offshore payment, a challenge to the contract structure, or a conversion charge that absorbs more than a year of free cash.
- Price and position-size discipline: no position before a payout is declared. After it, entry only below about HKD0.35 (80% of base value), with small size: turnover was HKD0.5m on 26 October.
Appendix
| Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2024r | FY2025 | H1 FY2025 | H1 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,258.6 | 2,380.4 | 2,380.3 | 2,485.3 | 2,368.2 | 2,496.8 | 1,278.1 | 1,263.3 |
| Gross profit | 1,518.6 | 1,418.9 | 1,147.7 | 982.3 | 919.7 | 1,145.6 | 597.9 | 439.1 |
| Gross margin | 67.2% | 59.6% | 48.2% | 39.5% | 38.8% | 45.9% | 46.8% | 34.8% |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 230.1 | 232.3 | 344.4 | 660.7 | 647.2 | 740.8 | 354.3 | 384.5 |
| Profit to owners | 824.5 | 1,125.7 | 1,134.7 | 398.7 | — | 929.9 | 405.8 | 270.2 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,000.0 | 2,183.2 | 418.9 | 1,689.5 | — | 1,602.8 | 1,068.1 | 1,032.0 |
| Capex incl. land and intangibles | 238.3 | 451.3 | 2,352.3 | 1,909.1 | — | 862.2 | 619.6 | 463.1 |
| Cash after reinvestment | 1,756.3 | 1,726.8 | −1,943.0 | −231.7 | — | 737.0 | 444.5 | 562.2 |
| Dividends paid | 648.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents (period end) | 1,655.9 | 4,240.8 | 2,371.0 | 2,090.5 | — | 1,730.4 | 1,294.4 | 1,750.5 |
| Bank borrowings (period end) | 850.4 | 640.2 | 1,456.9 | 1,385.0 | — | 636.9 | 510.0 | 0.0 |
| Students (school year) | 124,725 | 129,838 | 125,631 | 110,327 | — | 107,387 | — | — |
Glossary
- Profit to owners
- Profit after the share of minority partners in subsidiaries; the basis for P/E.
- Cash after reinvestment
- Operating cash flow (interest paid is already inside it) minus purchases of buildings, equipment, land use rights and intangibles, minus lease principal.
- Contract liabilities / advance fees
- Tuition and boarding fees students have paid for teaching not yet delivered; a leading indicator of revenue.
- Contractual arrangements (VIE)
- Agreements that give the listed group control of schools it cannot own directly; cash moves up mainly through service fees.
- Affected Business
- The primary and middle schools deconsolidated in August 2021 under the Implementation Regulations; the group owes them RMB694m.
- For-profit registration
- A school's legal choice that allows it to distribute profit to its sponsor; not-for-profit schools cannot.
- Payout ratio (in our model)
- Share of free cash, after settling related-party balances, that we assume is paid to all shareholders as dividends or buy-backs.
- Restated (FY2024r)
- FY2024 figures re-presented in the FY2025 annual report without the Thai university sold in May 2025.
Sources and method
Revision (30 Oct 2026, re-issue of the final report dated 29 Oct 2026): adds the risk-reward panel and a reward-to-risk cover KPI, classifies each cause of the discount as temporary, persistent, permanent or unknown, and adds the How we classify box. Nothing else is changed: the label, every value and every figure are as delivered; the risk-reward panel uses our model values and a three-year horizon to FY2029 for the annual return. Final 29 Oct 2026 (pre-publication audit: every number traced to the calculations or the filings; H1 depreciation corrected to RMB354.3m/384.5m; advance-fee and debt-history claims corrected). Revised 29 Oct 2026: FY2025 cash after reinvestment restated to the continuing-operations basis (RMB737m, previously RMB766m, which mixed Thai operating cash with continuing capex); the RMB120.6m corporate income tax paid by HIEU on 31 March 2026 added, and the valuation tax rate raised from 3% to 15%; the wording on FY2026 bank repayments corrected. Valuation date 26 Oct 2026: close HKD0.335 (HKEX daily quotations) × 4,308.551m ordinary shares (monthly return for September 2026; no treasury shares) = HKD1,443.4m, converted at RMB0.85634 per HKD (CFETS central parity, 26 Oct 2026) = RMB1,236.0m. Per-share values use 4,556.4m shares (adding 7.5m pre-IPO options and 240.4m share-award headroom); the bull case also adds 159.4m warrants at HKD0.50 with their cash. Profit means profit attributable to owners; FY2025 continuing profit excludes the Thai university sold on 31 May 2025. Cash after reinvestment = operating cash flow (which already includes interest paid) minus purchases of property, plant and equipment, land use rights and intangibles, minus lease principal; FY2025 uses continuing operations only, earlier years are as reported. FY2024 margins use the restated continuing figures published in the FY2025 annual report; earlier years are as originally reported and include Thailand. Financial years end 31 August. Half-year figures are six-month periods and are never compared with full years as if equal; second-half figures are derived as full year minus first half on the same scope. Student counts are the company's school-year totals and are not average fee-paying students. Every calculated figure can be reproduced from the cited sources.
Every report answers five questions in order. (1) Can the thesis be verified? If not, the stock is Too Hard. (2) Why is it cheap: is each cause temporary or permanent, and can the company survive the wait? Politics and regulation start as temporary but must be tested; technology disruption starts as permanent. (3) Cheap or value trap? A named, measured mechanism that outweighs the low price makes it a Value Trap. (4) Risk-reward: the downside to the bear value against the upside to base and bull. Price-gated entry needs at least 3 to 1 and a probability-weighted return of at least 20% a year; catalyst-gated entry needs 2 to 1 and 15% a year after a named event. (5) Before any bullish label, a 20-question sceptical review; any unknown caps the view at Watchlist.
- Value Trap: cheap on profit, but a structural problem keeps value from holders.
- Too Hard: a fact the case depends on cannot be verified.
- Watchlist: interesting, but price, evidence, survival or a catalyst is not enough yet.
- Deep-Value Recovery: a temporary problem the company survives, improving evidence, and a price that pays for the risk.
- High-Conviction Multi-Bagger Candidate: a large mispricing, durable improvement, strong survival and several catalysts.
This report: Watchlist; reward to risk (base vs bear): 0.43 : 1
These are research classifications, not personal advice.
- Annual Report 2025 (year ended 31 August 2025) · 19 Dec 2025 · PDF p.6–8, 12–14, 24, 41–45, 80–88, 111–116, 160–172 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1219/2025121900529.pdf
- Interim Report 2026 (six months ended 28 February 2026) · 22 May 2026 · PDF p.7–12, 23–31, 41–64 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0522/2026052200347.pdf
- Monthly Return for the month ended 30 September 2026 · 7 Oct 2026 · PDF p.2–6 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/1007/2026100700740.pdf
- Annual Report 2024 (year ended 31 August 2024) · 13 Mar 2025 · PDF p.12, 84–89, 115 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0313/2025031300423.pdf
- Annual Report 2023 (year ended 31 August 2023) · 27 Dec 2023 · PDF p.13, 80–85 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/1227/2023122700373.pdf
- Annual Report 2022 (year ended 31 August 2022) · 20 Mar 2023 · PDF p.14, 81–86, 133 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/0320/2023032000609.pdf
- Annual Report 2021 (year ended 31 August 2021) · 30 Dec 2021 · PDF p.14, 75–79 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2021/1230/2021123000498.pdf
- Interim Report 2025 (six months ended 28 February 2025) · 23 May 2025 · PDF p.24–32 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0523/2025052300349.pdf
- Interim Report 2024 (six months ended 29 February 2024) · 23 May 2024 · PDF p.25–31 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2024/0523/2024052300373.pdf
- Grant of Awards pursuant to Share Award Scheme · 27 Jul 2026 · PDF p.1–2 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0727/2026072701285.pdf
- Next Day Disclosure Return · 27 Jul 2026 · PDF p.1–2 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0727/2026072701291.pdf
- HKEX Daily Quotations, 26 October 2026 · 26 Oct 2026 https://www.hkex.com.hk/eng/stat/smstat/dayquot/d261026e.htm
- CFETS RMB central parity rates · 26 Oct 2026 https://www.chinamoney.com.cn/r/cms/www/chinamoney/data/fx/ccpr.json
- Clarification and Unusual Price Movements (HIEU for-profit application) · 14 Sep 2025 · PDF p.1–2 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0914/2025091400005.pdf
- Discloseable Transaction: Disposal of a Subsidiary (TEDCO, Thailand) · 27 Dec 2024 · PDF p.1–3 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2024/1227/2024122700803.pdf
- Discloseable and Connected Transaction: Acquisition of Minority Interests in Hunan Lie Ying · 28 Sep 2020 · PDF p.1–3 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2020/0928/2020092800009.pdf
- Annual Report 2019 (year ended 31 August 2019) · 31 Dec 2019 · PDF p.13, 80–84 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2019/1231/2019123100025.pdf
- Annual Report 2020 (year ended 31 August 2020) · 28 Dec 2020 · PDF p.80–84 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2020/1228/2020122800565.pdf
- Annual Report 2018 (year ended 31 August 2018) · 28 Dec 2018 · PDF p.88–92 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2018/1228/ltn20181228390.pdf
- Annual Report 2017 (year ended 31 August 2017) · 20 Dec 2017 · PDF p.76–79 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2017/1220/ltn20171220856.pdf
- ShanghaiRanking BCUR 2026, private universities (main list) · 2026 https://www.shanghairanking.cn/rankings/bcur/202615
- ShanghaiRanking BCUR 2026, private finance and economics universities · 2026 https://www.shanghairanking.cn/rankings/bcur/202616
- China New Higher Education (02001), 2025/2026 Interim Report · 28 May 2026 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0528/2026052801755.pdf
- China Kepei Education (01890), 2026 Interim Report · 22 May 2026 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0522/2026052200363.pdf
- XJ International (01765), 2026 Interim Report · 29 May 2026 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0529/2026052902590.pdf
- Edvantage Group (00382), 2026 Interim Report · 29 May 2026 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0529/2026052900858.pdf
- China Education Group (00839), Interim Report 2025/2026 · 27 May 2026 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0527/2026052700554.pdf
- China New Higher Education (02001), 2024/2025 Annual Report · 30 Dec 2025 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1230/2025123001952.pdf
- Interim Report 2022 (six months ended 28 February 2022) · 26 May 2022 · PDF p.37 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2022/0526/2022052600425.pdf
- Interim Report 2023 (six months ended 28 February 2023) · 24 May 2023 · PDF p.29–33 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/0524/2023052400550.pdf
- China Kepei Education (01890), 2025 Annual Report; XJ International (01765), Annual Report 2025 · 31 Dec 2025 · XJ: https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1224/2025122401986.pdf https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1231/2025123101495.pdf
- Edvantage (00382), 2025 Annual Report; China Education Group (00839), Annual Report 2024/2025 · 31 Dec 2025 · China Education Group: https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1218/2025121800443.pdf https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1231/2025123101365.pdf
Important information
Prepared by ABCD Research House for research information only; not personalised investment advice. Reported figures come from the issuer and agency documents cited; calculated figures show their formula. Views and values are the analyst's opinion at the report date and may change without notice.