South China Vocational Education
Swipe to see the full chart →
Why it is interesting
- Students +43% in four school years; revenue +58% FY2021–25
- Normalised profit RMB107m after 25% tax: 1.4× earnings, 0.09× book
- Dormitory build done: capex commitments −90% to RMB15.6m
Why we are careful
- All dividends came from IPO premium; parent cash RMB0.9m
- Larger school chartered non-profit, yet taxed at 25%
- Qualified audits FY2024–25; RMB244.5m lent in 2022 without board approval
Five things to know
The business is growing and profitable again once a one-off tax bill is removed. The discount exists because no profit has ever left the schools for shareholders: every dividend was IPO money handed back. We stay on the watchlist until the board pays a cash dividend with its first August-year results, due by 30 November 2026.
| Area | Score | Evidence | Shareholder effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Demand and students | Students 25,797 → 36,876 (AY2021/22 → 2025/26); H1 2026 fee cash −22% | Volume growth is proven; the 2026 intake is the open question | |
| Pricing power | Institute average tuition RMB16,677 → 19,755 (+18.5%) since Dec 2021; tuition per student +10.7% FY2021–25 | Fees rise steadily but slower than costs per student | |
| Cost and margin | Gross margin 40.4% → 28.8% FY2021–25; cost of sales per student +32% | Every new student earns less gross profit than the old ones | |
| Cash conversion | Cash after reinvestment RMB81m FY2021–25; −RMB326m in H1 2026 | Profit has gone into buildings and tax, not to holders | |
| Balance sheet and funding | Net bank debt RMB141.7m = 0.5× underlying EBITDA; no pledges or guarantees; net current liabilities RMB211.1m | Survival is not the issue; debt is rising from a low base | |
| Governance and minority claim | Dividends 100% from IPO premium; non-profit charter; 2022 loans without board approval; qualified audits FY2024–25 | Minority holders rank last and have never been paid from profit | |
| Valuation | 1.4× normalised profit; 0.09× book; base value HKD0.155 | Cheap only if cash reaches holders |
The listed company owns contracts over two schools, not the schools
All revenue comes from two Guangdong colleges that the listed company controls by contract through a sponsor owned by the chairman and his sister. The larger college is chartered as a non-profit. For a minority holder the business is easy to understand and hard to collect from.
The economic engine is simple. Students pay a year's tuition and boarding before term starts, the schools teach through the year, and revenue is recognised over the school year. In FY2025 tuition was RMB712.7m and boarding RMB64.7m of RMB791.8m revenue. Revenue = full-time students × tuition and boarding per student, plus a small amount of training income. Profit is what is left after teachers, cooperative-education partners, campus depreciation and, since 2025, a 25% income tax. 1
The Institute is a diploma-level higher-vocational college founded in May 2002 with campuses in Guangzhou and Qingyuan, over 46 majors and 19,993 students. It ranked 16th among private higher-vocational colleges in ShanghaiRanking's 2026 list (13th in 2025). The Technician College, founded in July 2005 in Guangzhou, teaches secondary-vocational and technician programmes to 16,883 students. Both are inside the Greater Bay Area, which the company presents as its recruitment advantage. 1,2,27
| Layer | Entity | What it holds or earns | Status / evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| School | Lingnan Institute of Technology (Guangzhou, Qingyuan) | 19,993 students; diploma programmes | Charter approved 2022: non-profit, registered with Civil Affairs |
| School | Lingnan Modern Technician College (Guangzhou) | 16,883 students; technician programmes | Private non-enterprise unit; not classified |
| Sponsor | Guangzhou Lingnan Education Group | Sole sponsor of both schools | He Huishan 70%, He Huifen 30% |
| Contracts | Lingnan WFOE (since 21 Nov 2020) | Service fee = school surplus after costs, taxes and required reserves | No fee amount disclosed |
| Parent | South China Vocational Education (Cayman) | RMB0.9m cash; RMB219.7m due from subsidiaries | Loss every year since listing |
| Holders | 1,334.0m shares | 25.0% free float, HKD43.4m | Controllers hold 75.0% |
The share's claim runs through four steps: school surplus, a service fee to the wholly owned WFOE, dividends up to the Cayman parent, and dividends to holders. The contracts entitle the WFOE to the schools' surplus only after costs, taxes and reserves required by law. The Institute's charter, approved by Guangdong's education department in 2022, describes it as a non-profit school whose assets no organisation or individual may divide during its existence. The company itself says both schools have not yet registered under the 2021 for-profit or non-profit rules, and Guangdong sets no deadline. 1,2,19
The family controls every layer. Chairman He Huishan and his spouse hold 50.75% of the shares, chief executive He Huifen 18.52%, and Fangyuan Education 5.70%; together the controlling shareholders hold 75.0%. The same two siblings own the sponsor. On 28 October 2026 the shares traded HKD264,396; the day before, HKD14,170. A 25% free float worth HKD43.4m means any re-rating needs a company action, not just better results. 2,20
Students rose 43% in four years, but 2026 fee cash fell 22%
Volume growth is the strongest part of the case: 11,079 more students since 2021/22 and fees rising every year. The mix has swung between the two schools, and the first half of 2026 brought the first fall in fee cash received since the 2021 listing. The 2026/27 intake is the number that decides the revenue path.
Swipe to see the full chart →
The June 2026 count of 37,191 restates the same school year rather than adding a new intake, so growth since 2021/22 is 43%–44% depending on the count used. The more telling point is the switch between schools. Each school's growth has come in spurts: the Technician College when the Institute held back for its upgrade plan, then the Institute once its new Qingyuan capacity arrived. Revenue is therefore less exposed to one school than the total suggests, but each swing changes the fee mix. 1,2,7
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
This is the contradiction in the numbers: H1 revenue grew 6.9% while fee cash received fell 22.2%. The benign reading is timing. Full-year fee cash still rose 6.1% in FY2025, and the rise in current other receivables in H1 2026 fits fees collected later, or waived secondary-vocational fees that government pays the school afterwards. The adverse reading is that fewer continuing students paid the next year early. The new August year-end settles it, because the 31 August 2026 balance will hold the 2026/27 prepayments. 1,2
Tax took the FY2025 profit; the larger school's charter limits the rest
Without a new national policy, the local tax authority decided the schools' academic income had been taxable since 2020. The bill was RMB165.2m, more than the whole market value, and most of it is now paid. The schools now pay tax like businesses while the larger one remains chartered as a non-profit.
| School | Students 2025/26 | Classification | Charter / evidence | Income tax | Cash effect |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingnan Institute of Technology | 19,993 | ✗ | 2022 approved charter: non-profit; assets may not be divided | 25% on academic income since 2025 | Surplus may not be distributed by the school itself |
| Lingnan Modern Technician College | 16,883 | ? | Private non-enterprise unit; no election made | 25% on academic income since 2025 | Route to holders untested |
The reassessment came from practice, not law. The FY2025 annual report says no new tax rule requires private schools to pay corporate income tax, but the local authority began reassessing the region's vocational schools and required academic income for 2020–24 to be treated as taxable. The schools booked RMB103.8m of back tax, RMB58.6m of surcharge on it and RMB2.7m of surcharge on other taxes. They also provided RMB28.9m of tax on FY2025 academic income. 1
Swipe to see the full chart →
The cash has largely gone out. By 30 March 2026 the schools had paid RMB74.9m of back tax and RMB6.3m of surcharge, and in H1 2026 income tax paid was RMB122.7m against RMB1.7m a year earlier. Tax payable fell from RMB146.6m to RMB43.2m even after RMB19.3m of new tax for the half. Other expenses also doubled to RMB25.1m in H1 2026, which the company attributes to domestic taxes for this and prior years and their surcharges. 1,2
The upgrade ambition sits on top of this. The company aims to turn the Institute into a vocational university within a decade. The IPO plan to buy about 400,200 sq m of land for it has been dropped; the last HK$50.1m of IPO money went to existing facilities in H1 2026, and all HK$446.0m is now spent. An upgrade would need more buildings, staff and approvals, so it is a capex risk before it is a fee opportunity. 1,2
Level with Xinhua as the cheapest of five, but taxed at 25% like for-profit Gench
On normalised profit the shares trade at 1.4 times, against a 2.4 times median for four listed private-college peers. The discount is not mainly about the multiple: South China pays a 25% tax rate where three of the four peers pay less than 5%, and its margins are about half of theirs.
| Company | Revenue (RMB m) | Gross margin | Net margin | Tax ÷ pre-tax profit | Capex ÷ OCF | P/E (×) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South China Vocational (06913), normalised | 791.8 | 28.8% | 13.5% | 25.0% | 70.1% | 1.39 |
| China Xinhua Education (02779) | 658.0 | 51.0% | 51.4% | 2.3% | 11.5% | 1.34 |
| China Kepei Education (01890) | 1,872.2 | 45.7% | 40.0% | 3.9% | 53.7% | 1.90 |
| Shanghai Gench Education (01525) | 1,004.6 | 54.2% | 24.1% | 23.9% | 25.6% | 2.99 |
| JH Educational Technology (01935) | 952.6 | 50.9% | 23.7% | 1.1% | 217.3% | 4.74 |
The peer group is the four listed private-college operators closest in model: Kepei is the other Guangdong group, Xinhua runs vocational and undergraduate schools in Anhui, Gench runs an applied university in Shanghai, and JH runs universities and vocational schools in several provinces. Gingko Education (01851) is excluded because it trades at about 30 times rolling profit, far outside the group. [S22–S25]
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
The peer comparison changes two inputs. First, the margin gap is structural: South China's 28.8% gross margin compares with 46%–54% for peers, so we do not assume it closes; our base margin is 29%. Second, the tax gap is a risk for the sector, not just for this company, because the reassessment came from local practice in Guangdong rather than from a national rule. 1,23
Revenue up 58%, gross profit up only 13%: each new student earns less
Revenue per student rose 11% in four years while cost of sales per student rose 32%. Gross margin fell from 40.4% to 28.8%, recovered one point in FY2025, and fell again in the first half of 2026. Our base case keeps it at 29%.
Swipe to see the full chart →
Staff are not the main cause. Remuneration rose 35.0% from FY2023 to FY2025 while employees rose 40.8%, and staff cost fell from 39.6% to 37.6% of revenue. The FY2025 annual report points instead to depreciation and amortisation, student practice and teaching spending, and new property-management costs as the campuses grew. In H1 2026 remuneration rose 10.4% against 6.9% revenue growth, so staff are now adding to the pressure. 1,2
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Item | FY2021 | FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue per student | 19,367 | 21,471 | +10.9% |
| Cost of sales per student | 11,552 | 15,283 | +32.3% |
| Gross profit per student | 7,815 | 6,188 | −20.8% |
| Staff cost per student (FY2023 → FY2025) | 7,621 | 8,065 | +5.8% |
The second half is where the margin goes. Derived second-half gross margins were 21.7%, 16.1% and 24.5% in FY2023–25, against 34%–42% in the first halves. The change to an August year-end will show a cleaner full school year from FY2027. For valuation we use the last twelve months to June 2026: revenue RMB816.5m and gross margin 28.7%. 1,2
Profit turned into buildings and tax, not into cash for holders
Operating cash has run above profit every year because students pay ahead. But capex took 63%–99% of it, and the five-year cash left after reinvestment was RMB81m. Dividends of RMB186m were more than twice that, and the gap was filled with IPO money and bank debt.
Swipe to see the full chart →
Profit quality is not the problem. Operating cash flow was 1.3 to 3.1 times profit in FY2021–24, because tuition arrives before it is earned. The problem is where the cash went: capex was 99% of operating cash in FY2024 and 70% in FY2025. FY2025 cash after reinvestment of RMB35.8m was also flattered by tax: only RMB1.8m of income tax was paid that year while RMB132.8m was booked. 1,4
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
The H1 2026 outflow needs to be read with the calendar. Operating cash was negative in H1 every year since 2024 because spring is when prepaid fees are used up, not collected. Before tax it was −RMB126.4m against −RMB34.0m a year earlier, so even without the tax bill the half was RMB92m weaker, mostly the RMB45.6m fall in fee cash and RMB38.5m more prepayments and receivables. 2,8
Debt has more than doubled, but it is small, unsecured and cheap
Bank borrowings rose from RMB181.2m to RMB421.9m in 18 months to pay for dormitories and tax. Net bank debt is RMB141.7m, half a year of underlying EBITDA, with no pledged assets or guarantees. Survival is not the question; the rising debt is another claim ahead of holders.
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Maturity (31 Dec 2025) | Bank loans | Other borrowings | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Within one year | 97.6 | 6.0 | 103.6 |
| Second year | 35.2 | 2.0 | 37.2 |
| Third to fifth years | 139.8 | — | 139.8 |
| Beyond five years | 97.4 | — | 97.4 |
| Total, 31 Dec 2025 | 370.0 | 8.0 | 378.0 |
| Total, 30 Jun 2026 (current 140.5, non-current 281.5) | 421.9 |
Other claims rank ahead of holders too. Lease liabilities were RMB131.6m at June 2026, including RMB58.0m of new building leases in FY2025. Tax payable was RMB43.2m and net current liabilities RMB211.1m, normal for a school that holds prepaid fees, but a reason not to count group cash as surplus. The capex pipeline, by contrast, has emptied: contracted capex fell from RMB157.4m to RMB15.6m in six months as the RMB227.4m Qingyuan dormitory programme reached its June 2026 completion date. [S1, S2, S15–S17]
Every dividend since listing was a return of IPO capital
The company paid RMB185.8m of dividends in 2022–25, about 42% of its profit, and every yuan was charged to the share premium raised at the 2021 IPO. The parent has never received a dividend from the schools. RMB207m of that IPO-funded capacity is left, worth 1.4 times the market value, and the board stopped paying in 2026.
Swipe to see the full chart →
The parent's own balance sheet makes the point. At 31 December 2025 it held RMB0.9m of cash and RMB219.7m due from subsidiaries, and reported RMB207.0m of distributable reserves. In 2025 the subsidiaries repaid RMB39.8m of that balance, which matches the RMB40.3m of dividends paid. The money travels back up as repayment of IPO capital, not as profit, and the deferred-tax note says the onshore subsidiaries have no plan to distribute their RMB1,055.2m of earnings in the foreseeable future. 1
| Dividend | Per share | Paid (RMB m) | Charged to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Final 2021 (paid 2022) | — | 60.6 | Share premium |
| Final 2023 (paid 2024) | — | 58.1 | Share premium |
| Interim 2024 | HK2.2 cents | 26.8 | Share premium |
| Final 2024 (paid 2025) | HK1.3 cents | 16.0 | Share premium |
| Interim 2025 | HK2.0 cents | 24.3 | Share premium |
| Final 2025 and interim 2026 | nil | — | — |
| Total since listing | 185.8 | 100% share premium |
Governance has failed twice in four years. In 2022 the schools' sponsor lent RMB234.5m to a third party, Guangzhou Haigemeina, and RMB10.0m to the chairman and his company Health Valley without board approval or the announcements the Listing Rules require; RMB221.0m was outstanding at the end of 2022, 89% of the group's cash. The board ratified the loans in March 2023 and all were repaid. For FY2024, EY qualified its audit opinion because there was no evidence that two labour-dispatch vendors had delivered RMB12.5m of student-recruitment services, 29% of that year's selling expenses. EY then left over an audit-fee disagreement, and the new auditor, AOGB, qualified FY2025 on the comparative figures. [S1, S12–S14, S28, S29]
There is no evidence of value moving to the controllers through operations: related-party rental income was RMB8.9m in FY2025, 1.1% of revenue, and balances with related parties were RMB8.3m at June 2026. The concern is control. The family owns the sponsor, approved the 2022 loans at subsidiary level, and holds 75% with the other controlling shareholder, enough to approve major transactions by written consent, as it did for the 2024 dormitory contracts. 1,2,16
Investment Analytics Framework: Cheap or value trap?
This is a License Ownership Gap: the profit is real, but it belongs to schools the listed company does not own, one of them chartered as a non-profit. The discount is deserved as long as no profit reaches holders. It becomes excessive the day the board resumes cash dividends from the remaining RMB207m of reserves.
What the price already assumes
At HKD0.130 the market value is RMB148.5m: 1.4 times normalised profit, 0.09 times book value and 1.56 times underlying EBITDA including debt and leases. Against our base case, the price pays for 24.9% of free cash being distributed, about RMB21.9m a year from FY2027, compared with RMB40.3m paid in 2025. The market is not doubting the schools; it is doubting the payout. 1,2
Three fears explain the discount. First, cash cannot leave the schools: no service fee has been disclosed, the parent has made a loss every year, and the larger school's charter forbids dividing its assets. Second, tax and capex keep absorbing cash: RMB165.2m of back tax, a permanent 25% rate, and a five-year capex average of RMB211.9m. Third, governance and liquidity: two control failures, two qualified opinions and a free float worth HKD43.4m.
| Test | Evidence | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Industry or company pain | Tax reassessment; FY2025 loss; dividends stopped | Pass |
| Price dislocation | 1.4× normalised profit; 0.09× book | Pass |
| Operating divergence | Students and fees up; H1 2026 fee cash −22% | Monitor |
| Earnings quality | OCF above profit every year; normalised profit RMB107.1m | Pass |
| Survival | Net bank debt 0.5× underlying EBITDA; no pledges or guarantees | Pass |
| Minority realisation | No profit ever paid; dividends from IPO premium only | Fail |
| Re-rating mechanism | Dividend decision with the 8-month results, by 30 Nov 2026 | Monitor |
| Issue | Evidence | Opinion | Decision effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Access to profit | Dividends RMB185.8m, 100% from IPO share premium; parent cash RMB0.9m; Institute charter non-profit; RMB1,055m onshore earnings with no plan to distribute | Negative: group profit is not holder cash; the only working route is the RMB207m of remaining reserves | Value only paid cash; payout 0–50% by case; 10% withholding beyond the reserves Confidence Medium We change our mind if Cash dividend with the 8-month results due by 30 Nov 2026 |
| Tax regime | RMB165.2m back tax and surcharges FY2025; RMB122.7m paid H1 2026; RMB43.2m payable; H1 rate 26.6% | One-off part largely settled; the 25% rate is a permanent 25% cut in earnings | 25% tax in every case; no repeat of the catch-up Confidence Medium We change our mind if A further prior-year under-provision in the 8-month accounts |
| Capex | RMB1,059m FY2021–25; commitments RMB157.4m → RMB15.6m; plans for a new technician campus, M&A and a university upgrade | The dormitory peak is over, but management's plans can restart it | Capex RMB180m / 130m / 100m in bear / base / bull Confidence Medium We change our mind if New land or campus commitment above RMB150m |
| Demand and margin | Students +42.9% since 2021/22; gross margin 40.4% → 28.8%; H1 2026 fee cash −22.2% | Volume is the strongest fact; margin is structurally lower than peers | Revenue growth 0% / 4% / 7%; gross margin 26% / 29% / 32% Confidence Medium We change our mind if Students for 2026/27 down year on year |
| Governance | 2022 loans RMB244.5m without board approval; FY2024 and FY2025 qualified opinions; EY replaced | Raises the return a minority holder should demand | Discount rates 18% / 15% / 13% Confidence High We change our mind if Clean opinion on the 8-month accounts and no new related-party lending |
Cheap or value trap?
The deserved part of the discount is large. A holder of the share owns a claim on service fees that have never been disclosed, from schools that now pay full tax and, in one case, are chartered as non-profit. Valuing that claim at group profit, as a peer multiple does, would credit RMB107m a year that has never been paid. We therefore name the pattern the License Ownership Gap: revenue from licensed schools the listed company does not own, with value contingent on a legal or contractual transfer. The rule that comes with it holds here: the thesis is contingent on the transfer route working.
The excessive part is the capital route. The board does not need to change any school's status to pay holders: it paid RMB185.8m from share premium in four years and has RMB207.0m left, 1.4 times the market value. Paid at our base rate, that reserve alone is worth HKD0.100 a share, 77% of the price. What could permanently block value is a decision to spend the reserve on the university upgrade, new campuses or acquisitions, all of which management lists as strategy.
The skeptical-investor checks add four flags: audit risk (qualified opinions and an auditor change within two years), contract-control risk (100% of revenue in contract-controlled schools), shareholder alignment (a P/E below 5 with no dividend now), and high regulatory risk (the tax reassessment). With those flags the framework caps the classification at Watchlist.
Why is it cheap: temporary or permanent?
The cause that decides value is temporary and has a date: the board stopped dividends in 2026, and it can restart them from the parent's RMB207.0m of reserves with the 8-month results. The permanent part is legal, not cyclical: the larger school's charter makes its surplus non-distributable, which is why we value only cash paid out. The tax reassessment is regulation, temporary by default; the company has already paid most of it and can live with the 25% rate, so we keep that rate in every case and treat any reversal as upside we do not count.
| Cause | Type | Temporary or permanent | Evidence | Reversal path and timing | Can the company wait? | Effect on scenarios |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividends stopped in 2026 | Company-specific | Temporary | No final for FY2025 and no interim for 2026, after RMB185.8m paid in 2022–25 | A cash dividend with the results for the 8 months to 31 Aug 2026, due by 30 Nov 2026 | Yes: RMB207.0m of parent reserves, 1.4 times the market value | Payout 25% from FY2029 / 30% / 50% in bear / base / bull |
| Larger school chartered as non-profit; no service fee disclosed | Legal claim / licence | Permanent | 2022 approved charter: non-profit, assets may not be divided; parent loss every year | Re-registration as for-profit; none applied for, no dated event | Not needed: holders can be paid from parent reserves meanwhile | We value only dividends; onshore earnings get no value beyond the payout |
| Local tax reassessment; academic income taxed at 25% | Political / regulatory | Temporary | RMB165.2m of back tax and surcharges for 2020–24; RMB122.7m paid in H1 2026 | A provincial or national clarification exempting academic income; no dated event | Yes: net bank debt 0.5 times underlying EBITDA and the back tax mostly paid | All cases keep 25% tax; a reversal would be upside we do not count |
| Governance: 2022 loans without board approval; qualified audits | Company-specific | Temporary | RMB244.5m lent in 2022 without board approval, repaid; FY2024 and FY2025 opinions qualified | A clean opinion on the 8-month accounts, annual report by 31 Dec 2026 | Yes | Discount rates 18% / 15% / 13% |
| Fee cash received in H1 2026 down 22% | Cyclical / sentiment | Unknown | Revenue +6.9% in the same half; full-year FY2025 fee cash +6.1% | The August 2026 advance-fee balance in the 8-month accounts | Yes | Revenue growth 0% / 4% / 7% |
Base value HKD0.155, but the bear case is close to zero
We value only the cash we expect holders to receive. Base value is HKD0.155 against HKD0.130; the bear case is HKD0.009 and the bull case HKD0.489. The 20% upside to base does not compensate for a 93% downside until a dividend proves the route.
Risk-reward at HKD0.130: 0.21 to 1. The bear case loses 93.1% for a 19.6% gain to base, so neither entry gate passes. The probability-weighted return is 9.6% a year over three years, about half the 20% the house requires; the full panel is on the decision page.
Why this method
A multiple of group profit would value cash that holders have never received. We forecast free cash for the first three August years and apply a payout ratio; retained cash gets no value. We credit no opening excess cash, because group cash is matched by prepaid fees, tax payable and debt. Terminal value pays the FY2029 free cash out at the same ratio for ever with no growth.
Start: last twelve months to June 2026, revenue RMB816.5m. Selling and administrative costs 14% of revenue; depreciation and amortisation RMB125m a year; lease principal RMB20m; income tax 25% of pre-tax profit, with no repeat of the 2020–24 catch-up. Free cash = profit after tax + depreciation − capex − lease principal. No dividend for the 8 months to 31 Aug 2026. Dividends are paid about three months after each August year-end. The first RMB207.0m of dividends comes from the parent's distributable reserves; amounts above that bear 10% PRC withholding tax. Shares 1,334.0m (no options outstanding). Scenario weights 35% / 45% / 20%.
| Scenario | Value / share (HKD) | Weight | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.009 | 35% | Revenue flat; gross margin 26%; other income net RMB30m; finance cost RMB14m; capex RMB180m (near the five-year average) for the upgrade or a new campus; no dividend in FY2027–28, 25% of free cash from FY2029; 18% discount rate |
| Base | 0.155 | 45% | Revenue +4% a year; gross margin 29%; other income net RMB35m; finance cost RMB12m; capex RMB130m; 30% of free cash paid from FY2027 (HK2.3 cents a share); 15% discount rate |
| Bull | 0.489 | 20% | Revenue +7% a year; gross margin 32%; other income net RMB40m; finance cost RMB10m; capex RMB100m; 50% payout, which needs the onshore route to open; 13% discount rate |
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Payout of free cash | Capex 100 | Capex 130 | Capex 160 | Capex 190 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 |
| 20% | 0.137 | 0.105 | 0.072 | 0.039 |
| 30% | 0.203 | 0.155 | 0.107 | 0.058 |
| 40% | 0.268 | 0.205 | 0.142 | 0.077 |
| 60% | 0.397 | 0.303 | 0.209 | 0.114 |
| Item | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 849.2 | 883.2 | 918.5 |
| Gross profit (29%) | 246.3 | 256.1 | 266.4 |
| Pre-tax profit | 150.4 | 155.5 | 160.8 |
| Profit after 25% tax | 112.8 | 116.6 | 120.6 |
| Capex | 130.0 | 130.0 | 130.0 |
| Free cash | 87.8 | 91.6 | 95.6 |
| Dividends at 30% payout | 26.3 | 27.5 | 28.7 |
| Dividend per share (HK cents) | 2.31 | 2.41 | 2.51 |
| Yield at HKD0.130 | 17.7% | 18.5% | 19.3% |
The largest risk is that the reserves go into buildings instead of dividends
The bear case does not need anything to go wrong in the schools. It needs only that the board keeps the money: another building programme or acquisition funded by the remaining reserves and debt, and no dividend. The first test is dated: the 8-month results due by 30 November 2026.
Management lists a new technician campus, acquisitions in the Greater Bay Area, AI businesses and a vocational-university upgrade as strategy. Capex of RMB180m a year with no dividend to FY2029 gives HKD0.009 a share, 93% below the price. Each extra RMB30m of annual capex removes about HKD0.048 from base value.
Three other risks are quantified in our cases. A second tax reassessment, for example on the other taxes behind the RMB2.7m surcharge, would hit cash before the schools gain any distribution right. A fall in 2026/27 students would hit revenue at a 29% gross margin, so each 1% of revenue is worth about RMB2.4m of gross profit. And the governance record means a new related-party loan would end the case, which is why it is a kill trigger rather than a haircut.
| Signal | Latest | If better | If worse | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash dividend | None since interim 2025 (HK2.0 cents) | Final dividend declared for the 8 months to Aug 2026 | No dividend again | Results by 30 Nov 2026 |
| Prior-year tax | RMB43.2m payable; no prior-year income-tax charge in H1 2026, but other expenses doubled on prior-year taxes and surcharges | Payable settled; other expenses back near H1 2025's RMB12.6m pace | A further prior-year income-tax under-provision | Results by 30 Nov 2026 |
| Students 2026/27 | 36,876 (2025/26) | Above 36,876 | Below 36,876 | Annual report by 31 Dec 2026 |
| Audit opinion | Qualified on FY2024 comparatives | Clean opinion on the 8 months | Qualification on current figures | Annual report by 31 Dec 2026 |
| Capex | RMB15.6m committed at Jun 2026 | Six months to Feb 2027 at or below RMB70m | New campus or land commitment above RMB150m | Interim by 30 Apr 2027 |
| Parent reserves | RMB207.0m distributable | Used for dividends | Used for acquisitions | Annual report by 31 Dec 2026 |
Decision and action rules
We classify South China Vocational Education as Watchlist with Medium confidence. The schools are growing and, after a one-off tax bill, profitable at 1.4 times earnings, but no profit has ever reached holders: every dividend since listing came from IPO share premium, and the larger school is chartered as non-profit. The remaining RMB207m of reserves gives the board a route to pay without changing anything at the schools. Base value HKD0.155 against HKD0.130 does not compensate for a near-total loss in the bear case: reward to risk is 0.21 to 1. The dominant cause is temporary and dated, a dividend decision the board can take with its 8-month results; the permanent part, the larger school's non-profit charter, is already in every case. We change our view if the board declares a cash dividend with its 8-month results and capex stays down.
- Probability-weighted value: HKD0.171 (+31.5%, +9.6% a year over 3 years)
- Price-gated entry (at least 3:1 and 20% a year): not met
- Catalyst-gated entry (at least 2:1 and 15% a year, re-tested after the named event): not met
- Upgrade to Deep-Value Recovery if: a cash dividend is declared with the results for the 8 months to 31 August 2026 (due by 30 November 2026), the audit opinion on those accounts is clean, and capex for the six months to 28 February 2027 is RMB70m or less with no new campus or land commitment above RMB150m.
- Downgrade to Value Trap if: the 8-month accounts show a further under-provision of prior-year income tax; or a new land, campus or acquisition commitment above RMB150m is made with no dividend declared; or the audit opinion on the 8-month accounts is qualified on current-period figures.
- Kill trigger: any new loan or financial assistance to a related party or an undisclosed third party, a going-concern doubt, or a default on bank borrowings.
- Price and position-size discipline: with a free float worth about HKD43m and daily turnover often below HKD300,000, any position must be small enough to exit over weeks. At HKD0.130 the reward to risk is 0.2 to 1; we would need the bear case lifted by a paid dividend, or a price near HKD0.10 (the value of the reserves alone), before the balance becomes acceptable.
Appendix
| Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 499.6 | 516.3 | 556.2 | 683.6 | 791.8 | 361.8 | 386.6 |
| Gross profit | 201.6 | 196.8 | 176.5 | 189.9 | 228.2 | 123.0 | 128.9 |
| Gross margin | 40.4% | 38.1% | 31.7% | 27.8% | 28.8% | 34.0% | 33.3% |
| Other income and gains | 112.2 | 86.0 | 79.2 | 71.6 | 76.4 | 33.9 | 38.5 |
| Selling and administrative | 113.2 | 97.1 | 108.3 | 130.1 | 114.3 | 55.8 | 57.2 |
| Other expenses | 25.4 | 23.5 | 25.3 | 34.8 | 99.4 | 12.6 | 25.1 |
| Finance costs | 17.8 | 14.0 | 11.9 | 11.8 | 9.4 | 4.9 | 6.0 |
| Pre-tax profit | 157.4 | 148.3 | 110.1 | 84.9 | 81.5 | 83.6 | 79.0 |
| Income tax (credit) | 2.0 | 5.6 | (2.4) | (6.0) | 140.9 | (0.1) | 21.0 |
| Profit to owners | 155.4 | 142.6 | 112.4 | 90.9 | (59.6) | 83.7 | 57.8 |
| Operating cash flow | 195.9 | 308.4 | 268.2 | 285.3 | 274.1 | (35.7) | (249.1) |
| Capex incl. intangibles and right-of-use | 152.9 | 194.6 | 217.0 | 292.9 | 202.0 | 44.9 | 56.9 |
| Interest and lease payments | 43.8 | 40.9 | 36.6 | 33.9 | 36.4 | 16.1 | 19.8 |
| Cash after reinvestment | (0.8) | 72.9 | 14.7 | (41.4) | 35.8 | (96.7) | (325.8) |
| Dividends paid | — | 60.6 | — | 84.9 | 40.3 | 16.0 | — |
| Cash and cash equivalents (period end) | 482.4 | 247.3 | 421.4 | 279.2 | 479.6 | 300.2 | 230.3 |
| Bank and other borrowings | 268.4 | 211.6 | 207.6 | 181.2 | 378.0 | 323.4 | 421.9 |
| Equity attributable to owners | 1,457.0 | 1,539.0 | 1,650.8 | 1,657.1 | 1,555.6 | 1,724.8 | 1,615.2 |
| Full-time students (school year from autumn) | 25,797 | 26,743 | 28,907 | 33,737 | 36,876 | 37,191 |
Glossary
- Profit to owners
- Profit after non-controlling interests; the earnings base for P/E
- Normalised profit
- Pre-tax profit plus FY2025 late-payment surcharges, taxed at 25%; removes the 2020–24 tax catch-up but keeps the new tax
- Cash after reinvestment
- Operating cash flow minus purchases of buildings, equipment, intangibles and right-of-use assets, minus interest paid and lease payments
- Tuition received in advance
- Contract liabilities: fees paid by students for teaching not yet delivered; refundable pro rata
- Share premium
- Capital raised above par value at the 2021 IPO; under Cayman law it may be paid out as dividends if the company remains solvent
- Distributable reserves
- The parent company's share premium less its accumulated losses: RMB207.0m at 31 Dec 2025
- WFOE
- Wholly foreign-owned enterprise: the onshore subsidiary that holds the service contracts with the schools
- Private non-enterprise unit
- The legal form of a private school that has not yet registered as for-profit or non-profit under the 2016 and 2021 rules
- License Ownership Gap
- A trap pattern: revenue comes from licensed schools the listed company does not own, so value depends on a contractual or legal transfer
Sources and method
Revision (30 Oct 2026, re-issue of the report dated 29 Oct 2026): adds the risk-reward panel and a reward-to-risk cover KPI, classifies each cause of the discount as temporary, persistent, permanent or unknown, and adds the How we classify box. Nothing else is changed: the label, every value and every figure are as delivered; the risk-reward panel uses our model values and a three-year horizon to FY2029 for the annual return. Valuation date 28 Oct 2026: close HKD0.130 (HKEX daily quotations) × 1,334.0m ordinary shares (monthly return for September 2026; no treasury shares; no share options have ever been granted) = HKD173.4m, converted at RMB0.85621 per HKD (CFETS central parity, 28 Oct 2026) = RMB148.5m. Financial years end 31 December up to FY2025; the company has moved its year-end to 31 August, so the next audited period is the eight months to 31 August 2026, and FY2027 onward are twelve-month years to 31 August. Half-year figures are native six-month periods to 30 June and are never compared with full years as if equal; second-half figures are derived as full year minus first half for flows only. Profit means profit attributable to owners (non-controlling interests are below RMB0.2m a year). Normalised profit = profit before tax plus the RMB61.4m of late-payment surcharges booked in FY2025, taxed at the 25% rate the schools now pay; it removes the prior-year tax catch-up but keeps the new tax in full. Cash after reinvestment = operating cash flow minus purchases of property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and right-of-use assets, minus interest paid and lease payments, as reported in each year's cash-flow statement. Student counts are the company's full-time totals for each school year, not average fee-paying students. Valuation: only cash expected to be paid to holders is valued; the model parameters are listed in chapter 11. Every calculated figure can be reproduced from the cited sources.
Every report answers five questions in order. (1) Can the thesis be verified? If not, the stock is Too Hard. (2) Why is it cheap: is each cause temporary or permanent, and can the company survive the wait? Politics and regulation start as temporary but must be tested; technology disruption starts as permanent. (3) Cheap or value trap? A named, measured mechanism that outweighs the low price makes it a Value Trap. (4) Risk-reward: the downside to the bear value against the upside to base and bull. Price-gated entry needs at least 3 to 1 and a probability-weighted return of at least 20% a year; catalyst-gated entry needs 2 to 1 and 15% a year after a named event. (5) Before any bullish label, a 20-question sceptical review; any unknown caps the view at Watchlist.
- Value Trap: cheap on profit, but a structural problem keeps value from holders.
- Too Hard: a fact the case depends on cannot be verified.
- Watchlist: interesting, but price, evidence, survival or a catalyst is not enough yet.
- Deep-Value Recovery: a temporary problem the company survives, improving evidence, and a price that pays for the risk.
- High-Conviction Multi-Bagger Candidate: a large mispricing, durable improvement, strong survival and several catalysts.
This report: Watchlist; reward to risk (base vs bear): 0.21 : 1
These are research classifications, not personal advice.
- 2025 Annual Report (year ended 31 December 2025) · 29 Apr 2026 · PDF p.7–8, 13, 23, 59, 65, 72, 79–80, 99–100, 108–116, 162–173, 189–205, 218–219 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0429/2026042905120.pdf
- 2026 Interim Report (six months ended 30 June 2026) · 23 Sep 2026 · PDF p.5–6, 12–17, 18–20, 23–25, 30–37, 42–55 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0923/2026092300822.pdf
- Monthly Return for the month ended 30 September 2026 · 7 Oct 2026 · PDF p.2–3 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/1007/2026100701320.pdf
- 2024 Annual Report (year ended 31 December 2024) · 30 Apr 2025 · PDF p.8, 12, 71, 136–137, 144, 149–150, and company reserves note https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0430/2025043001471.pdf
- 2023 Annual Report (year ended 31 December 2023) · 24 Apr 2024 · PDF p.8, 12, 74, 105, 110–111, and company reserves note https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2024/0424/2024042401260.pdf
- 2022 Annual Report (year ended 31 December 2022) · 26 Apr 2023 · PDF p.8, 12, 113, 118–119, and company reserves note https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/0426/2023042600986.pdf
- 2021 Annual Report (year ended 31 December 2021) · 21 Apr 2022 · PDF p.8, 11, 109, 114–115 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2022/0421/2022042102002.pdf
- 2025 Interim Report (six months ended 30 June 2025) · 26 Sep 2025 · PDF p.29, 35–36, 40 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0926/2025092601440.pdf
- 2024 Interim Report (six months ended 30 June 2024) · 27 Sep 2024 · PDF p.27, 39 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2024/0927/2024092700585.pdf
- 2023 Interim Report (six months ended 30 June 2023) · 26 Sep 2023 · PDF p.27, 41 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/0926/2023092600394.pdf
- Interim Results Announcement and Change of Financial Year End Date · 26 Aug 2026 · PDF p.30–31 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0826/2026082601689.pdf
- Discloseable Transaction: Provision of Financial Assistance · 28 Mar 2023 · PDF p.1–2 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/0328/2023032802257.pdf
- Connected Transactions: Provision of Financial Assistance · 28 Mar 2023 · PDF p.1–4 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/0328/2023032802285.pdf
- Retirement of Auditor · 20 May 2025 · PDF p.1 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0520/2025052000527.pdf
- Discloseable Transaction: General Construction Contract for Dormitories and Basement · 16 Sep 2024 · PDF p.1–2 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2024/0916/2024091601181.pdf
- Major Transaction: Decoration and Construction Agreements for Dormitories and Basement · 31 Oct 2024 · PDF p.1–2 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2024/1031/2024103102132.pdf
- Discloseable Transaction: Decoration and Construction Agreement for Dormitories · 22 Sep 2025 · PDF p.1–2 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0922/2025092201790.pdf
- Profit Warning · 25 Mar 2026 · PDF p.1 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0325/2026032502253.pdf
- Guangdong Lingnan Institute of Technology Charter (2022 approved version), Guangdong Department of Education · 2022 · PDF p.1–2 (arts. 3–4), 31–33 (arts. 96–104) https://edu.gd.gov.cn/attachment/0/490/490233/3938409.pdf
- HKEX Daily Quotations, 28 October 2026 · 28 Oct 2026 https://www.hkex.com.hk/eng/stat/smstat/dayquot/d261028e.htm
- CFETS RMB central parity rates (HKD/CNY 0.85621 on 28 Oct 2026) · 28 Oct 2026 https://www.chinamoney.com.cn/r/cms/www/chinamoney/data/fx/ccpr.json
- Shanghai Gench Education (01525), 2025 Annual Report · 14 Apr 2026 · PDF p.172–173 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0414/2026041400986.pdf
- China Kepei Education (01890), 2025 Annual Report (year ended 31 August 2025) · 31 Dec 2025 · PDF p.93, 100 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1231/2025123101495.pdf
- JH Educational Technology (01935), 2025 Annual Report · 16 Apr 2026 · PDF p.133–134, 140 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0416/2026041601462.pdf
- China Xinhua Education (02779), 2025 Annual Report · 29 Apr 2026 · PDF p.114–116, 119 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0429/2026042901846.pdf
- Peer monthly returns for September 2026 (01525, 01890, 01935, 02779) · 6 Oct 2026 · 01890: https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0930/2026093001010.pdf · 01935: https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/1005/2026100500695.pdf · 02779: https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/1006/2026100600612.pdf https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/1006/2026100600558.pdf
- ShanghaiRanking 2026, private higher-vocational colleges (BCVCR) · 2026 https://www.shanghairanking.cn/rankings/bcvcr/2026633
- Supplemental Announcement in relation to the 2024 Annual Report · 8 Aug 2025 · PDF p.1–2 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0808/2025080800849.pdf
- Supplemental Announcement in relation to the Provision of Financial Assistance · 23 May 2023 · PDF p.1–3 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/0523/2023052301041.pdf
- 2022 Interim Report (six months ended 30 June 2022) · 28 Sep 2022 · PDF p.27, 40 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2022/0928/2022092800646.pdf
- Interim Report 2021 (six months ended 30 June 2021) · 29 Sep 2021 · PDF p.23, 33 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2021/0929/2021092900527.pdf
Important information
Prepared by ABCD Research House for research information only; not personalised investment advice. Reported figures come from the issuer and agency documents cited; calculated figures show their formula. Views and values are the analyst's opinion at the report date and may change without notice.