Tianli International Holdings
Swipe to see the full chart →
Why it is interesting
- FY2026 adjusted profit of RMB520–540m expected; market value is only 2.5 times that
- Related-party claim down from RMB2.24bn to RMB0.60bn in 30 months; once settled, RMB300m a year could be paid out (23% yield)
- Self-operated new intake rose 4.6% this autumn
Why we are careful
- Students served −14.5%; implied second-half FY2026 profit −50% to −58%
- Net bank debt up from RMB0.17bn to RMB2.08bn in 30 months
- RMB245m committed to a deal at 8× profit while its own shares trade at 2×
Five things to know
Tianli is cheap only if you count profit. Count the cash that is left after land, related-party settlements and deals, and the HKD0.73 price already matches what the business has delivered for three years. We would need to see that cash grow and reach holders before calling it a bargain.
| Area | Score | Evidence | Shareholder effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Demand and students | Served −14.5% in autumn 2026; self-operated −10.4%, managed −20.8%; new intake +4.6% | FY2027 revenue starts from a smaller base; recovery depends on retention, not intake alone | |
| Pricing power | Education revenue per network student −27% in FY2025; −7% in H1 FY2026 | Growth came from more schools and products, not from higher fees | |
| Cost and margin | Gross margin steady at about 34%, but RMB159m of teacher-salary grants offset costs | About a quarter of profit depends on local government grants | |
| Cash conversion | Cash after reinvestment 55% of profit (FY2023–25); negative in H1 FY2026 after RMB452m of land | Distributable cash is about half of reported profit | |
| Balance sheet and funding | Net bank debt RMB2.08bn (1.8× EBITDA); net current liabilities RMB2.31bn; RMB1.43bn unused facilities | Survivable, but no longer a source of cash for holders | |
| Governance and minority claim | Contract control through a chairman-owned entity; RMB759m net to deconsolidated schools in FY2025; RMB254m guarantees; RMB245m deal at 8× | Claims and choices outside minority control come before dividends | |
| Valuation | 2.0× P/E but 4.6× average cash after reinvestment; base value HKD0.67 vs HKD0.73 | Cheapness on profit is offset by claims and weak conversion |
The listed company earns from services, not from owning most of its schools
Since 2021 Tianli's network is larger than its consolidated business. Thirty compulsory-education schools sit outside the accounts, 23 schools are only managed for a fee, and the group's revenue now comes from high-school education services, food and supplies sold to students, canteens and management fees.
The economic engine changed in 2021. Before that year Tianli owned and consolidated a chain of K-12 schools and earned tuition and boarding fees. The 2021 Implementation Rules banned control of compulsory-education schools by contract and banned their transactions with related parties, so Tianli deconsolidated 30 primary and middle schools on 31 August 2021 and wrote off RMB1,085m of the campuses they occupy. 12,2
What remains is a service model. High-school sections were moved into new for-profit companies that the group consolidates, and the group sells comprehensive education, canteen and product services across a network that also includes managed schools. In simple terms: revenue = network students × recognised service revenue per student + product sales + canteen + management fees, and profit depends on how much of that network is consolidated and fee-paying.
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Layer | What it is | In the accounts? | What minority holders get |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated schools and services | Separated for-profit high schools, training schools, service companies | Yes, through contracts with a chairman-owned entity and direct subsidiaries | Profit and cash, after tax, capex and debt |
| 30 deconsolidated schools | Primary, middle and integrated schools (the "Affected Business") | No, since 31 Aug 2021 | No returns; they use group campuses free of charge; balances and guarantees run both ways |
| 23 managed schools | Third-party schools under management contracts | Fees only | Management and franchise fees (RMB78m in H1 FY2026) |
| Pending and new | 51% of Tianlai art training; a Hong Kong international school in preparation | Not yet | Future profit, after RMB245m of committed cash and a conditional RMB50m |
The company's student counts cover its self-operated and managed network at the start of the autumn term. They include students in the deconsolidated schools and in managed schools, whose tuition is not group revenue. We therefore never call revenue per network student a tuition fee; it is a recognised service yield.
Students served fell 14.5% this autumn after four years of growth
The network grew 72% from autumn 2022 to autumn 2025 and then shrank for the first time since the 2021 policy reset. The fall came from a large graduating cohort and four managed schools leaving, so recovery depends on retaining students rather than on intake, which still rose.
Swipe to see the full chart →
The arithmetic of the self-operated schools is simple. They started autumn 2025 with 84,625 students and took in 28,188 new ones, yet ended with 75,866. About 36,900 students therefore left through graduation, transfer or withdrawal, more than the whole new intake. Management says it deliberately slowed intake after 2023 to protect quality, and that fewer students will graduate in 2027. 4
Swipe to see the full chart →
The managed-school decline matters less for profit than its size suggests, because those students pay tuition to someone else and Tianli earns only a fee. The self-operated decline matters more: those schools generate the education, canteen and product revenue. A 10% smaller self-operated base, held for a full year, is the main reason we cut FY2027 profit below the FY2026 estimate in every scenario.
Growth now comes from low-margin product sales, not from education fees
Education revenue grew far more slowly than the network, so revenue per network student fell. The gap was filled by food and supplies sold at thin margins, which adds revenue and working capital but little profit.
Comprehensive education-service revenue for the year ÷ the company's high-school service-network students for that year (start-of-term count). The denominator includes managed and developing schools whose tuition does not belong to the group, so this is a recognised service yield, not a tuition fee. The company does not split students between consolidated and non-consolidated schools.
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
The most plausible explanation for the falling yield is mix. The number of managed schools rose from 10 in FY2024 to 23 by February 2026, and their students count in the network while their tuition does not reach Tianli. Lower fees at newer, developing schools are the alternative explanation; the filings do not let us separate the two. Either way, the network is no longer a reliable proxy for earning power.
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Item | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 FY2025 | H1 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product revenue | 918.9 | 992.3 | 474.9 | 691.3 |
| Procurement cost of products | 794.7 | 874.5 | 423.8 | 633.9 |
| Product gross profit | 124.2 | 117.7 | 51.1 | 57.5 |
| Product gross margin | 13.5% | 11.9% | 10.8% | 8.3% |
| Gross margin, rest of the group | 41.4% | 42.2% | 46.7% | 47.9% |
| Group gross margin | 33.7% | 33.8% | 37.6% | 35.2% |
The 2021 rules left 30 schools outside the accounts but tied to the balance sheet
Deconsolidation removed the compulsory schools' profits but not their links to the group. They still use group campuses, owe and are owed large sums, and borrow with the group's guarantee. For minority holders, the legal perimeter matters more than the network.
| Perimeter | Status | Since | Evidence | Cash effect for holders |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 compulsory and integrated schools | ✗ | 31 Aug 2021 | Deconsolidated; variable returns ended under the 2021 rules | Use group campuses free; owe the group RMB873m and are owed RMB1,400m |
| Separated high schools | ✓ | FY2023 onward | Independently licensed for-profit companies (5 by FY2023, 7 by FY2024) | Tuition and service profit consolidated |
| Other contract-controlled schools | ? | 2018 listing | Structured contracts through Tianli Education, 99% owned by the chairman | Profit consolidated; legal enforceability rests on contracts |
| Art training at tuition schools | ✓ | FY2025 | New licences raised the value of campuses used by the 30 schools | RMB182m of impairment reversals (non-cash) |
| Qiming AI business | ✓ | 15 Sep 2026 | Moved under the wholly foreign-owned subsidiary | No new cash; removes one contract dependency |
| Tianlai art-training group | ? | Pending | 51% for RMB245m plus a conditional RMB50m; profit target RMB60m for the year to Aug 2028 | Cash out first; profit later |
The national classification rules that would settle the status of private schools have still not been issued, five years after the Implementation Rules took effect. The company says the uncertainty remains substantial. For Tianli the practical consequence is that the 30 schools stay in limbo: they cannot pay the group, yet their balances with it are being settled in cash and the group still lends to them. 2
Cheap on earnings, but not on operating cash
Hong Kong-listed China K-12 operators all trade at low multiples, and Tianli sits in the cheap cluster on profit. On operating cash flow it is priced above the peer median, which says the market already discounts the gap between its profit and its cash.
| Company | FY end | Revenue (RMB m) | Gross margin | Net margin | P/E (×) | Price / OCF (×) | Trailing yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tianli (01773) | Aug 2025 | 3,589 | 33.8% | 18.5% | 1.97 | 1.53 | 14.4% |
| Maple Leaf (01317) | Aug 2025 | 1,180 | 49.5% | 26.2% | 1.25 | 1.15 | 0.0% |
| Virscend (01565) | Aug 2025 | 1,084 | 31.2% | 5.3% | 7.44 | 1.00 | 7.9% |
| Beststudy (03978) | Dec 2025 | 1,904 | 45.4% | 15.8% | 5.81 | 2.95 | 9.7% |
| YuHua (06169) | Aug 2025 | 2,497 | 45.9% | 37.2% | 1.33 | 0.76 | 0.0% |
| Wisdom (06068) | Aug 2025 | 131 | 46.0% | 29.3% | 2.48 | 7.92 | 0.0% |
| Bojun (01758) | Aug 2025 | 379 | 38.2% | loss | n/m | 11.55 | 0.0% |
| Median of profitable peers | 2.48 | 1.15 |
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
The closest comparable is Virscend, another Sichuan K-12 group reshaped by the 2021 rules, which trades at a higher P/E but a lower multiple of cash flow. Maple Leaf and YuHua sit even lower on both measures. The sector lesson is that investors price these companies on cash they can see reaching shareholders, and Tianli's next re-rating has to come from that, not from closing a P/E gap.
Margins held at 34% until the second half of FY2026, which is breaking
Gross margin was remarkably stable through four years of growth, helped by government grants. The profit warning shows the second half of FY2026 losing more than half of last year's profit, because new costs arrived just as students fell.
Swipe to see the full chart →
Grants to compensate teacher salaries at certain schools are deducted from staff costs: RMB158.8m in FY2025, equal to 24% of profit to owners and 19% of profit before tax. Receipts rose to RMB220.6m in the first half of FY2026. A cut in local support would hit profit directly, so our bear case assumes a lower grant level. 1,2
Swipe to see the full chart →
Some of the new costs are choices rather than structural pressures: AI products, the Hong Kong school and consultants can be scaled back. The higher expected-credit-loss charge is different, because it points to receivables that may not be collected, and the largest receivable on the balance sheet is the RMB873m owed by the deconsolidated schools. The company has not said which receivables drove the charge.
Only about half of profit survives reinvestment, and less reaches holders
Operating cash flow is strong, but land, campus capex and interest absorb about half of it. In FY2025 the cash that was left went, more than twice over, to settle balances with the deconsolidated schools; banks and the cash balance funded dividends.
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Step | RMB m | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Profit to owners, reported | 664.3 | Includes non-controlling losses of RMB16m |
| Less impairment reversal after 25% tax | −75.0 | Non-cash write-back of 2021 campus impairment |
| Profit excluding the reversal | 589.3 | Company's adjusted profit about RMB616m |
| Operating cash flow | 852.6 | Includes RMB173m grant receipts and working-capital timing |
| Capex, intangibles and land | −403.6 | Land use rights RMB200m |
| Interest and lease payments | −132.2 | Bank interest RMB98m |
| Cash after reinvestment | 316.8 | 48% of reported profit |
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
Bank debt has replaced the money owed to the deconsolidated schools
The balance sheet has not grown more risky in total; it has swapped an interest-free claim from related schools for interest-bearing bank loans. That swap is close to finished, which is the main route by which cash could start reaching holders again.
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Item | Aug 2024 | Aug 2025 | Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash, time and restricted deposits | 1,358.4 | 976.6 | 459.0 |
| Bank loans due within 12 months | 740.9 | 755.4 | 878.1 |
| Bank loans due after 12 months | 1,312.1 | 1,623.7 | 1,657.7 |
| Net bank debt | 694.6 | 1,402.4 | 2,076.9 |
| Owed to related parties | 2,413.3 | 1,711.7 | 1,475.1 |
| Owed by related parties | 686.9 | 778.3 | 873.3 |
| Advance fees received (contract liabilities) | 1,346.5 | 1,299.5 | 952.7 |
| Guarantees for deconsolidated schools' loans | 370.4 | 374.0 | 254.0 |
| Unused bank facilities | 844.0 | 1,372.1 | 1,432.7 |
| Net current liabilities | 2,438.4 | 2,126.2 | 2,313.3 |
| Loans secured on fee income and subsidiary shares | 1,758.5 | 1,881.8 | 1,647.2 |
Cash went to settle school claims and buy a business at 8× while the stock sat at 2×
Tianli paid rising cash dividends until FY2025 and its chairman bought shares in early 2026. Since then the board has stopped the interim dividend, spent RMB452m on land and committed RMB245m to an acquisition at four times its own multiple.
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Term | Value | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| 10% stake bought from two holders | 104.0 | 3.0× the stake's share of the RMB348.7m valuation, to remove a veto right |
| New capital for the target | 140.8 | Takes Tianli to 51% and control |
| Conditional additional investment commitment | 50.0 | Due once conditions are met or waived (not before Aug 2027); stake to 55.6% |
| Profit target for Tianlai, year to Aug 2028 | 60.0 | A target; shortfall compensation depends on the guarantors' ability to pay |
| Price ÷ profit target attributable to Tianli | 8.0× | Tianli itself trades at 2.0× |
| Committed cash as % of Tianli's market value | 18.8% | 22.6% (RMB294.8m) with the conditional RMB50m |
Two other flows belong in the record. Nanyuan Construction, owned by the chairman's holding company, builds campuses at cost plus 9–11% (RMB60.7m in FY2025, RMB50.1m in the first half of FY2026). And the chairman added about 30 million shares between September 2025 and February 2026, the last at HKD2.73–2.79, now 74% under water. 1,2,10
Insider buying followed by a dividend stop can precede a cheap accumulation or a restructuring. Here the timing argues the other way: the chairman and the company bought at about four times today's price, before the stop. The observable explanation is that the cash was needed for land and the deal; we infer no motive beyond that.
Investment Analytics Framework: Cheap or value trap?
The dominant pattern is a related-party cash drain on a shrinking base: the profit is real, but the cash flows first to claims, land and deals outside minority control. The discount is mostly deserved today; it becomes excessive only once the remaining RMB0.6bn claim is settled without new ones.
What the price already assumes
At HKD0.73 the shares are worth RMB1.31bn. Add the claims that rank ahead of holders in our base case (the RMB602m related-party claim, the net cost of the Tianlai deal and an expected loss on guarantees) and capitalise at a 15% cost of equity with no growth: the market is paying for about RMB305m a year of sustainable cash after reinvestment. That is slightly more than the RMB287m Tianli produced on average in FY2023–FY2025.
So the market is not pricing collapse. It is pricing three fears: that students and profit keep falling from here, that cash keeps leaking to related parties and deals, and that a controller who sits on both sides of those flows decides what is left. The issues below test each fear.
| Issue | Evidence | Opinion | Decision effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Related-party cash flows | Net claim RMB2.24bn (Aug 2023) → RMB0.60bn (Feb 2026); FY2025 net outflow RMB759m (21% of revenue); new advances RMB184m in H1 FY2026; guarantees RMB254m | Negative now, positive later: settling a legacy debt is legitimate, but new advances and guarantees mean the drain can restart | Deduct the RMB602m claim in full; 10–30% expected loss on guarantees Confidence Medium We change our mind if Two halves with net repayments to the group and no new guarantees |
| Enrollment turn | Served −14.5%; self-operated −10.4%; managed −20.8%; intake +4.6%; exits ≈ 36,900 | Negative: FY2027 is the first full year on the smaller base | Base FY2027 profit RMB480m, below the FY2026 estimate Confidence Medium We change our mind if Autumn 2027 self-operated census above 75,866 |
| Earnings quality | Cash after reinvestment 55% of profit; RMB182m of impairment reversals in 18 months; grants 24% of profit; products 8% margin | Negative: reported profit overstates distributable earnings by about half | Value cash after reinvestment, not profit Confidence High We change our mind if Cash after reinvestment at or above RMB350m without grant or payables timing |
| Capital allocation | RMB452m land in H1 FY2026 as students fall; Tianlai at 8× its profit target; interim dividend stopped | Negative: growth spending outside the core while the core shrinks | Charge Tianlai cost net of capitalised value; no credit for new campuses Confidence Medium We change our mind if Land spend below RMB100m a year and a restored cash dividend |
| Balance sheet | Net bank debt RMB2.08bn, 1.8× EBITDA; interest cover about 7×; RMB1.43bn unused facilities | Neutral: survivable, but lenders now rank ahead on fee income | No distress discount; higher cost of equity in the bear case Confidence High We change our mind if Facilities withdrawn or covenant stress disclosed |
Why is it cheap: temporary or permanent?
The cause that decides value is the related-party drain, and on the evidence it is temporary but not yet proven so. Most of it is a legacy debt being repaid: the net claim has fallen 73.2% since August 2023 to RMB0.60bn. But new advances of RMB184m in the first half of FY2026 and new guarantees show it can restart. The regulatory cause is the 2021 rules that took the compulsory-stage schools out of the group; that is temporary by default, and the company can wait, but our values give no credit for a reversal. The demand cause is open: students served fell 14.5% while new intake rose 4.6%.
| Cause | Type | Temporary or permanent | Evidence | Reversal path and timing | Can the company wait? | Effect on scenarios |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash to the deconsolidated related schools | Company-specific | Temporary | Net claim RMB2.24bn (Aug 2023) → RMB0.60bn (Feb 2026); FY2025 net outflow RMB759m; new advances RMB184m in H1 FY2026; guarantees RMB254m | The remaining RMB602m settled, likely by FY2028, with two halves of net repayments to the group and no new guarantees | Yes: interest cover about 7×; RMB1.43bn of unused facilities | RMB602m deducted in full; 10–30% expected loss on guarantees |
| 2021 rules on compulsory-stage private schools | Political / regulatory | Temporary | 30 schools' licences and profits sit outside the group while its campuses serve them | A change in the rules for compulsory-stage private schools; no dated event | Yes: profitable and survivable on the current perimeter | No value for a reversal; only the group's own cash after reinvestment is valued |
| Students served falling | Structural demand | Unknown | Served −14.5%; self-operated −10.4%; managed −20.8%; new intake +4.6% | The autumn 2027 self-operated census above 75,866 | Yes | Base FY2027 profit RMB480m, below the FY2026 estimate |
| Capital allocation: land and the Tianlai deal while students fall; interim dividend stopped | Company-specific | Persistent until a decision | RMB452m of land in H1 FY2026; Tianlai at 8× its profit target | Land spend below RMB100m a year and a restored cash dividend | Yes | Tianlai cost charged net of capitalised value; no credit for new campuses |
Cheap or value trap?
| Test | Result | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Industry pain | Pass | Policy reset since 2021; sector P/E median 2.5× |
| Price dislocation | Pass | −87% from the October 2024 high |
| Operating divergence | Fail | Students, revenue per student and second-half profit all falling |
| Earnings quality | Monitor | Reversals, grants and payables flatter profit and cash |
| Survival | Pass | Facilities and interest cover adequate |
| Minority realisation | Fail | Interim dividend stopped; cash to related parties and deals |
| Re-rating mechanism | Monitor | Settlement of the remaining RMB602m claim, likely by FY2028 |
Named pattern. The Related-Party Cash Tunnel, in a legacy-claim form: profit is reported by the group, but cash moves to related schools through debt settlement, advances and guarantees. Related-party cash flows above 10% of revenue trigger a full-audit flag in our framework; Tianli's were 21% in FY2025 and 15% in the first half of FY2026. A second pattern, the licence ownership gap, applies to the 30 schools whose licences and profits sit outside the group while its campuses serve them.
Deserved versus excessive. The deserved part of the discount is the RMB0.73bn of claims, the shrinking student base and cash conversion of about half. We cannot show an excessive part today, because our base value is below the price. The discount becomes excessive if the claim is settled without new advances and the census stabilises; then about RMB300m a year could be paid out, a 23% yield on today's market value. What could block value permanently is new related-party funding or further acquisitions that absorb that cash.
The price already assumes today's cash holds; our base value is HKD0.67
We value the cash that could reach holders, after reinvestment and interest, and deduct the claims that come first. On that basis the shares are about fairly priced, with a wide and asymmetric range around the base case.
Risk-reward at HKD0.73: no reward to the base case. The base value is 8.2% below the price and the bear case 79.5% below, so neither entry gate passes, and the probability-weighted value is about equal to the price. The full panel is on the decision page.
Method. We capitalise sustainable cash after reinvestment, interest and leases at a cost of equity of 13–18%. From that value we deduct the net related-party claim of RMB602m (interest-free and payable within one to three years, so taken at face value), the Tianlai cost net of the value of Tianli's share of its profit target, and an expected loss on the RMB254m of guarantees. We divide by 2,088.5m shares; the 67.8m share options are out of the money (exercise prices HKD2.38–4.72) and are ignored. A 5% move in the renminbi changes the HKD value by about 5%.
Bank loans. Cash after interest is not cash after principal. We assume the RMB2.54bn of bank loans at February 2026 is rolled over at that level; any net repayment funded from operating cash would reduce owner cash by the same amount. Tianlai. Deduction = committed cost − value of Tianli's 51% of the RMB60m profit target, converted to cash at 70% (bear 50%, bull 80%) and capitalised at the cost of equity with no delay discount: 244.8 − 60 × 51% × 70% ÷ 15% = RMB102m. At 100% cash conversion the deduction would be RMB41m. The conditional RMB50m is excluded; if paid, it would lower value by about HKD0.02 a share after the larger stake.
We reject reported P/E as the primary method because it ignores both the claims and the 50% cash conversion, and we reject peer multiples because the peers' perimeters and policy positions differ too much. EV/EBITDA is shown only as a cross-check: about 3.7 times, distorted by grants and the related-party claim.
| Step | RMB m |
|---|---|
| Market value at HKD0.73 | 1,305.6 |
| Net related-party claim (Feb 2026) | 601.8 |
| Tianlai cost less value of profit target (244.8 − 60 × 51% × 70% ÷ 15%) | 102.0 |
| Expected loss on guarantees (10%) | 25.4 |
| Value the market places on sustainable cash | 2,034.8 |
| Implied sustainable cash at 15% | 305.2 |
| Actual average, FY2023–FY2025 | 286.7 |
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Scenario | Value / share (HKD) | Weight | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.15 | 30% | FY2027 profit RMB400m as students keep falling and grants are cut; 55% cash conversion, the FY2023–25 average, as land spending continues; 18% cost of equity, −2% growth; Tianlai profit target at 50% cash conversion; 30% loss on guarantees |
| Base | 0.67 | 50% | FY2027 profit RMB480m, the full-year effect of the autumn 2026 fall; 60% conversion, which keeps cash at the FY2023–25 average of about RMB287m on lower profit; 15% cost of equity, no growth; related claim settled at face value; Tianlai profit target at 70% cash conversion; 10% loss on guarantees |
| Bull | 1.68 | 20% | FY2027 profit RMB560m as the census stabilises and AI and art training add profit; 72% conversion as land spending falls; 13% cost of equity, 2% growth; Tianlai profit target at 80% cash conversion; no guarantee loss |
| Cash after reinvestment | 13% | 15% | 18% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 200 | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.21 |
| 250 | 0.67 | 0.52 | 0.37 |
| 300 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.52 |
| 350 | 1.10 | 0.90 | 0.68 |
| 400 | 1.31 | 1.08 | 0.83 |
| 450 | 1.53 | 1.27 | 0.99 |
The key risks: another fall in students, and new cash calls from related parties
The largest risk is not solvency but leakage: if the deconsolidated schools or new deals absorb cash again while students fall, the bear case of about HKD0.15 becomes the central case. The FY2026 annual report at the end of November is the first test.
A further RMB300m a year of net advances or guarantees called — roughly the FY2025 investing advances plus a partial guarantee call — would consume the entire sustainable cash. In value terms, each RMB100m of recurring annual leakage removes about HKD0.37 per share at a 15% cost of equity; one year of RMB300m costs about HKD0.17 per share. The early signal is advances given exceeding repayments in the cash-flow statement.
| Signal | Latest | If better | If worse | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 audited adjusted profit | Estimate RMB520–540m | ≥ RMB540m with costs flagged as one-off | < RMB520m or new adjustments | By 30 Nov 2026 |
| Net related-party claim | RMB602m (Feb 2026) | < RMB400m at Aug 2026 with net repayments to the group | Rises, or advances given exceed repayments | FY2026 annual report, Dec 2026 |
| Land and cash after reinvestment | RMB317m (FY2025); −RMB101m in H1 FY2026 after RMB452m of land | Second-half FY2026 land < RMB100m, then FY2027 cash after reinvestment ≥ RMB350m with land < RMB100m | More land in H2 FY2026, or FY2027 cash after reinvestment < RMB200m | FY2026 annual report (Dec 2026); FY2027 interim (May 2027) |
| Cash dividend | No H1 FY2026 interim | Final FY2026 cash dividend ≥ 30% payout | No final dividend | Results, by 30 Nov 2026 |
| Self-operated students | 75,866 (autumn 2026) | Autumn 2027 ≥ 75,866 | Autumn 2027 < 70,000 | October 2027 |
| New acquisitions and guarantees | Tianlai RMB245m; guarantees RMB254m | No new deals; guarantees fall | Another deal > RMB200m or a new guarantee | Any announcement |
Decision and action rules
We classify Tianli as Watchlist with Medium confidence. The business is profitable and survivable, but only about half of profit becomes cash after reinvestment, and that cash has gone first to the deconsolidated schools, land and an acquisition rather than to holders. At HKD0.73 the price is in line with our probability-weighted value of HKD0.72 and above our base value of HKD0.67, with 79% downside in the bear case. We change our view if the remaining related-party claim is settled without new advances, cash after reinvestment rises above RMB350m and a cash dividend returns. The dominant cause is temporary on today's evidence, a legacy debt being repaid, which keeps the label at Watchlist; if the drain restarts it becomes persistent and the label Value Trap.
- Probability-weighted value: HKD0.72 (−1.9%, −0.6% a year over 3 years)
- Price-gated entry (at least 3:1 and 20% a year): not met
- Catalyst-gated entry (at least 2:1 and 15% a year, re-tested after the named event): not met
-
Upgrade if: the FY2026 annual report shows the net related-party claim below RMB400m with net repayments to the group, second-half land spending below RMB100m (an FY2026 total below about RMB552m, as RMB452m was spent in the first half) and a final cash dividend; and FY2027 is then on course for cash after reinvestment of at least RMB350m with land below RMB100m for the year. A stable autumn 2027 census would then support Deep-Value Recovery.
-
Downgrade to Value Trap if: advances to the deconsolidated schools exceed repayments again, a new guarantee is given, or another acquisition above RMB200m is announced while no cash dividend is paid.
-
Kill trigger: a regulatory action against the structured contracts, a withdrawal of bank facilities or a covenant breach, or a qualified audit opinion.
-
Price and position-size discipline: no position at HKD0.73. Below about HKD0.47, 30% under the base value, a small starter position would be justified on value alone; full size only after the upgrade conditions. Daily turnover of about 3 million shares (about HKD2m) limits position size in any case.
Appendix
| Item | FY2021 (8m) | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 345.2 | 884.4 | 2,302.5 | 3,320.9 | 3,588.9 | 2,142.8 |
| Gross profit | 60.5 | 293.5 | 778.8 | 1,119.0 | 1,213.5 | 753.3 |
| Gross margin | 17.5% | 33.2% | 33.8% | 33.7% | 33.8% | 35.2% |
| Profit before tax | −1,267.1 | 125.3 | 443.9 | 740.5 | 841.6 | 610.0 |
| Profit to owners | −1,110.4 | 96.5 | 333.8 | 576.0 | 664.3 | 470.9 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,596.7 | 736.5 | 975.7 | 827.1 | 852.6 | 520.3 |
| Capex, intangibles and land | 1,817.2 | 897.4 | 599.8 | 406.8 | 403.6 | 540.2 |
| Cash after reinvestment | n/m | −234.9 | 259.3 | 284.1 | 316.8 | −100.8 |
| Dividends paid | 112.1 | 82.1 | 101.7 | 138.0 | 207.8 | 81.9 |
| Cash and deposits (period end) | 1,273.3 | 931.5 | 1,501.7 | 1,358.4 | 976.6 | 459.0 |
| Bank loans (period end) | 1,233.7 | 1,131.8 | 1,672.4 | 2,053.0 | 2,379.0 | 2,535.8 |
| Net related-party claim | 2,134.5 | 2,051.9 | 2,243.2 | 1,726.4 | 933.4 | 601.8 |
| Equity attributable to owners | 1,764.0 | 1,851.8 | 2,065.5 | 2,472.8 | 2,977.5 | 3,337.1 |
Glossary
- Profit to owners
- Profit after non-controlling interests; the earnings base for P/E
- Cash after reinvestment
- Operating cash flow minus purchases of property, plant, equipment, intangibles and land use rights, minus bank and lease interest and lease principal
- Deconsolidated schools (Affected Business)
- The 30 primary, middle and integrated schools removed from the accounts on 31 Aug 2021 under the 2021 Implementation Rules; still legally owned through affiliated entities
- Net related-party claim
- Amounts due to related parties minus amounts due from them; mostly balances with the deconsolidated schools
- Structured contracts
- Contracts through which the listed group controls schools held by Tianli Education, an entity 99% owned by the chairman
- Network students
- The company's count of students in self-operated and managed schools at the start of the autumn term; not the number of tuition-paying students in consolidated schools
- Separated high schools
- High-school sections moved out of integrated schools into independently licensed for-profit companies that the group consolidates
- Watchlist
- Potential mispricing exists, but price, evidence, survival or catalyst is not yet sufficient for a position
Sources and method
Revision (30 Oct 2026, re-issue of the final report dated 29 Oct 2026): adds the risk-reward panel and a reward-to-risk cover KPI, classifies each cause of the discount as temporary, persistent, permanent or unknown, and adds the How we classify box. Nothing else is changed: the label, every value and every figure are as delivered; the annual return in the risk-reward panel uses a three-year horizon, by which the remaining related-party claim is expected to be settled. Final 29 Oct 2026 (pre-publication audit: every number traced to the calculations or the filings; Aug 2024 guarantees, unused facilities and secured loans filled in from the FY2025 annual report comparatives; the network-growth claim restated on one basis). Revised 29 Oct 2026: Wisdom Education's FY2025 profit corrected (a stale FY2021 loss had been used), so the peer P/E median is 2.5×, not 3.6×; the RMB50m Tianlai additional investment is described as a conditional commitment and the RMB60m as a profit target; the Tianlai valuation formula, its 70% cash conversion and the bank-loan refinancing assumption are now disclosed; the land-spending upgrade test is restated by period. Values are unchanged. Valuation date 26 Oct 2026: close HKD0.73 (HKEX daily quotations) × 2,088.528m ordinary shares excluding treasury shares (monthly return for September 2026) = HKD1,524.6m, converted at RMB0.85634 per HKD (CFETS central parity, 26 Oct 2026) = RMB1,305.6m. Profit means profit attributable to owners. Cash after reinvestment = operating cash flow minus purchases of property, plant and equipment, intangibles and land use rights, minus bank and lease interest paid and lease principal. Financial years end 31 August; FY2021 is an eight-month transition period and is not used for growth rates. Interim figures are six-month periods and are never added to or compared with annual figures as if equal. FY2026 figures are the company's unaudited estimates from the 15 October 2026 profit warning. Student counts are the company's service-network counts at the start of the autumn term; they are not the number of tuition-paying students in consolidated schools. Every calculated figure can be reproduced from the cited sources.
Every report answers five questions in order. (1) Can the thesis be verified? If not, the stock is Too Hard. (2) Why is it cheap: is each cause temporary or permanent, and can the company survive the wait? Politics and regulation start as temporary but must be tested; technology disruption starts as permanent. (3) Cheap or value trap? A named, measured mechanism that outweighs the low price makes it a Value Trap. (4) Risk-reward: the downside to the bear value against the upside to base and bull. Price-gated entry needs at least 3 to 1 and a probability-weighted return of at least 20% a year; catalyst-gated entry needs 2 to 1 and 15% a year after a named event. (5) Before any bullish label, a 20-question sceptical review; any unknown caps the view at Watchlist.
- Value Trap: cheap on profit, but a structural problem keeps value from holders.
- Too Hard: a fact the case depends on cannot be verified.
- Watchlist: interesting, but price, evidence, survival or a catalyst is not enough yet.
- Deep-Value Recovery: a temporary problem the company survives, improving evidence, and a price that pays for the risk.
- High-Conviction Multi-Bagger Candidate: a large mispricing, durable improvement, strong survival and several catalysts.
This report: Watchlist; reward to risk (base vs bear): No reward: base at or below the price
These are research classifications, not personal advice.
- Annual Report 2025 (year ended 31 August 2025) · 30 Dec 2025 · PDF p.18–19, 33, 37–47, 88, 92–99, 134, 143, 156 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1230/2025123000328.pdf
- Interim Report, six months ended 28 February 2026 · 15 May 2026 · PDF p.5–16, 22–24, 27–35, 45–53 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0515/2026051502037.pdf
- Profit Warning · 15 Oct 2026 · PDF p.1–2 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/1015/2026101500009.pdf
- Voluntary Announcement: Update on Business Development (autumn enrollment) · 15 Oct 2026 · PDF p.1–4 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/1015/2026101500011.pdf
- Monthly Return for the month ended 30 September 2026 · 7 Oct 2026 · PDF p.2 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/1007/2026100700886.pdf
- Discloseable Transaction: Acquisition of Equity Interest and Capital Increase in the Target Company (Tianlai) · 10 Jun 2026 · PDF p.1–8, 16–17 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0610/2026061000027.pdf
- Discloseable Transaction: Supplemental Announcement (Tianlai) · 29 Sep 2026 · PDF p.1–4 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0929/2026092901615.pdf
- Annual Report 2024 (year ended 31 August 2024) · 23 Dec 2024 · PDF p.17, 87–93 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2024/1223/2024122300291.pdf
- Annual Report 2023 (year ended 31 August 2023) · 21 Dec 2023 · PDF p.8–9, 17, 87–93 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/1221/2023122100269.pdf
- Voluntary Announcement: Increase in Shareholding in the Company by a Director · 23 Feb 2026 · PDF p.1 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0223/2026022300838.pdf
- HKEX Daily Quotations, 26 October 2026 · 26 Oct 2026 https://www.hkex.com.hk/eng/stat/smstat/dayquot/d261026e.htm
- Annual Report 2021 (eight months ended 31 August 2021) · 22 Mar 2022 · PDF p.84–91 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2022/0322/2022032200571.pdf
- Interim Report 2025, six months ended 28 February 2025 · 15 May 2025 · PDF p.11, 27–33 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0515/2025051500393.pdf
- Annual Report 2022 (year ended 31 August 2022) · 7 Dec 2022 · PDF p.4, 79–86 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2022/1207/2022120700309.pdf
- Voluntary Announcement: Internal Reorganization · 15 Sep 2026 · PDF p.1–2 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0915/2026091501397.pdf
- Voluntary Announcement: Business Update (autumn 2023 enrollment) · 18 Sep 2023 · PDF p.1 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/0918/2023091801334.pdf
- China Maple Leaf Educational Systems, 2025 Annual Report · 19 Dec 2025 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1219/2025121900583.pdf
- Virscend Education, Annual Report 2025 · 23 Dec 2025 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1223/2025122300735.pdf
- China Beststudy Education, Annual Report 2025 · 13 Apr 2026 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0413/2026041300378.pdf
- China YuHua Education, Annual Report 2025 · 19 Dec 2025 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1219/2025121900529.pdf
- Wisdom Education International, Annual Report 2025 · 11 Dec 2025 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1211/2025121100610.pdf
- Bojun Education, 2025 Annual Report · 24 Dec 2025 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1224/2025122400337.pdf
Important information
Prepared by ABCD Research House for research information only; not personalised investment advice. Reported figures come from the issuer and agency documents cited; calculated figures show their formula. Views and values are the analyst's opinion at the report date and may change without notice.