XJ International Holdings Co., Ltd.
Swipe to see the full chart →
Why it is interesting
- Bond liability fell to zero by February 2026.
- H1 gross margin recovered to 48.3%.
Why we are careful
- June borrowing disclosure totals RMB3,130m.
- Disposed-business guarantee: RMB179.9m.
Five judgments behind a cautious recovery view
The operating recovery is plausible. The investable recovery still depends on cash left after creditors, required school spending and minority interests.
- Profit growth is not cash growth: +101.7% versus -10.5%
- Disposal equity proceeds are already earmarked
- Conditional base value is HKD0.275, with a zero bear
| Area | Score | Evidence | Shareholder effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Demand and students | October 2025 census -1.2% | No broad volume recovery assumed | |
| Pricing power | Calculated yield +6.2%; mix matters | Do not extrapolate the full rise | |
| Cost and margin | H1 gross margin 48.3% | Recovery supports a conditional base | |
| Cash conversion | H1 cash residual -145.3m | Annual collection cycle is decisive | |
| Balance sheet and funding | June borrowings 3,130m; guarantee 179.9m | Survival remains funding-dependent | |
| Governance and minority claim | No dividend; connected INTJ investment | Require parent cash delivery |
Tuition supports the business; legal claims determine the shareholder return
Students pay for qualifications and teaching. The listed share receives the residual only after school obligations, contractual-control routes and financing claims.
XJ International, formerly Hope Education, is a Cayman-incorporated issuer with HKD ordinary shares on HKEX. Its financial statements use RMB and a 31 August year-end. The economic business is a campus operator: higher education, junior colleges and technician education, with overseas institutions in Malaysia, Thailand and Hungary. It is not primarily an online training platform. 1
The operating equation is fee-paying student exposure x recognized tuition yield + boarding and ancillary revenue, adjusted for acquisitions and disposals. Teaching payroll, premises and depreciation determine gross profit; administration and recruitment determine operating profit. License, quota, teacher supply and usable accommodation constrain growth before theoretical demand can become revenue.
Swipe to see the full chart →
The principal PRC claim runs through offshore holding companies, a wholly foreign-owned enterprise and structured contracts with Sichuan Hope Education and affiliated schools. Malaysia and Thailand use separate subsidiary and trust arrangements. These routes support accounting control, but each has its own distribution, tax and creditor constraints. The immediate bottleneck in this investment case is funded, accessible cash rather than an assumed shortage of constructed places. 1
Tuition is earned and collected in school entities. Suppliers, staff, banks, conversion creditors and school reinvestment rank ahead of a discretionary listco dividend. We therefore value after-investment owner cash and give no automatic credit to consolidated cash or campus book value.
The student base is large, but the latest mix is shrinking
The recent census is broadly flat before disposals, with fewer junior-college and technician students. Undergraduate growth alone does not establish group demand growth.
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
A census is a stock. Intake, graduates, transfers and withdrawals are flows, so the unexplained difference between two censuses is not a dropout rate. Earlier new-entrant observations of 48,789 and 72,830 belong to different acquisition-era source periods; they cannot establish a current recruitment trend. The next useful disclosure is registrations and fee-paying exposure within the retained portfolio, with disposals dated explicitly. 6,8
Designed capacity is also different from permitted admissions and staffed capacity. The 2023 annual source reports 305,640 places and 290,927 students at 31 October 2023, implying 95.2% utilization within that defined scope. Subsequent disposals prevent using that old ratio as current headroom. The new October 2026 land purchase is staff accommodation and adds no announced student seats. 4,11
Calculated tuition yield improved, but it is not a posted price
The comparable FY2023-25 calculation shows an improving recognized yield. It does not isolate tariff increases from program, geography, delivery timing or student mix.
Annual tuition-only revenue / reported October census within the teaching year. Boarding and ancillary income are excluded. The census is not a time-weighted fee-paying average; the result is recognized tuition per reported student, not each student’s bill.
Swipe to see the full chart →
Tuition revenue increased 6.4% in FY2025 while the matched October census rose only 0.1%. The arithmetic therefore attributes about 6.2% to recognized yield. This is consistent with mix improvement, but it is insufficient to certify pricing power without retained-cohort fees, discounts, refunds and competitor tariffs. 1,3
Swipe to see the full chart →
H1 FY2026 tuition was RMB1,853.3m, versus RMB1,889.9m a year earlier. Disposals during the six months mean a pre-disposal census cannot support a clean current fee calculation. We retain the reported tuition flow but leave that yield branch uncalculated. Historical calendar years, the eight-month transition and August fiscal years are separated in the appendix. 2
School classification and property rights constrain realizable value
The audited PRC group disclosure describes legacy private non-enterprise units or nonprofit schools. A school upgrade or independent-college conversion is not completed for-profit registration.
At approval of the FY2025 statements, three PRC schools were incorporated as nonprofit and the remaining PRC schools were still undergoing classification registration as private non-enterprise units. The disclosure does not allocate the three nonprofit identities across the roster. The matrix therefore distinguishes a confirmed group boundary from individual legal subtype; it does not fabricate school-specific tax or dividend permissions. 1
| School / area | Dated position | Fees / tax | Cash / next evidence | For profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Jiaotong University Hope College / Sichuan | Retained principal entity; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| College of Guizhou Qiannan Economics / Guizhou | Retained principal entity; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Jinzhong College of Health / Shanxi | Former Jinci College; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ NP (Feb 2025) |
| Sichuan Vocational College of Culture & Communication / Sichuan | Disposal approved Sep 2026; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Sichuan Tianyi College / Sichuan | Retained principal entity; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Guizhou Vocational Institute of Technology / Guizhou | Retained principal entity; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Sichuan Hope Automotive Technician College / Sichuan | Technician education; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Sichuan Hope Automotive Vocational College / Sichuan | Vocational college; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Sichuan TOP IT Vocational Institute / Sichuan | Retained principal entity; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| School / area | Dated position | Fees / tax | Cash / next evidence | For profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzhou Top Institute of Information Technology / Jiangsu | Retained principal entity; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Yinchuan University of Energy / Ningxia | Tuition rights pledged in annual source; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Yinchuan Vocational School of Science & Technology / Ningxia | Secondary vocational; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Guizhou Qiannan College of Science & Technology / Guizhou | Retained principal entity; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Jinken College of Technology / Jiangsu | Retained principal entity; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Pioneer College, Inner Mongolia University / Inner Mongolia | Independent college; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Xi’an Siyuan University / Shaanxi University / Shaanxi | Sponsor holding disposed in H1; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Guizhou Applied Technology Technician College / Guizhou | Secondary vocational; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
| Chongqing Digital Industry Vocational & Technical College / Chongqing | Newer institution; FY2025 classification | No uplift assumed | Contractual / sponsor route; test remittance | ✗ L/N (FY2025) |
Classification key: ✗ L/N means the FY2025 group disclosure supports legacy-unconverted or nonprofit status, without assigning the individual subtype; ✗ NP identifies Jinzhong’s explicit nonprofit permit from February 2025. Neither symbol alone proves a cash-distribution route. Scope key: the table is the FY2025 principal named legal-entity roster, with later transaction flags; it is not an additive current campus count. The September circular reports 20 operating schools, 16 in the PRC, including the disposal target. Different dates, principal-entity coverage and brand/campus counts explain why those records should not be summed. The latest trading quote does not update school legal status. 12
The foreign perimeter has separate rules: INTI International University and the Subang and Penang college entities operate in Malaysia, Shinawatra University in Thailand, and Wekerle International University in Hungary. PRC classification labels do not apply to them. Historical principal structures include trust-held interests in the Malaysian and Thai holding companies. Wekerle’s regulator register confirms accreditation through 31 March 2029, with an action plan due 30 November 2026 and progress report due 30 November 2027. This is an operating permission, not proof of demand or remittance. 1,29
At August 2025, 32.9% of school housing area lacked building ownership certificates, associated with planning, construction, acceptance, fire or environmental requirements. Directors reported no actual or contemplated enforcement actions known to them. We treat this as compliance and realization risk, not an announced closure; campus book value is not our equity floor. 1
The Gao County project shows the economic mechanism in practice. Structures completed in 2022 could not serve the intended private higher-education use after the project was excluded from Sichuan’s 14th Five-Year establishment plan. The September supplement describes a narrow eligible buyer pool and a long negotiation. This is a specific permission-to-cash risk, with stronger evidence than a generic sector-policy discount. 15
Operating peers show why scale is not the same as cash quality
We use four degree-education peers to benchmark operations. Their legal rights, campus maturity and capital structures are too different to justify an unadjusted average P/E.
| Issuer | FY end | Revenue RMB m | Owners profit RMB m | Gross margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01765 | Aug 2025 | 3,960 | 385 | 42.1% |
| 02001 | Aug 2025 | 2,599 | 829 | 35.5% |
| 00839 | Aug 2025 | 7,363 | 977 | 53.3% |
| 06169 | Aug 2025 | 2,497 | 930 | 45.9% |
| 01525 | Dec 2025 | 1,005 | 243 | 54.2% |
Swipe to see the full chart →
China New Higher Education (02001), China Education Group (00839), YuHua (06169) and Shanghai Gench (01525) share degree-granting campus economics. They are operating comparators rather than interchangeable securities. XJ’s cross-border portfolio, restructuring and legacy claims make headline earnings and distributions less comparable. Gench’s December year-end is explicitly different; no time alignment is implied. 24,25,26,27
We reject Virscend as a direct multiple anchor because K-12 demand, policy and pupil economics differ. China East Education is useful vocational-training context but has a different credential and course-duration model. The best alternatives for a learner are local public and private programs with similar courses, fees and qualifications; stock-exchange peers are not necessarily direct recruitment competitors.
Revenue grew, but costs absorbed much of the expansion
FY2021-25 scale growth did not preserve the original gross margin. The latest half-year recovery is encouraging, but retained-school costs must confirm it.
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
FY2025 selling and administration together consumed 23.8% of revenue, compared with 22.6% a year earlier. Selling expense rose faster than revenue, so a recovery driven solely by higher student yield would overstate operating leverage. The base model assumes 22.5% for these costs; reducing it is a forecast requirement, not a reported achievement. 1
Swipe to see the full chart →
The campus maturity split is not sufficiently stable after exits to attribute the entire margin movement to ramping schools. We do not hold teacher or maintenance costs flat while assuming higher enrollment. The model retains growing maintenance spending, a continuing capital program and cash allowances for working capital and legacy creditors. Rankings and internship opportunities are not monetized separately.
Normalize the accounting gains, then follow the cash
The annual accounts contain large gains and losses in both directions. Adding back only the unfavorable items would produce a misleading recurring-profit estimate.
Swipe to see the full chart →
The subtotal of negative RMB54.2m is a limited pre-tax diagnostic, not recurring net profit. It still contains goodwill impairment, other impairments, investment fair-value losses and other operating items. Full normalization needs tax and ownership attribution for each item. We instead forecast recurring school operations and funded investment explicitly, while keeping the issuer’s adjusted group profit as a separate comparison. 1
Swipe to see the full chart →
Swipe to see the full chart →
The latest H1 operating cash covered only 39.2% of owners profit. After PPE, intangible and development-land spending, cash interest and lease principal, the half-year residual was negative RMB145.3m. Autumn tuition collections create seasonality, so neither that deficit nor a mechanical doubling of H1 proves the full-year outcome. Contract liabilities fell from RMB2,105.6m in August to RMB1,399.9m in February; recognition timing and school exits must be separated from demand. 2
Bond redemption improved survival, but other creditors still matter
The convertible bond is gone, but the newer June statement shows RMB3,130m borrowings, separate leases and a retained disposal guarantee. February remains the latest full balance sheet, not the latest debt evidence.
Swipe to see the full chart →
The original zero-coupon US$350m bond combined a lending claim and a conversion option. Zero coupon did not mean zero funding risk: the 2024 put dispute and winding-up litigation exposed offshore liquidity and remittance dependence. The appeal was dismissed in June 2025; restructuring became effective in September. H1 FY2026 records RMB1,165.1m redemption cash and RMB132.5m restructuring cash. 1,2
| RMB m | Aug 2025 | Feb 2026 | Investment effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash equivalents | 2,647.5 | 2,127.4 | Operating/financing liquidity |
| Restricted / pledged | 458.1 | 166.0 | Not excess cash |
| Bank / other debt | 2,824.6 | 2,363.9 | RMB1,140.9m current at February |
| Other payables, all maturities | 3,955.8 | 2,523.8 | Includes operating and legacy claims |
| Net current liabilities | 2,691.0 | 899.4 | Current ratio improves to 0.82x |
Other payables include RMB369.4m of PPE creditors, RMB458.1m of independent-college conversion payables, RMB260m of acquisition payables and RMB122.1m of third-party loans. They are not all bank debt, and not all are immediately due; they cannot be ignored simply because the bond balance is zero. At the same time, it would be wrong to deduct all operating payables again after funding the same cost in projected cash. 2
| RMB m | 28 Feb 2026 | 30 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Bank borrowings | 1,528.5 | 1,712 |
| Medium-term notes | 293.4 | 275 |
| Secured other borrowings | 542.0 | 559 |
| Unsecured other borrowings | No separate line in borrowing note | 584 |
| Reported borrowing totals | 2,363.9 | 3,130 |
| Lease liabilities, separate | 91.3 | 76 |
The RMB766.1m difference between the two borrowing totals is not established as new borrowing. February also reports RMB122.1m third-party loans and RMB75.8m of construction loans within other payables; these are outside its borrowing-note total. June’s unsecured other-borrowing category has no directly corresponding line there, and the medium-term-note security labels also differ. Instrument-level classification, additions, repayments and scope changes must be reconciled before attributing the difference to financing flows. 2,12
The June circular is a newer indebtedness statement, not a full replacement balance sheet. We do not subtract February cash from June debt to claim a current net-debt figure. Its RMB76m leases are separate from RMB3,130m borrowings; neither total includes the following deconsolidated-business guarantee. 12
At 30 June 2026, XJ still guaranteed RMB179.9m bank borrowings of the subsidiary sold on 29 January. The interim identifies that subsidiary as Xingtai Group and reports RMB210m guaranteed at February. The newer exposure is 19.9% of the report’s RMB906.1m basic market value. Selling the subsidiary removed its borrowing from consolidation but did not extinguish XJ’s guarantee. Release or repayment remains a funding checkpoint. 2,12
This guarantee is a contingent exposure, not a confirmed loss. The base assumes no call; an immediate full-call stress charges RMB179.9m once, with no tax benefit or recovery credit. It is additional to the forecast on-balance-sheet legacy settlements. We do not add it to consolidated borrowing and deduct it again. The valuation chapter quantifies the stress, and monitoring requires evidence of release, repayment or a funded settlement. 12
New investments compete with a still-unpaid minority cash claim
The observable allocation is defensive debt reduction combined with further property and connected investment. Ordinary-share distributions are not yet the priority.
Swipe to see the full chart →
The target is Sichuan Yonghe and Sichuan Vocational College of Culture and Communication. Its FY2025 revenue was RMB213.1m and after-tax profit RMB43.2m. Selling the equity at RMB377.2m equates to 8.7x that unaudited profit, before adjustments; total consideration adds RMB18.52m of shareholder debt. The transaction can release scarce funding but also removes earnings. Shareholder approval on 18 September is a completed stage; cash collection and control transfer are different stages. 12,13
The RMB100m borrowing originally matured on 9 October 2026; RMB240m matures on 22 December. The first date has passed, but the circular alone certifies neither repayment nor default. Settlement or refinancing evidence is required before releasing the funding reserve. 12
The same circular budgets about RMB800m through February 2028 for compliance and development: construction/repair, equipment and settlement of specified payables. Its proposed Jintang student-accommodation land, about RMB37.2m before construction, is distinct from the October Nanchong staff-housing land. The forecast capital and legacy allowances cover these uses by category, rather than adding every disclosed budget on top of the same expenditure. 12
Swipe to see the full chart →
The new staff-housing land costs RMB115.4m, around 12.7% of the current basic market value in RMB. A RMB23.1m deposit is within that price. Contract instalments are RMB57.7m by 14 November 2026 and RMB57.7m by 14 October 2027; the settlement record must show deposit credit. For valuation we reserve the RMB92.3m remaining total early in FY2027, a conservative timing assumption, and add no new tuition seats. 11
The INTJ subscription is especially relevant to allocation discipline. XJ subscribed US$7.5m for 600,000 Class B shares in a controller-linked financial public-relations company. The SEC ownership amendment says the placement was consummated, and INTJ’s October results say the cash arrived after its May balance date. Thus the transaction is beyond a proposal even though the earlier HKEX wording was conditional. 16,22,23
At the reported transaction denominator, the new stake represented 28.1% of INTJ’s economic shares, despite the announced 85.2% voting control. INTJ’s H1 revenue and net profit were HKD15.5m and HKD2.8m, respectively; a single improved half-year does not substantiate the proposed education synergies. We assign no standalone platform premium or full-group profit to XJ shareholders. The subscription is sunk cash before the model cutoff, so it is not deducted again as a future cash call. 16,17,22,23
Connected ancillary services require a different test from the INTJ investment. Under the Tequ agreement, the related operator pays Hope Education for premises and resources used for canteens, driving school and vocational training. Historical payments fell to RMB4.39m in FY2025; the FY2026 cap is RMB10m, not earned revenue. Monthly settlement and comparable-rent controls reduce collection/pricing risk, while cash receipts and actual resource use remain the relevant evidence. 18,19
At August 2025 the parent itself had RMB121.5m cash, against RMB2,319.6m current liabilities, largely intra-group balances. Consolidated school cash cannot simply replace that parent balance. FY2025 and H1 FY2026 declared no dividend. Debt reduction can protect minorities, but until cash upstreaming produces distributions it supports survival rather than a cash-return thesis. 1,2
Investment Analytics Framework: Cheap or value trap?
Dominant pattern: a potential operating recovery constrained by legacy funding and cash access. The balance sheet has improved enough to study, but not enough to presume a durable minority return.
The price appears consistent with three fears: reported profit overstates recurring school earnings; remaining capital and legacy uses absorb operating cash; and any residual stays within the group rather than reaching ordinary holders. These are analytical interpretations, not claims to know investor motives. The strongest counter-evidence is the latest gross-margin recovery and completed bond redemption. The strongest confirmation is the disposal circular’s explicit cash priorities. 1,2,12
| Issue | Evidence | Opinion | Decision effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accounting-led recovery | H1 owners profit +101.7%; OCF -10.5% | Positive school margin signal, weaker cash confirmation | Use operating cash model, not reported P/E Confidence High We change our mind if Annual recurring profit and cash rise together |
| Funding and contingent calls | June borrowings 3,130m; separate Xingtai guarantee 179.9m | Bond removal did not end financing or off-balance-sheet exposure | Test interest and guarantee calls; retain legacy reserves Confidence Medium We change our mind if Instrument reconciliation, funded refinancing and guarantee release |
| Disposal economics | RMB377.2m equity proceeds; target profit RMB43.2m | Survival benefit comes with lost earnings | Remove target revenue; proceeds earmarked Confidence Medium We change our mind if Closing statement, cash receipt and retained-school baseline |
| Permission and property | Gao project excluded from plan; 32.9% housing title gap | Constructed assets are not a liquid equity floor | No book-NAV floor Confidence Medium We change our mind if Completed permits and independently funded realization |
| Minority allocation | INTJ US$7.5m; new land RMB115.4m; nil dividend | Capital still goes to investment and obligations | No platform premium or payout assumption Confidence Medium We change our mind if Measured investment return and funded parent distribution |
The deserved discount is not one blanket percentage. It arises from removing nonrecurring earnings, excluding unverified excess cash, retaining capital and legacy funding, and reserving dilution. Potentially excessive discount exists only if the retained schools sustain margins while these cash demands taper. Our base case illustrates that possibility; the bear case shows why it is not established value protection.
This is not a pure earnings-quality failure: annual OCF substantially exceeds annual reported profit. It is also not a proven structural value trap, because senior bond risk has been removed and operating margins improved. Watchlist, Low confidence best captures the unresolved balance. The controlling variables are retained-school cash after reinvestment and actual parent access, with settlement timing connecting them.
Conditional value exceeds the quote, but the downside remains unprotected
A funded owner-cash model gives HKD0.000 / 0.275 / 0.643 per reserved share. The base is an operating state, not expected value or a 12-month target.
Primary method: three explicit years of post-interest, post-reinvestment cash attributable to the ordinary-share claim, with a finite terminal cash multiple. Independent checks are the actual FY2025 cash residual, the parent cash position, disposal proceeds’ uses and the latest creditor balances. We reject a reported-profit P/E target and campus book value as a liquidation floor. We do not mechanically average these methods.
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Scenario | Value / share (HKD) | Weight | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.0 | Not assigned | Retained activity falls; gross margin 39% to 38%; hard funding persists |
| Base | 0.275 | Not assigned | Modest activity/yield recovery; margin 46% to 47%; legacy payments taper |
| Bull | 0.643 | Not assigned | Stronger activity/mix; margin 48% to 49%; funded cash delivery |
Valuation control: HKEX close HKD0.122 on 27 October; 8,673.936m issued shares excluding treasury at 30 September; CFETS fixing RMB0.85621 per HKD on 28 October. Basic market value is HKD1,058.2m, or RMB906.1m. Reserving all 702.792m existing option shares produces a conservative ceiling of 9,376.729m shares. Many options are out of the money; no exercise proceeds are credited. Extinguished bonds add no further shares. 10,20,21
The revenue anchor is FY2025 group revenue less RMB213.1m from the approved Culture and Communication disposal: RMB3,747.2m. This is an illustrative retained-revenue anchor, not a fully reconstructed pro-forma retained-school statement; other in-year exits and INTJ accounting still require reconciliation. We express volume as an activity index, rather than inventing a post-disposal student count. No model output is presented as verified group guidance. 1,12
| Assumption | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| Activity index FY2027 / 28 / 29 | 97 / 94 / 91 | 100 / 101 / 102 | 103 / 106 / 109 |
| Recognized yield increase per year | 0% | 2% | 3.5% |
| Gross margin FY2027 / 28 / 29 | 39 / 38 / 38% | 46 / 46 / 47% | 48 / 49 / 49% |
| Selling / administration ratio | 24% | 22.5% | 21.5% |
| Cost of equity / terminal cash multiple | 18% / 4x | 15% / 6x | 13% / 8x |
| RMB m | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,898.6 | 4,016.3 | 4,137.2 |
| EBIT | 916.2 | 943.8 | 1,013.6 |
| Cash interest | 180.0 | 180.0 | 180.0 |
| Cash tax | 147.2 | 152.8 | 166.7 |
| D&A added back | 662.8 | 682.8 | 703.3 |
| Maintenance | 500.0 | 510.0 | 520.2 |
| Growth / planned projects | 200.0 | 175.0 | 150.0 |
| Remaining staff land reserve | 92.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Legacy settlements | 250.0 | 200.0 | 150.0 |
| Owner residual after other uses | 84.9 | 274.4 | 408.5 |
Cash tax is 20% of positive EBIT less cash interest, an analyst blended allowance rather than a legal rate for every school. D&A is 17% of revenue; maintenance starts at RMB500m and rises 2% yearly. Growth spending is RMB200m / 175m / 150m, legacy funding RMB250m / 200m / 150m. These are expenditure categories, with disclosed compliance spending allocated once. The remaining land consideration is reserved early; any larger construction plan requires a new funding deduction.
Opening group cash is treated as necessary operating/financing liquidity, so the model adds no excess cash or sale receivable at par. School-disposal proceeds pay named debt and proposed land; its revenue is removed. Annual cash interest remains an explicitly conditional RMB180m assumption, not a demonstrated conservative allowance. The going-concern cases require the bank, note and other borrowing obligations to remain serviced or refinanced, including any June obligations previously classified in other payables. The same obligation must not also be charged as a new legacy claim. Principal funding and the June-to-February scope bridge need confirmation; the terminal is not debt-free.
Swipe to see the full chart →
Year-end cash is discounted from 28 October 2026 to the August FY2027-29 dates. The base terminal is 6x FY2029 owner cash, producing 74.6% of present equity value; the bull terminal share is 77.4%. That dependence warrants low confidence and operating sensitivities. No statistical scenario probabilities are defensible from the present evidence, so we publish no expected value or probability-weighted annual return.
Interest check: RMB180m including lease interest implies a 5.49% non-lease cash yield on June’s RMB3,130m balance, after using FY2025 lease interest of RMB8.1m as a proxy. This is a plausibility test, not a measured June weighted rate or annual average debt balance. February loan rates span 2.50%-9.14%; the June unsecured category’s rate and instrument overlap need confirmation. 1,2,12
An illustrative mix of 4.25% on bank loans, 5.30% on notes, 8.00% on secured other borrowing and 7.50% on unsecured other borrowing, plus the lease proxy, gives RMB183.9m annual cash interest. These are analyst rate assumptions informed by earlier disclosures, not reported June rates. They do not establish that RMB180m is too low; the higher-interest cases below show the valuation consequence if it is.
| Annual cash interest RMB m | Immediate guarantee call RMB m | Value HKD / reserved share |
|---|---|---|
| 180 | 0.0 | 0.275 |
| 210 | 0.0 | 0.257 |
| 240 | 0.0 | 0.239 |
| 180 | 179.9 | 0.253 |
| 210 | 179.9 | 0.235 |
The immediate full-call guarantee stress reduces value by HKD0.0224 per reserved share, to HKD0.253 at RMB180m interest. Keeping base value at HKD0.275 therefore requires both the interest allowance and the no-call assumption to hold. No probability is assigned to a call, and no subsequent release is assumed. A call requiring additional refinancing could have a larger effect than this funded-payment sensitivity.
| Activity versus base | GM -3 points | Base margin | GM +3 points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90% | 0.096 | 0.163 | 0.230 |
| 100% | 0.201 | 0.275 | 0.349 |
| 110% | 0.306 | 0.387 | 0.469 |
Reverse valuation: keeping every base assumption fixed, the quote requires activity at 86.4% of the base path. This is an index result, not a forecast of actual headcount. The observed discount could alternatively reflect weaker margins, slower legacy settlement or poorer cash access; price alone cannot identify which fear is correct.
Two horizons: intrinsic values above discount FY2027-29 cash. For a separate 12-month no-convergence illustration, retain today’s price/base-value ratio of 44.3% and roll each intrinsic state forward at its own equity hurdle, assuming no distribution. The resulting marks are HKD0.000 / 0.140 / 0.322. These are conditional marks under a persistent discount, not market forecasts. A tighter actionable range requires settlement, retained-school and parent-cash evidence by 28 October 2027.
Entry arithmetic alone would require about HKD0.069 for 3x base-upside/bear-downside, using the same fragile model. This is a hurdle illustration, not an entry recommendation. Survival, liquidity, legal access and a credible expected-return case must pass separately; a lower quote does not cure an unverified cash claim.
Monitor payments and cash delivery before assigning a recovery premium
The earliest useful signals are settlement and retained-school collections. A profit beat without these would not resolve the investment case.
| Signal | Latest | If better | If worse | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staff-housing land | 23.1m deposit; 115.4m total | Receipt/credit reconciled; no funding strain | New financing or larger unfunded construction | 14 Nov 2026 / 14 Oct 2027 |
| Named debt maturities | 100m Oct; 240m Dec in circular | Documented repayment/refinancing without forced equity | Default, adverse covenant or destructive refinancing | Immediately; 22 Dec 2026 |
| Xingtai guarantee | 179.9m at Jun 2026; outside group debt | Bank repayment or enforceable guarantee release | Call or extension requiring new funding | Each creditor / disposal update |
| Retained student / fee baseline | Census -1.2%; perimeter changes | Stable matched exposure and tuition yield | Two comparable declines with rising discounts | Next annual/interim disclosure |
| Full-cycle cash residual | FY2025 225.5m; H1 -145.3m | Positive after all funded uses and legacy cash | New annual funding deficit | Next annual cash-flow statement |
| Legacy payables | June debt 3,130m; Feb other payables 2,523.8m | Scope reconciles; creditors fit residual cash | Accelerated senior claims or unexplained growth | Next results or binding creditor event |
| Disposal collections | Equity proceeds earmarked; property instalments | Cash receipts and uses reconcile to closing | Receivables extended or more seller funding | Next disclosure; Dec 2027 / 2028 instalments |
| Parent cash / shareholder return | Parent 121.5m Aug 2025; nil dividend | Funded cash dividend or executed buyback from surplus | Further connected cash calls without measured returns | Each results / transaction |
| INTJ delivery | 600,000 shares; cash received by investee | Attributable cash return and paid teaching contribution | Further dilution, losses or related funding | Next original SEC / HKEX filings |
The near-term upside mechanism is not simply “the market notices low P/E.” It is a sequence: sale collections settle named debt; retained-school collections cover compliance and legacy cash; parent receipts become observable; then a funded distribution or executed buyback validates the minority route. Until then, the operating and creditor cases can improve without a proportional equity re-rating.
Execution is a separate constraint. On 27 October HKEX recorded 498,000 shares and HKD60,252 turnover, with HKD0.122 bid and HKD0.124 ask. The quoted spread is about 1.6% of midpoint. A single day is not average daily volume or a defensible exit-capacity estimate. We make no institutional-position or short-squeeze claim from this observation. 20
Keep XJ on Watchlist until residual cash becomes a public-shareholder claim
There is evidence of recovery, but the current information does not establish a protected downside or a repeatable cash-return route.
We classify XJ International as Watchlist, with Low confidence in conditional value realization. Our intrinsic states are HKD0.000 / 0.275 / 0.643 versus HKD0.122. Margin recovery and bond retirement support further study; legacy funding, post-disposal scope and parent access prevent a stronger call.
Upgrade: documented repayment/refinancing of named maturities, release or fully funded resolution of the Xingtai guarantee, a matched retained-school operating baseline and positive annual cash after required reinvestment and legacy settlements. A funded parent distribution must validate the legal cash path. Recalculate the model after those events; do not preserve the old target mechanically.
Downgrade: retained-school collections weaken while land, compliance or legacy uses consume more cash than modeled. A 3-point margin shortfall or another RMB100m annual cash call each removes roughly HKD0.075 per reserved share in the base calculation. Those are material changes relative to the quote.
Kill / rebuild: loss of control or license, an adverse senior-claim event, or recapitalization that destroys the old-share claim. No accounting book-value floor or historic share price overrides that event. The zero bear already recognizes discontinuous loss; it is not a prediction of insolvency.
Position discipline: this report establishes no new-position case. The 1.26x base reward/risk is below the price hurdle, probability-weighted return is unestablished and execution capacity needs a multi-day liquidity study. The classification is a research judgment, not a personalized trade instruction.
The conditional base is lower than our prior model despite a lower quote. We remove the approved disposal target’s revenue, reframe volume as a retained-activity index, fund the remaining staff-housing price without double counting its deposit and use actual August discount dates. The conclusion remains Watchlist; these changes narrow what the apparent upside actually proves.
Appendix
Financial history preserves the reporting-calendar break
| Period | Months | Revenue | Gross profit | Group profit | Operating cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | 12 | 1,029.5 | 467.2 | 167.3 | 802.4 |
| 2019-12-31 | 12 | 1,331.4 | 674.5 | 490.0 | 697.0 |
| 2020-08-31 | 8 | 872.1 | 377.6 | 119.3 | 58.7 |
| 2021-08-31 | 12 | 2,324.3 | 1,176.0 | 605.1 | 1,910.9 |
| 2022-08-31 | 12 | 3,042.7 | 1,395.1 | 445.9 | 1,409.5 |
| 2023-08-31 | 12 | 3,581.6 | 1,680.2 | 210.8 | 1,786.9 |
| 2024-08-31 | 12 | 3,732.1 | 1,573.6 | 613.1 | 1,489.6 |
| 2025-08-31 | 12 | 3,960.3 | 1,667.8 | 386.7 | 1,418.5 |
Complete calculated-fee history: native periods, not a continuous price series
| Flow period | Population | RMB / student | Scope / limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 31 December 2018 | 86,033 | 9,930 | Tuition / reported census |
| FY 31 December 2019 | 140,125 | 7,800 | Tuition / reported census |
| FY 31 August 2021 | 194,554 | 9,930 | M&A reference census |
| FY 31 August 2022 | 232,059 | 10,990 | M&A reference census |
| FY 31 August 2023 | 280,453 | 10,889 | Tuition / reported census |
| FY 31 August 2024 | 290,927 | 11,080 | Tuition / reported census |
| FY 31 August 2025 | 291,264 | 11,770 | Tuition / reported census |
| Flow period | Population | RMB / student | Scope / limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| H1 30 June 2018 | 75,664 | 5,976 | Issuer-defined average |
| H1 30 June 2018 | 75,633 | 5,978 | Later census version |
| H1 30 June 2018 | 73,512 | 6,151 | Original 2018 census |
| H1 30 June 2019 | 85,998 | 5,864 | Tuition / reported census |
| H1 30 June 2019 | 86,015 | 5,863 | Issuer-defined average |
| H1 29 February 2020 | 140,125 | 5,139 | Tuition / reported census |
| H1 28 February 2021 | 196,747 | 5,003 | Tuition / reported census |
| H1 28 February 2022 | 232,059 | 5,590 | Tuition / reported census |
| H1 28 February 2023 | 280,453 | 5,963 | Tuition / reported census |
| H1 29 February 2024 | 290,927 | 6,103 | Tuition / reported census |
| H1 28 February 2025 | 291,264 | 6,489 | Tuition / reported census |
| Flow period | Population | RMB / student | Scope / limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transition8months 31 August 2020 | 140,125 | 5,286 | Tuition / reported census |
The 2018-19 original/revised census alternatives are retained for reproducibility rather than counted as extra economic years. No latest-half yield is calculated across an unaligned disposal perimeter. Published fee bands, scholarship rates and average fee-paying exposure would be needed to turn these diagnostics into a tariff-and-retention model.
Glossary
- Owners profit
- Profit attributable to ordinary owners after non-controlling interests; distinct from group profit.
- Operating cash flow
- Cash from operating activities, before investing and separately classified financing cash flows.
- Owner residual
- Modeled post-interest cash after maintenance, growth, land, leases, working capital, NCI, legacy claims and transfer friction; not a declared dividend.
- Contractual control / VIE
- Control and economics through contracts rather than unrestricted direct ownership of every school asset.
- Reserved shares
- Basic shares plus all existing option-share ceiling, with no exercise proceeds; a conservative sensitivity, not fair-value treasury-stock dilution.
- Terminal cash multiple
- Finite capitalization of final explicit-year owner residual; it assumes the remaining business and claims stay funded.
- Activity index
- A forecast volume/perimeter diagnostic relative to the retained-revenue anchor; not a reported student headcount.
Calculation and risk treatment
| Issue | Treatment | Avoided duplication |
|---|---|---|
| Extinguished convertible | No current liability or conversion layer | No second debt deduction |
| June group borrowings: 3,130m | 180m interest conditional; test 210m / 240m; refinancing required | No second gross-debt deduction from equity cash |
| February / June coverage | Match June unsecured 584m to earlier borrowing and other-payable instruments | Do not add overlapping financing or treat 766.1m difference as new debt |
| Disposed Xingtai guarantee: 179.9m | No base call; separate immediate full-call stress; require release / repayment | Outside consolidated debt; one cash charge, no extra blanket haircut |
| School disposal | Remove target revenue; proceeds earmarked | No gross proceeds added as excess cash |
| INTJ paid subscription | No standalone premium; no opening surplus credit | No second future deduction of sunk price |
| Land deposit | 23.1m within 115.4m; reserve remaining 92.3m | Deposit never added to full consideration |
| Maintenance / compliance | Cash capex and legacy categories funded | 800m budget not added again in full |
| NCI / remittance | Cash reserve and positive-cash friction | No second NCI book deduction |
| Options | All existing option shares reserved; no cash proceeds | No additional convertible shares |
Sources and method
Reported financials are RMB million unless stated. Fiscal years end 31 August; the 2020 statutory year has eight months. Interim flows are actual six-month periods, never annualized in historical charts. Prices use the 27 October 2026 HKEX close; FX uses the separately dated 28 October 09:15 CFETS central parity of RMB0.85621 per HKD. The 30 September share count is checked against subsequent filings in the reviewed inventory. Forecasts, reserves, discount rates and terminal cash multiples are analyst assumptions. Conditional values are not price targets or probability-weighted expected returns.
- XJ revised Annual Report 2025 · 30 Dec 2025 · PDF pp.8,17,66-67,121,127-129,131-134,176-195,265 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1230/2025123002084.pdf
- XJ Interim Report 2026 (unaudited) · 29 May 2026 · PDF pp.8-15,30-35,38-42,57-67 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0529/2026052902590.pdf
- XJ Annual Report 2024 · 31 Dec 2024 · PDF pp.14,122-129 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2024/1231/2024123102050.pdf
- XJ Annual Report 2023 · 15 Dec 2023 · PDF pp.18-19,135-143 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/1215/2023121501550.pdf
- XJ Annual Report 2022 · 30 Dec 2022 · PDF pp.23-24,130-136 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2022/1230/2022123003200.pdf
- XJ Annual Report 2021 · 31 Dec 2021 · PDF pp.10,24,136-142 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2021/1231/2021123100562.pdf
- XJ Annual Report 2020 · 31 Dec 2020 · PDF pp.11,125-129 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2020/1231/2020123101037.pdf
- Hope Education Annual Report 2019 · 27 Apr 2020 · PDF pp.18,126-130 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2020/0427/2020042701134.pdf
- Hope Education Annual Report 2018 · 25 Apr 2019 · PDF pp.128-132 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2019/0425/ltn20190425125.pdf
- XJ: Monthly Return Of Equity Issuer On Movements In Securities For The Month Ended 30 September 2026 · 2 Oct 2026 · PDF pp.2-8 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/1002/2026100201752.pdf
- XJ: Discloseable Transaction Acquisition Of Land Use Right · 21 Oct 2026 · PDF pp.1-3 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/1021/2026102101177.pdf
- XJ: (1) Major Transaction In Relation To The Disposal Of The Equity Interest In The Target Company And (2) Notice Of The Extraordinary General Meeting · 1 Sep 2026 · PDF pp.5,9-18,23-24,33,46-51 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0901/2026090100027.pdf
- XJ: Poll Results Of The Extraordinary General Meeting Held On 18 September 2026 · 18 Sep 2026 · PDF pp.1-2 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0918/2026091801900.pdf
- XJ: Discloseable Transaction In Relation To The Disposal Of Land And Properties · 7 Aug 2026 · PDF pp.1-4 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0807/2026080701601.pdf
- XJ: Supplemental Announcement Discloseable Transaction In Relation To The Disposal Of Land And Properties · 17 Sep 2026 · PDF pp.1-3 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0917/2026091701743.pdf
- XJ: Connected Transactions In Relation To Proposed Subscription Of New Shares · 30 Apr 2026 · PDF pp.1-6 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0430/2026043000025.pdf
- XJ: Supplemental Announcement Connected Transactions In Relation To Proposed Subscription Of New Shares · 5 Jun 2026 · PDF pp.1-4 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0605/2026060502514.pdf
- XJ: Continuing Connected Transactions In Relation To The 2026 Framework Agreement · 30 Mar 2026 · PDF pp.1-4 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0330/2026033004090.pdf
- XJ: Supplemental Announcement Continuing Connected Transactions In Relation To The 2026 Framework Agreement · 12 May 2026 · PDF pp.1-3 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0512/2026051201288.pdf
- HKEX Daily Quotations - ordinary 1765 · 27 Oct 2026 · Main Board, 1765 two-line quotation https://www.hkex.com.hk/eng/stat/smstat/dayquot/d261027e.htm
- CFETS RMB central parity rates · 28 Oct 2026 · 09:15 fixing; HKD/CNY 0.85621; USD/CNY 6.7165; endpoint updates daily https://www.chinamoney.com.cn/r/cms/www/chinamoney/data/fx/ccpr.json
- INTJ Schedule 13D/A - XJ subsidiary subscription consummated · 22 May 2026 · Items 3 and 5; ownership as of 29 April 2026 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1916416/000121390026060297/xslSCHEDULE_13D_X02/primary_doc.xml
- INTJ H1 results to 31 May 2026; subscription cash received subsequently · 9 Oct 2026 · Results of operations; notes 12 and 17 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1916416/000121390026108225/ea030539701ex99-1.htm
- China New Higher Education FY2025 · 30 Dec 2025 · PDF p.116; cash-flow statement https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1230/2025123001952.pdf
- China Education Group FY2024/25 · 18 Dec 2025 · PDF p.131; cash-flow statement https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1218/2025121800443.pdf
- China YuHua Education FY2025 · 19 Dec 2025 · PDF p.80; cash-flow statement https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1219/2025121900529.pdf
- Shanghai Gench Education FY2025 · 14 Apr 2026 · PDF p.172; cash-flow statement https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0414/2026041400986.pdf
- MOE Jinzhong College of Health operating permit · 21 Feb 2025 · Permit remarks: nonprofit; valid February 2025-February 2029 https://www.moe.gov.cn/srcsite/A03/s181/202503/W020250314631847336095.docx
- Hungarian Accreditation Committee validity register · 18 Sep 2026 · PDF p.4, entry 62: Wekerle; accredited to 31 March 2029; monitoring obligations https://www.mab.hu/wp-content/uploads/MAB-akkreditációs-hatályok-20260918.pdf
- Hope / XJ original historical interim report · 26 Sep 2019 · PDF p.44 (tuition), p.18–19 (students) https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2019/0926/ltn20190926223.pdf
- Hope / XJ original historical interim report · 26 Sep 2018 · PDF p.59 (tuition), p.19 (students) https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2018/0926/ltn20180926429.pdf
- Hope / XJ original historical interim report · 28 May 2020 · PDF p.44 (tuition) https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2020/0528/2020052800403.pdf
- Hope / XJ original historical interim report · 27 May 2021 · PDF p.53 (tuition), p.24 (students) https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2021/0527/2021052700555.pdf
- Hope / XJ original historical interim report · 31 May 2022 · PDF p.46 (tuition), p.19 (students) https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2022/0531/2022053102295.pdf
- Hope / XJ original historical interim report · 30 May 2023 · PDF p.50 (tuition), p.18 (students) https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/0530/2023053000526.pdf
- Hope / XJ original historical interim report · 31 May 2024 · PDF p.41 (tuition), p.9 (students) https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2024/0531/2024053102102.pdf
- Hope / XJ original historical interim report · 30 May 2025 · PDF p.42 (tuition), p.9 (students) https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0530/2025053001288.pdf
Important information
Prepared by ABCD Research House for research information only; not personalised investment advice. Reported figures come from the issuer and agency documents cited; calculated figures show their formula. Views and values are the analyst's opinion at the report date and may change without notice.