ABCD Research House logo
ABCD RESEARCH HOUSE
Education Equity Research
Report date 2 Nov 2026
Data to 2 Nov 2026
Close HKD 0.395 (30 Oct 2026)
Private higher education

Edvantage Group Holdings Limited

00382.HK · 中滙集團控股有限公司 · Private universities and vocational colleges
At 0.79× FY2025 earnings, a cash wall, margin collapse and insider lending leave Edvantage at only 1.44 : 1 reward-to-risk
Our viewWatchlistCash-Access Risk · Margin Reset · Governance Leakage
Key question: At HKD 0.395 (0.09× book value), is Edvantage a mispriced Greater Bay Area university recovery or a permanent onshore cash trap?
Edvantage runs five private universities and vocational schools in Guangdong and Sichuan (93,170 students, February 2026). At HKD 0.395 (RMB 405.4m market cap) it trades at 0.79× FY2025 profit to owners. Base HKD 0.82 (+107.6%) against Bear HKD 0.10 (-74.7%) gives 1.44 : 1 reward-to-risk: Watchlist 1,2,15.
Reward to risk, base vs bear
1.44 : 1
fails 2:1 & 3:1 gates
base +107.6% (HKD 0.82) · bear -74.7% (HKD 0.10)
P/E at 30 Oct 2026 close
0.79×
FY25 · 1.09× LTM
lowest of 6 Aug-year peers (median 1.29×)
H1 FY2026 profit to owners
101.5
RMB m ▼ -58.4% YoY
gross margin fell 14.9 ppt to 23.8%
Insider & NCI receivables
138.5
RMB m
34.2% of market cap · H1 dividend cut to zero
Exhibit 1Six years of revenue expansion broke from owners' profit once compliance hiring surgedRMB m · fiscal year ending 31 August
Six years of revenue expansion broke from owners' profit once compliance hiring surgedLine chart. Revenue: FY2019 704.2, FY2020 800.1, FY2021 1,251.6, FY2022 1,686, FY2023 1,973, FY2024 2,312, FY2025 2,489; Profit to owners: FY2019 209.3, FY2020 291.5, FY2021 413.7, FY2022 567.5, FY2023 618.4, FY2024 714.7, FY2025 513.905001,0001,5002,0002,5007048001,2521,6861,9732,3122,489Revenue209292414568618715514Profit to ownersFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Swipe to see the full chart →

Read: Revenue grew 23.4% a year from FY2019 to FY2025; profit to owners fell 28.1% in FY2025 and 58.4% in H1 FY2026.
Source: Annual reports FY2019–FY2025 1,7,9,13; ABCD Research House calculation

Why it is interesting

  • 93,170 students and RMB 875.8m trailing operating cash flow, priced at 0.09× book value 2,15.
  • Urban Vocational College of Sichuan ranks No. 2 among private junior colleges; tuition yield rose 3.9% in H1 FY2026 2,22.
  • RMB 100.0m of Bank of China deposits in October 2026 show autumn tuition refilled onshore cash 4.

Why we are careful

  • The Cayman parent held only RMB 32.6m (1.4% of Group cash) at August 2025; the first interim dividend was suspended 1,2.
  • RMB 86.0m lent to controller and brother affiliates in FY2025, while director pay rose 82.7% 1,2.
  • Non-taxable tuition fell from 98.8% to 73.9%, lifting the H1 effective tax rate from 1.9% to 12.7% 1,2.
01
KEY JUDGMENTS

Five things to know

Edvantage owns durable Greater Bay Area and Chengdu higher-education campuses priced for terminal runoff, but minority shareholders stand behind an offshore liquidity wall, ongoing compliance cost inflation and active controller cash borrowing. At HKD 0.395, a 1.44 : 1 reward-to-risk fails both house entry gates and keeps the stock on Watchlist (Medium confidence).

  1. Operating leverage reversed as flagship undergraduate enrollment fell 11% and staff costs hit 47.4% of revenue
Matched interim enrollment dropped 7.1% year on year to 93,170 in H1 FY2026, led by Guangzhou Huashang College shrinking to 27,630 students. Mandatory Ministry of Education teaching-assessment hiring lifted H1 cost of revenue 18.2%, compressing gross margin from 38.7% to 23.8% and cutting profit to owners 58.4% to RMB 101.5m — with management guiding to further investment increases in H2 FY2026 2.
  1. Tax exemptions eroded from 98.8% to 73.9% of tuition and boarding without for-profit conversion
All five PRC schools remain nonprofit legal persons barred from paying formal school dividends. Yet Note 10 of FY2025 and Note 6 of H1 FY2026 reveal non-taxable tuition fell 27.5% year on year in H1 FY2026 to RMB 829.5m, pushing the effective tax rate from 1.9% to 12.7% and imposing corporate tax drag before shareholders gain for-profit distribution rights 1,2.
  1. Uniform cash flow turned negative and the Cayman parent holds just 1.4% of Group cash
On one uniform basis, cash after capex, interest and leases flipped from +RMB 494.6m in FY2024 to -RMB 34.0m in FY2025 and -RMB 103.6m over the trailing twelve months ended February 2026. Standalone parent disclosures show the listed Cayman entity held only RMB 32.6m of cash against RMB 467.8m of current liabilities at August 2025, explaining why H1 FY2026 dividends were cut to zero 1,2.
  1. Controller lending of RMB 92.9m and scrip dilution directly compete with minority payouts
Under a 2024–2027 connected-lending framework, Edvantage lent RMB 86.0m of onshore cash to entities controlled by the Chairman, his spouse and his brother in FY2025. Combined with RMB 45.6m owed interest-free by the Sichuan minority partner, insider and partner receivables equal 34.2% of market cap, alongside an 82.7% jump in FY2025 director pay and 5.0% share dilution since August 2024 1,2,3.
  1. Base value of HKD 0.82 (+107.6%) is outweighed by a -74.7% Bear case (HKD 0.10) at HKD 0.395
Our three-year minority-claim model yields HKD 0.10 in Bear, HKD 0.82 in Base and HKD 2.04 in Bull (expected value HKD 0.95, +33.7% a year). However, reward-to-risk of 1.44 : 1 fails our 3.0 : 1 price-alone gate (requiring HKD 0.28 or below) and our 2.0 : 1 catalyst gate (requiring HKD 0.34 or below plus verified margin and governance repair) 1,2,15.
Exhibit 2Real campus scale is undermined by margin compression, trapped onshore cash and insider lending
AreaScoreEvidenceShareholder effect
Demand and studentsFeb 2026 census fell 7.1% YoY to 93,170; flagship Huashang College dropped 11% YoY to 27,630 while junior colleges rose 2%–5%High-tuition degree volume is shrinking just as multi-campus capacity peaks
Pricing powerCalculated tuition per census student rose 1.8% in FY25 (RMB 21,602) and 3.9% in H1 FY26 (RMB 11,014 non-annualised)Legacy fee bands cushion revenue (-4.9% YoY) but cannot outrun 18%–24% cost growth
Cost and marginGross margin fell from 48.6% (FY24) to 40.7% (FY25) and 23.8% (H1 FY26); H2 FY26 strategic spend continuesEarnings floor will not be visible until FY2026 full-year and H1 FY2027 results
Cash conversionLTM OCF remains RMB 875.8m, but RMB 903.9m LTM capex pushed uniform cash after capex, interest and leases to -RMB 103.6mZero organic free cash flow remains for dividends until campus buildouts taper
Balance sheet and fundingOnshore cash replenished (RMB 100.0m BOC deposits Oct 2026), but strict net debt reached RMB 391.4m and Cayman parent cash was RMB 32.6mCampuses remain solvent onshore, yet the listed parent faces an offshore cash bottleneck
Governance and minority claimRMB 92.9m related-party loans + RMB 45.6m NCI receivable (34.2% of market cap); director pay +82.7%; H1 dividend suspendedCaps rating at Watchlist until insider loans unwind and cash payouts resume
Source: ABCD Research House assessment from FY2025 Annual Report and H1 FY2026 Interim Report 1,2
02
BUSINESS MODEL

Hybrid school ownership still hits an offshore cash wall

Public shareholders own a Cayman holding company whose two flagship Guangdong colleges sit outside VIE contracts, yet all five PRC schools remain nonprofit legal persons that trap operating cash onshore.

Edvantage makes money through a straightforward higher-education equation: enrolled students pay annual tuition and dormitory boarding fees upfront each August and September, generating a twelve-month revenue stream recognized across the autumn and spring semesters. In FY2025, formal tuition supplied 86.6% of Group revenue (RMB 2,155.8m), boarding supplied 8.2% (RMB 205.1m), and non-formal university and vocational training services contributed 5.1% (RMB 128.1m) 1.

Unlike pure variable-interest-entity peers, Edvantage operates a hybrid legal perimeter across eight institutions. Wholly foreign-owned subsidiary Guangzhou Zhiheng Education directly holds 100% school-sponsor rights over the two Guangdong higher-education flagships — Guangzhou Huashang College and Guangzhou Huashang Vocational College — which together generated 69.1% of FY2025 revenue (RMB 1,720.2m) outside VIE agreements. Structured contracts (VIEs) govern the 51%-owned Sichuan campuses (Urban Vocational College of Sichuan and Urban Technician College of Sichuan) plus 100%-owned Guangdong Huashang Technical School, contributing 29.9% of revenue (RMB 744.8m), while three wholly owned overseas institutes in Australia and Singapore contribute just 1.0% (RMB 24.0m) 1.

Exhibit 3Three Guangdong and Sichuan colleges hold 84.7% of students, while 99.0% of revenue sits inside PRC nonprofit schoolsSchool portfolio, ownership path and student census · FY2024, FY2025 and H1 FY2026
Institution Location Credentials & level Legal perimeter Econ. stake FY24 census FY25 census Feb 2026 census
Guangzhou Huashang College Guangzhou & Zhaoqing 4-yr undergraduate degree Direct WFOE sponsor (PNEU) 100% 31,990 31,210 27,630
Guangzhou Huashang Vocational Guangzhou & Jiangmen 3-yr junior college diploma Direct WFOE sponsor (PNEU) 100% 21,810 25,470 26,580
Urban Vocational of Sichuan Chengdu & Meishan 3-yr junior college diploma Structured contracts (VIE, PNEU) 51% 21,800 25,870 24,670
Urban Technician of Sichuan Chengdu Secondary/advanced technician Structured contracts (VIE, PNEU) 51% 11,170 9,960 9,080
Guangdong Huashang Technical Guangzhou Secondary technical diploma Structured contracts (VIE, PNEU) 100% 7,100 6,050 4,450
Overseas & HK (GBCA, EIA, EIS, GBABS) Melbourne, SG & HK Overseas VET & business Direct offshore subsidiaries 100% 1,760 1,240 760
Group reported total PRC, AU, SG & HK 9 operating institutions 69.1% direct · 29.9% VIE · 1.0% intl 80.1% H1 NI 95,630 99,800 93,170
What happened
The three higher-education colleges enrolled 78,880 students at February 2026 (84.7% of the 93,170 total), while the two secondary vocational schools enrolled 13,530 and overseas schools held just 760.
Why
Higher-education junior-college expansions in Jiangmen Xinhui and Sichuan Meishan lifted diploma headcount across FY2024–FY2025, whereas secondary technical and overseas enrollments contracted steadily.
So what for holders
Direct WFOE sponsorship over the Guangdong colleges removes VIE contract-voiding risk on 69.1% of revenue, but does not unlock school dividends because both colleges remain registered as PRC nonprofit legal persons.
Watch next
School-by-school 2026/2027 autumn enrollment readout in the FY2026 Annual Report due late December 2026.
Source: FY2025 Annual Report pp. 25–26, 98–103 1; H1 FY2026 Interim Report pp. 43–45 2; ABCD Research House compilation

Investors frequently misread direct WFOE sponsorship as free access to onshore cash. In reality, both direct-sponsor Guangdong colleges and all three VIE schools remain registered as private non-enterprise units (民办非企业单位) whose charters prohibit sponsors from distributing school surpluses, and Note 40 of the FY2025 Annual Report shows only RMB 32.6m (1.4% of Group cash) sat at the listed Cayman parent 1,22.

Exhibit 4Direct-sponsor PRC colleges generate 69.1% of revenue, leaving overseas cash streams at just 1.0%FY2025 revenue breakdown by legal perimeter and fee stream · RMB m
Direct-sponsor PRC colleges generate 69.1% of revenue, leaving overseas cash streams at just 1.0%Bar chart. FY2025 revenue (RMB m): Direct WFOE PRC 1,720.2, VIE PRC (51% & 100%) 744.8, Overseas (AU & SG) 24, Formal tuition 2,155.8, Boarding fees 205.1, Training & other 128.105001,0001,5002,0002,5001,720.2744.824.02,155.8205.1128.1Direct WFOE PRCVIE PRC (51% & 100%)Overseas (AU & SG)Formal tuitionBoarding feesTraining & other

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
Of FY2025 revenue of RMB 2,489.0m, RMB 2,465.0m (99.0%) originated inside PRC nonprofit campuses and only RMB 24.0m (1.0%) came from directly remittable overseas operations.
Why
Overseas revenue contracted 43.1% in FY2025 (from RMB 42.2m to RMB 24.0m) under tighter Australian international student visa rules before edging up to RMB 16.2m in H1 FY2026.
So what for holders
Offshore dividend capacity depends entirely on onshore WFOE service-fee extraction and cross-border remittance approvals rather than offshore operating profits.
Watch next
VIE revenue disclosure and WFOE service-fee remittance commentary in the FY2026 Annual Report (December 2026).
Source: FY2025 Annual Report Note 5 pp. 154–156 and Structured Contracts p. 103 1; ABCD Research House calculation
03
STUDENTS & INTAKE

Enrollment reversed 7.1% as flagship undergraduate intake shrank

Six years of uninterrupted student expansion ended in H1 FY2026 as Group census dropped 7.1% year on year to 93,170, hit hardest at 100%-owned flagship Guangzhou Huashang College.

Between FY2019 and FY2025, Edvantage nearly tripled its annual student census from 33,043 to 99,800 (+20.2% compound annual growth), powered by the FY2021 consolidation of Sichuan's two campuses, the January 2022 acquisition of Huashang Technical School, and new campus phases in Zhaoqing Sihui, Jiangmen Xinhui and Sichuan Meishan. Because student headcount fluctuates slightly between September registration and spring semester attrition, annual August snapshots and interim February snapshots must be tracked as parallel matched series rather than mixed on a single timeline 1,2.

On a matched February basis, Group enrollment peaked at 100,300 in H1 FY2025 and fell 7.1% year on year to 93,170 in H1 FY2026. That drop represents Edvantage's first organic contraction since its July 2019 listing and pulled H1 FY2026 total revenue down 4.9% year on year to RMB 1,185.9m 2,8.

Exhibit 5Matched interim enrollment dropped 7.1% in H1 FY2026, breaking a six-year expansion streakTotal enrolled students (thousands) · matched annual (Aug-end) vs interim (Feb-end) census cycles
Matched interim enrollment dropped 7.1% in H1 FY2026, breaking a six-year expansion streakBar chart. Annual Aug census ('000): Cycle 2020 35.5, Cycle 2021 61.8, Cycle 2022 77.6, Cycle 2023 86.2, Cycle 2024 95.6, Cycle 2025 99.8; Interim Feb census ('000): Cycle 2020 35.3, Cycle 2021 62.4, Cycle 2022 76.3, Cycle 2023 85.6, Cycle 2024 96.1, Cycle 2025 100.3, Cycle 2026 93.2Annual Aug census ('000)Interim Feb census ('000)025507510012535.535.361.862.477.676.386.285.695.696.199.8100.3n/a93.2Cycle 2020Cycle 2021Cycle 2022Cycle 2023Cycle 2024Cycle 2025Cycle 2026

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
February interim census fell by 7,130 students (-7.1% YoY) from 100,300 in H1 FY2025 to 93,170 in H1 FY2026, reversing FY2025's +4.4% annual census gain (99,800 vs 95,630).
Why
Large graduating post-pandemic and top-up degree cohorts exited Guangzhou Huashang College while autumn 2025 incoming freshman registrations and secondary technical intakes shrank.
So what for holders
Because tuition is largely fixed across a three-to-four-year study cycle, a single weak autumn intake depresses campus utilization and margin across the next three fiscal years.
Watch next
FY2026 year-end census (August 2026 snapshot, reported late November 2026) and H1 FY2027 autumn intake census (May 2027); stabilization requires ≥ 93,000 students.
Source: Annual reports FY2020–FY2025 1,7,9,10,11,12 and Interim reports H1 FY2020–H1 FY2026 2,8,14

The composition of the enrollment drop hurt minority shareholders disproportionately because volume losses concentrated at Guangzhou Huashang College — wholly owned by the listed group and charging the highest undergraduate fees — which fell to 27,630 students (-11.5% from FY2025). By contrast, junior-college diploma enrollment grew at Huashang Vocational (+4.4%) and dipped slightly at Urban Vocational (-4.6%), while the two secondary technical campuses continued to lose price-sensitive families to free public vocational schools 1,2.

Exhibit 6Flagship Huashang College shed 3,580 students from FY2025 while Huashang Vocational still grewEnrolled students by major campus · FY2024, FY2025 and H1 FY2026
Flagship Huashang College shed 3,580 students from FY2025 while Huashang Vocational still grewBar chart. FY2024: Huashang College 31,990, Huashang Vocational 21,810, Urban Vocational (51%) 21,800, Secondary & Overseas Comb. 20,030; FY2025: Huashang College 31,210, Huashang Vocational 25,470, Urban Vocational (51%) 25,870, Secondary & Overseas Comb. 17,250; H1 FY2026 (Feb 2026): Huashang College 27,630, Huashang Vocational 26,580, Urban Vocational (51%) 24,670, Secondary & Overseas Comb. 14,290FY2024FY2025H1 FY2026 (Feb 2026)010,00020,00030,00040,00031,99031,21027,63021,81025,47026,58021,80025,87024,67020,03017,25014,290Huashang CollegeHuashang VocationalUrban Vocational (51%)Secondary & Overseas Comb.

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
Between FY2025 and February 2026, Huashang College fell 11.5% (31,210 to 27,630) and the combined secondary technical plus overseas bucket fell 17.2% (17,250 to 14,290), whereas Huashang Vocational rose 4.4% to 26,580 and Urban Vocational dipped 4.6% to 24,670.
Why
Private four-year colleges face tougher provincial quota discipline on top-up degree intakes, and private secondary technical schools are losing price-sensitive families to expanded public schools.
So what for holders
Losing students at 100%-owned Huashang College while 51%-owned Sichuan holds relatively steady shifted non-controlling interests' share of consolidated net profit from 13.1% in FY2025 to 19.9% in H1 FY2026.
Watch next
Autumn 2026/2027 freshman registration at Guangzhou Huashang College; any drop below 26,500 students triggers our downgrade rule.
Source: FY2025 Annual Report p. 25 1; H1 FY2026 Interim Report p. 43 2; ABCD Research House calculation
04
FEES & PRICING POWER

Modest tuition yield gains could not offset volume loss

Average calculated tuition per student rose 1.8% in FY2025 and 3.9% in H1 FY2026 as lower-fee technical cohorts shrank, cushioning revenue but failing to cover double-digit cost inflation.

How we measure tuition yield and its structural limits

Edvantage stopped publishing school-by-school average tuition tables after FY2020, switching instead to wide programme fee ranges. We therefore compute calculated tuition per census student cleanly as audited or reviewed formal tuition revenue divided by the matched reported student census (RMB 2,155.85m ÷ 99,800 = RMB 21,602 in FY2025; RMB 1,026.15m ÷ 93,170 = RMB 11,014 for six months non-annualised in H1 FY2026), excluding boarding and non-formal training. Because the census denominator blends four-year undergraduate, three-year junior-college and lower-fee secondary technical students, year-on-year changes reflect both fee-schedule adjustments on new cohorts and mix shifts across schools 1,2.

Guangdong and Sichuan grant market-oriented fee autonomy to legacy private colleges on an "old students old fees, new students new fees" (老生老办法、新生新办法) basis, subject to provincial filing and quality inspection. For the 2025/2026 school year, posted regular undergraduate tuition at flagship Guangzhou Huashang College spans RMB 31,800–58,000 per academic year, commanding a steep premium over junior-college and secondary vocational programmes starting at RMB 9,800–19,500 — which is why losing degree students hurts blended margin far more than losing technical cohorts 1,2.

Exhibit 7Annual tuition yield reached RMB 21,602 per student in FY2025 as lower-fee technical cohorts shrankBars = formal tuition revenue (RMB m, left axis) · Line = calculated tuition per student (RMB, right axis)
Annual tuition yield reached RMB 21,602 per student in FY2025 as lower-fee technical cohorts shrankCombo chart. Formal tuition revenue (RMB m): FY2021 1,113.8, FY2022 1,479.3, FY2023 1,735.9, FY2024 2,029, FY2025 2,155.8; Calculated tuition / student (RMB): FY2021 18,014, FY2022 19,056, FY2023 20,144, FY2024 21,217, FY2025 21,602Formal tuition revenue (RMB m)Calculated tuition / student (RMB)05001,0001,5002,0002,5001,1141,4791,7362,0292,15618,00019,00020,00021,00022,00018,01419,05620,14421,21721,602FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
Formal tuition revenue grew from RMB 1,113.8m in FY2021 to RMB 2,155.8m in FY2025 (+6.3% YoY in FY2025), while calculated tuition per census student climbed 1.8% in FY2025 from RMB 21,217 to RMB 21,602.
Why
Higher-fee new-cohort bands rolled through upperclassman years while lower-fee Huashang Technical enrollment shrank by 1,050 students (-14.8%) in FY2025 and another 26.4% by February 2026.
So what for holders
In H1 FY2026, a +3.9% six-month yield gain (RMB 11,014 vs RMB 10,597) softened the -7.1% student drop into a -3.5% tuition decline (RMB 1,026.1m vs RMB 1,062.9m), proving modest price resilience — but pricing power is far too slow to offset +18.2% cost growth.
Watch next
Provincial tuition-filing approvals for 2026/2027 freshmen; stagnant yield (< 1.5% YoY) alongside falling Huashang College share would signal fee resistance.
Source: Annual reports FY2021–FY2025 Note 5 1,7,9,10,11; ABCD Research House calculation

Crucially, part of the +3.9% H1 FY2026 yield increase is an optical mix effect: when lower-tuition secondary technical schools contract by 8.8% to 26.4%, blended revenue per remaining student rises mathematically even without fresh headline price hikes. With household income growth subdued and flagship Huashang College already losing 11.5% of its student base, management has limited room to push aggressive tuition increases without risking further quota under-fulfillment 2.

05
SCHOOLS & POLICY

Nonprofit rules stay frozen while tax exemptions erode

None of Edvantage's five PRC schools has converted to for-profit status, yet tax-exempt tuition fell from 98.8% to 73.9% of PRC tuition and boarding and pushed the H1 effective tax rate to 12.7%.

Under China's amended Law for Promoting Private Education and the 2021 Implementation Regulations, private higher-education sponsors must elect either for-profit (营利性) or non-profit (非营利性) legal registration. For-profit conversion allows legal equity dividends after paying land-grant compensation and standard corporate income tax (25%, or 15% under preferential regional/high-tech rules), whereas remaining non-profit preserves allocated land and formal tuition tax exemptions at the cost of forbidding school-level profit distributions to sponsors 1.

As of the 2026 Interim Report (filed 29 May 2026), all five PRC campuses remain registered as non-profit private non-enterprise units (✗), with no provincial conversion timetable or land-premium estimate disclosed. Simultaneously, Ministry of Education undergraduate teaching-quality assessments (本科教学工作合格评估) and vocational school-condition standards (职业学校办学条件达标工程) have forced mandatory spending on master- and doctoral-qualified teachers, student-teacher ratios and laboratory floor space 1,2.

Exhibit 8All five PRC schools remain non-profit legal persons, trapping operating surpluses onshore✓ registered for-profit · ✗ not for-profit at May 2026 filing · accreditation and cash-tax status
School Legal status Accreditation & 2026 rank Land & asset pledge Cash & tax consequence
Guangzhou Huashang College ✗ ShanghaiRanking #23 private finance univ. Tuition collection rights pledged to banks No school dividends; heavy MOE assessment hiring
Guangzhou Huashang Vocational ✗ ShanghaiRanking #34 private junior college Xinhui expansion capex & loan pledges No school dividends; WFOE service-fee tax friction
Urban Vocational of Sichuan ✗ ShanghaiRanking #2 private junior college VIE OPCO; 0 dividends paid per AR p. 112 49% NCI share + VIE service-fee tax & WHT
Urban Technician of Sichuan ✗ HRSS technician college (Sichuan) VIE OPCO; 0 dividends paid per AR p. 112 Shrinking census (-12% YoY); trapped onshore
Guangdong Huashang Technical ✗ HRSS secondary technical (Guangdong) VIE OPCO; 0 dividends paid per AR p. 112 Shrinking census (-29% YoY); CGU headroom zero
Overseas (GBCA, EIA, EIS) ✓ TEQSA registered to 2028; EduTrust SG Unencumbered offshore leases Legally distributable, but only 1.4% of H1 revenue
What happened
Zero of the five PRC schools (98.6% of H1 FY2026 revenue) are registered for-profit, and FY2025 Annual Report p. 112 confirms VIE operating entities have paid zero dividends to equity holders.
Why
Provincial for-profit conversion requires expensive allocated-land revaluation and multi-agency approvals that Guangdong and Sichuan have not completed for Edvantage's campuses.
So what for holders
Cash can leave the PRC schools only through arm's-length WFOE technical/management service contracts, which attract PRC corporate income tax, value-added tax and 5%–10% cross-border withholding tax.
Watch next
Any disclosure of for-profit election approvals or land-premium assessments in Guangdong or Sichuan provincial filings.
Source: FY2025 Annual Report pp. 95–113, Note 37 p. 188 1; H1 FY2026 Interim Report 2; Huashang Charter & ShanghaiRanking 2026 22

Our forensic review of the income-tax reconciliation notes uncovered an unannounced fiscal shift that gives public shareholders the worst of both worlds. Historically, nearly all mainland formal tuition and boarding revenue qualified as tax-exempt (98.8% in FY2024), keeping the Group's effective tax rate below one percent. Starting in FY2025, however, non-taxable tuition dropped to RMB 1,741.4m (74.4% of mainland tuition and boarding), tripling cash taxes paid while a prior-year tax overprovision write-back temporarily masked the higher current levy on the income statement 1,7.

In the latest interim period, without a large prior-year write-back to obscure current assessments, non-taxable tuition fell further to RMB 829.5m (73.9% of tuition and boarding). Current mainland corporate tax and withholding charges surged, driving the headline effective tax rate up to 12.7% even though the schools still lack for-profit dividend rights 2.

Exhibit 9Non-taxable tuition coverage fell to 73.9%, driving H1 FY2026 effective tax rate up sixfold to 12.7%Percentage (%) · non-taxable tuition as % of PRC tuition + boarding vs headline effective tax rate
Non-taxable tuition coverage fell to 73.9%, driving H1 FY2026 effective tax rate up sixfold to 12.7%Bar chart (%). Non-taxable share of tuition & boarding (%): FY2024 98.8, FY2025 74.4, H1 FY2025 98.2, H1 FY2026 73.9; Headline effective tax rate (%): FY2024 0.6, FY2025 1.3, H1 FY2025 1.9, H1 FY2026 12.7Non-taxable share of tuition & boarding (%)Headline effective tax rate (%)0%20%40%60%80%100%98.8%0.6%74.4%1.3%98.2%1.9%73.9%12.7%FY2024FY2025H1 FY2025H1 FY2026

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
The tax-exempt portion of tuition and boarding dropped by ~24 percentage points starting in FY2025 (98.8% to 74.4%, and 98.2% to 73.9% in H1 FY2026), lifting H1 FY2026 effective tax rate to 12.7%.
Why
Stricter local tax separation between exempt nonprofit academic tuition and taxable ancillary, boarding, training and WFOE service streams exposed ~26% of revenue to 15%–25% PRC corporate tax.
So what for holders
Any valuation model still assuming Edvantage's historical 1%–3% tax rate overstates sustainable net profit by 10% to 15%.
Watch next
FY2026 Note 10 tax reconciliation (December 2026); sustained ETR above 16% shifts expectations toward our Bear case (20.0% ETR).
Source: FY2025 Annual Report Note 10 pp. 160–161 1; H1 FY2026 Interim Report Note 6 pp. 22–23 2; ABCD Research House calculation
Exhibit 10Policy, expansion and governance milestones reshaped shareholder cash rights
Jan 2021–Jan 2022
Consolidated 51% Sichuan campuses and acquired 100% Huashang Technical School
Lifted census above 75,000, but added VIE perimeter, 49% Sichuan NCI leakage and goodwill now being impaired
Sep 2024
Signed Financial (2024–2027) Framework Agreement with controlling family entities (RMB 90m annual cap)
Opened formal channel to lend RMB 86.0m of onshore cash to controller and brother affiliates in FY2025
FY2025 (Aug 2025)
MOE teaching-assessment hiring + campus capex surge; non-taxable tuition share fell to 74.4%
Gross margin dropped 8.0 ppt to 40.7%; uniform cash after capex flipped to -RMB 34.0m; RMB 41.7m goodwill impaired
Apr–May 2026
H1 FY2026 owners' profit fell 58.4% YoY; Board suspended interim dividend (HKD 0.00) for first time since IPO
Confirmed offshore Cayman liquidity wall and triggered deep equity de-rating toward 0.79× FY2025 P/E
22 Oct 2026
Huashang College subscribed RMB 100.0m Bank of China principal-guaranteed structured deposits (two RMB 50.0m products)
Confirmed autumn 2026 tuition collection replenished onshore campus liquidity into early 2027
Source: HKEXnews filings FY2021–October 2026 1,2,4,5

Why has management not elected rapid for-profit conversion to unlock direct school dividends? Converting large university campuses in Guangzhou Zengcheng, Zhaoqing Sihui, Jiangmen Xinhui and Chengdu requires paying provincial land-transfer premiums on historically allocated or discounted educational land, surrendering the remaining 73.9% corporate-tax shield, and clearing multi-department regulatory audits while undergraduate teaching evaluations are still underway. For minority shareholders, that economic calculus means onshore WFOE service-fee extraction — not formal for-profit conversion — remains the sole plausible offshore cash channel over our three-year horizon 1,2.

06
COMPETITION & PEERS

Lowest P/E in August higher-ed reflects real margin and governance gaps

Edvantage trades at 0.79× FY2025 earnings — a 38.8% discount to the 1.29× August-year peer median — because its H1 margin collapse and insider lending are sharper than peers', though trailing LTM P/E of 1.09× narrows that gap.

To ensure clean like-for-like comparability, we benchmark Edvantage exclusively against five HKEX-listed PRC private higher-education operators sharing the exact 31 August 2025 fiscal year-end (FY2025), using official 30 October 2026 HKEX closing prices, verified 30 September 2026 Monthly Return issued shares, and the 2 November 2026 CFETS parity (RMB 0.85595/HKD) 15,16,17,18,19,20,21.

Exhibit 11Across six August-year higher-education peers, Edvantage carries the lowest FY2025 P/E (0.79×) and P/OCF (0.44×)All financials FY2025 (ended 31 Aug 2025) · Prices 30 Oct 2026 · Shares 30 Sep 2026 · FX RMB 0.85595/HKD (2 Nov 2026)
Company (Ticker) Price
(HKD)
Issued
shares (m)
Market cap
(RMB m)
FY25 rev
(RMB m)
Gross
margin
Profit to
owners
(RMB m)
Owners'
net
margin
FY25 OCF
(RMB m)
FY25
P/E (×)
FY25
P/OCF (×)
Edvantage Group (00382.HK) 0.395 1,199.07 405.40 2,489.0 40.7% 513.9 20.6% 914.6 0.79× 0.44×
China New Higher Ed (02001.HK) 0.405 1,971.94 683.59 2,599.4 35.5% 829.2 31.9% 1,252.7 0.82× 0.55×
China Chunlai (01969.HK) 0.810 1,200.00 831.98 1,790.6 54.2% 835.5 46.7% 1,199.2 1.00× 0.69×
China YuHua (06169.HK) 0.325 4,308.55 1,198.57 2,496.8 45.9% 929.9 37.2% 1,632.0 1.29× 0.73×
XJ International (01765.HK) 0.130 8,673.94 965.18 3,960.3 42.1% 384.8 9.7% 1,418.5 2.51× 0.68×
China Education Group (00839.HK) 1.825 2,800.31 4,374.39 7,363.0 53.3% 977.0 13.3% 3,885.0 4.48× 1.13×
5-peer median (excl. 00382) — — 965.18 2,599.4 45.9% 835.5 31.9% 1,418.5 1.29× 0.69×
What happened
The entire August-year private higher-education peer group trades at distressed multiples of 0.79× to 4.48× FY2025 owners' profit (5-peer median 1.29×; 6-company median 1.15×) and 0.44× to 1.13× operating cash flow (median 0.69×).
Why
Sector-wide PNEU onshore cash trapping, mandatory MOE compliance capex and widespread dividend cuts (including scrip substitutions and suspensions at 02001, 00839 and 00382) anchor sector exit multiples below 5×.
So what for holders
Edvantage's 0.79× FY2025 P/E looks extreme, but after H1 FY2026's 58.4% profit drop its trailing LTM P/E is 1.09× — only a modest discount to peers with far higher net margins like Chunlai (46.7%) and YuHua (37.2%).
Watch next
Peer FY2026 annual results in late November 2026 to test whether H1 margin compression was industry-wide or specific to Edvantage's Guangdong campuses.
Source: FY2025 Annual Reports and Sep 2026 Monthly Returns 1,3,17,18,19,20,21; HKEX closes 30 Oct 2026 15; CFETS FX 2 Nov 2026 16
Exhibit 12Edvantage sits at the bottom of the peer P/E range at 0.79×FY2025 P/E (times) · 30 Oct 2026 close
Edvantage sits at the bottom of the peer P/E range at 0.79×Hbar chart (x). 00382 Edvantage 0.79; 02001 New Higher 0.82; 01969 Chunlai 1; 06169 YuHua 1.29; 01765 XJ Intl 2.51; 00839 China Edu 4.480×2×4×6×00839 China Edu4.48×01765 XJ Intl2.51×06169 YuHua1.29×01969 Chunlai1.00×02001 New Higher0.82×00382 Edvantage0.79×5-peer median 1.29×

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
Edvantage trades at 0.79× FY2025 profit to owners versus the 1.29× five-peer median and 4.48× at sector leader China Education Group.
Why
Investors penalize small-cap operators that combine heavy capex and suspended cash dividends with related-party cash lending.
So what for holders
Any realistic valuation exit multiple for Edvantage must stay anchored within the sector's observed 0.8×–5.0× band rather than historical 10×+ IPO multiples.
Watch next
Relative P/OCF spread (0.44× vs 0.69× peer median) once FY2026 operating cash flows are published.
Source: Peer FY2025 filings, HKEX 30 Oct 2026 quotes and CFETS FX 1,15,16,17,18,19,20,21
Exhibit 13Peers show scale and governance — not headline margin — set P/Ex = FY2025 owners' net margin (%) · y = FY2025 P/E (×)
Peers show scale and governance — not headline margin — set P/EScatter chart.01234501020304050FY2025 owners' net margin (%)FY2025 P/E (×)003820200101969061690176500839

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
High reported net margins at Chunlai (46.7%) and New Higher Ed (31.9%) still command only 0.82×–1.00× P/E, while scale leader China Education Group trades at 4.48× despite a 13.3% post-impairment margin.
Why
The Hong Kong market prices institutional scale, refinancing access and cash-distribution credibility far above trapped onshore accounting margins.
So what for holders
Margin recovery alone will not re-rate Edvantage above 2.0×–3.5× unless management unwinds insider loans and restores offshore cash dividends.
Watch next
Cash dividend resumption among peers (00839, 02001, 00382) across FY2026–FY2027.
Source: Peer FY2025 filings and HKEX 30 Oct 2026 quotes 1,15,17,18,19,20,21
07
REVENUE & MARGINS

MOE compliance hiring cut H1 gross margin nearly in half to 23.8%

Cost of revenue jumped 24.3% in FY2025 and another 18.2% year on year in H1 FY2026 as faculty hiring collided with lower enrollment, driving H1 gross margin down 14.9 percentage points to 23.8%.

For five years after listing, Edvantage maintained steady gross margins near fifty percent and net margins attributable to owners above thirty percent. That operating structure broke in FY2025 when cost of revenue surged 24.3% to RMB 1,476.8m against modest top-line growth, pulling gross margin down to 40.7% and cutting profit to owners by 28.1% to RMB 513.9m alongside initial goodwill impairments 1.

Exhibit 14Annual gross margin held near 50% for six years before breaking to 40.7% in FY2025Bars = revenue (RMB m, left axis) · Lines = gross margin & owners' net margin (%, right axis)
Annual gross margin held near 50% for six years before breaking to 40.7% in FY2025Combo chart. Revenue (RMB m): FY2019 704.2, FY2020 800.1, FY2021 1,251.6, FY2022 1,686, FY2023 1,973, FY2024 2,312, FY2025 2,489; Gross margin (%): FY2019 48.6, FY2020 49.5, FY2021 50.4, FY2022 50.4, FY2023 51.6, FY2024 48.6, FY2025 40.7; Owners' net margin (%): FY2019 29.7, FY2020 36.4, FY2021 33.1, FY2022 33.7, FY2023 31.3, FY2024 30.9, FY2025 20.6Revenue (RMB m)Gross margin (%)Owners' net margin (%)05001,0001,5002,0002,5007048001,2521,6861,9732,3122,4890%20%40%60%48.6%49.5%50.4%50.4%51.6%48.6%40.7%29.7%36.4%33.1%33.7%31.3%30.9%20.6%FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
Gross margin dropped 8.0 percentage points in FY2025 (48.6% to 40.7%) and owners' net margin fell 10.3 percentage points (30.9% to 20.6%) despite record annual revenue of RMB 2,489.0m.
Why
Total staff costs jumped 19.9% from RMB 803.1m to RMB 962.8m across 8,400 employees (average cost per employee up 17.1% to RMB 114,616) alongside campus upgrade expenses and RMB 41.7m of goodwill impairments.
So what for holders
FY2025 marked a structural step-up in faculty and campus operating costs required to pass Ministry of Education undergraduate teaching-quality assessments.
Watch next
Full-year FY2026 gross margin (due late November 2026); our Base case requires FY2026E gross margin to hold at least 25.0%.
Source: Annual reports FY2019–FY2025 1,7,9,10,11,12,13; ABCD Research House calculation

The margin reset deepened sharply during the six months ended February 2026. As top-line revenue slipped on lower flagship headcount, cost of revenue climbed 18.2% year on year because total staff expenses rose to RMB 561.5m — absorbing 47.4% of Group revenue — while campus depreciation stepped higher as newly completed Xinhui and Meishan teaching facilities entered service 1,2.

Operating deleverage cut six-month gross margin down to 23.8%. Even after disciplined administrative cost reductions and lower onshore bank interest rates, an additional RMB 11.4m goodwill write-down, higher corporate taxes and a larger Sichuan minority-interest profit share reduced interim profit to owners by 58.4% to RMB 101.5m (RMB 371.7m over the trailing twelve months) 2.

Exhibit 15In H1 FY2026, an 18.8% staff-cost surge on 4.9% lower revenue cut owners' profit by 58.4%Matched six-month interim flows (ended 28 February) · RMB m · never mixed with full-year bars
In H1 FY2026, an 18.8% staff-cost surge on 4.9% lower revenue cut owners' profit by 58.4%Bar chart. H1 FY2025 (6M): Revenue 1,247.5, Cost of revenue 764.7, Total staff costs 472.7, Gross profit 482.8, Profit before tax 286, Profit to owners 243.7; H1 FY2026 (6M): Revenue 1,185.9, Cost of revenue 903.5, Total staff costs 561.5, Gross profit 282.3, Profit before tax 145.1, Profit to owners 101.5H1 FY2025 (6M)H1 FY2026 (6M)02505007501,0001,2501,247.51,185.9764.7903.5472.7561.5482.8282.3286.0145.1243.7101.5RevenueCost of revenueTotal staff costsGross profitProfit before taxProfit to owners

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
Across matched six-month periods, revenue fell RMB 61.6m (-4.9%) while cost of revenue rose RMB 138.8m (+18.2%), squeezing gross profit by RMB 200.5m (-41.5%) and profit to owners by RMB 142.2m (-58.4%).
Why
Faculty headcount and compensation added for MOE undergraduate teaching evaluation are fixed in the short run, and management states on p. 47 of the 2026 Interim Report that strategic investments will keep rising in H2 FY2026.
So what for holders
H2 FY2026 margins will remain depressed; investors expecting an immediate second-half bounce are ignoring management's own cost guidance.
Watch next
H2 FY2026 implied cost-of-revenue growth in the FY2026 Annual Report and H1 FY2027 staff-cost-to-revenue ratio (target < 45% to confirm plateau).
Source: 2026 Interim Report Condensed Income Statement and Notes 5–7 pp. 4, 21–25, 47 2; ABCD Research House calculation
08
EARNINGS QUALITY & CASH

Heavy campus capex flipped uniform free cash flow negative

Operating cash flow still reached RMB 914.6m in FY2025, yet RMB 865.0m of campus capex and land outlays pushed uniform cash after capex, interest and leases into deficit at -RMB 34.0m.

Historically, Edvantage converted more than 100% of accounting net profit into operating cash flow because students pay annual tuition and boarding upfront every autumn. To avoid inconsistent definitions across filings — specifically Deloitte's FY2025 consolidation of property-acquisition deposits into the single Purchase of property, plant and equipment cash-flow line — we measure cash after capex, interest and leases on one identical scope across every period: operating cash flow minus property purchases, property deposits and upfront right-of-use land payments, minus interest paid on borrowings and lease principal and interest payments 1,2,7,10.

On this uniform yardstick, annual cash surpluses expanded almost eightfold between FY2021 and FY2024 (+RMB 494.6m peak) as post-acquisition campuses filled up. In FY2025, that surplus reversed into a -RMB 34.0m deficit as capital outlays nearly doubled to RMB 865.0m across Xinhui, Sihui, Zengcheng and Meishan while advance tuition contract liabilities turned into a working-capital drain 1.

Exhibit 16Uniform cash after capex, interest and leases turned negative (-RMB 34.0m) in FY2025Annual cash-flow conversion · RMB m · fiscal year ending 31 August
Uniform cash after capex, interest and leases turned negative (-RMB 34.0m) in FY2025Line chart. Operating cash flow: FY2021 956.3, FY2022 944.5, FY2023 1,347.5, FY2024 1,035.6, FY2025 914.6; Profit to owners: FY2021 413.7, FY2022 567.5, FY2023 618.4, FY2024 714.7, FY2025 513.9; Cash after capex: FY2021 64.9, FY2022 200, FY2023 473.3, FY2024 494.6, FY2025 -34-50005001,0001,500956.3944.51,347.51,035.6914.6Operating cash flow413.7567.5618.4714.7513.9Profit to owners64.9200.0473.3494.6-34.0Cash after capexFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
Uniform cash after capex, interest and leases rose from RMB 64.9m in FY2021 to RMB 494.6m in FY2024 before plunging by RMB 528.6m to -RMB 34.0m in FY2025.
Why
Operating cash flow fell 11.7% (RMB 1,035.6m to RMB 914.6m) as advance tuition contract liabilities shrank, while total capital spending nearly doubled (+92.3%) from RMB 449.9m to RMB 865.0m.
So what for holders
All RMB 78.3m of FY2025 cash dividends paid to shareholders had to be funded out of prior cash balances and debt rather than organic free cash flow.
Watch next
FY2026 total capital spending (PPE plus ROU land) relative to RMB 278.7m of contracted commitments at February 2026; free cash flow recovery requires annual capex below RMB 450m.
Source: Annual reports FY2021–FY2025 Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 1,7,9,10,11; ABCD Research House uniform calculation
Exhibit 17Campus buildouts and debt service consumed 103.7% of FY2025 operating cash flow before dividendsFY2025 cash bridge from operating cash flow to uniform cash left · RMB m
Campus buildouts and debt service consumed 103.7% of FY2025 operating cash flow before dividendsWaterfall chart. Operating cash flow 914.6; PPE & deposits -704.8; Upfront ROU land -160.3; Interest paid -76.1; Lease payments -7.5; Cash left-20002004006008001,000914.6Operatingcash flow-704.8PPE &deposits-160.3Upfront ROUland-76.1Interestpaid-7.5Leasepayments-34.1Cash left

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
Starting from RMB 914.6m of FY2025 operating cash flow, RMB 704.8m of property capex, RMB 160.3m of land-use rights, RMB 76.1m of interest paid and RMB 7.5m of lease payments left a -RMB 34.0m deficit (-34.1m sum of rounded components).
Why
Management simultaneously built new teaching blocks and dormitories in Jiangmen Xinhui, Guangzhou Zengcheng and Sichuan Meishan while servicing RMB 2.14bn of bank borrowings.
So what for holders
In H1 FY2026, seasonal operating cash outflow worsened from -RMB 16.4m to -RMB 55.2m while capex hit RMB 529.0m, deepening six-month cash burn to -RMB 615.8m (-RMB 103.6m on a trailing twelve-month basis).
Watch next
Capex deceleration in H2 FY2026 and H1 FY2027 once MOE undergraduate assessment hardware benchmarks are satisfied.
Source: FY2025 Annual Report Cash Flow Statement pp. 126–127 1; H1 FY2026 Interim Report p. 8 2; ABCD Research House calculation

Balance-sheet quality also weakened through consecutive intangible write-downs. After booking RMB 41.7m of FY2025 goodwill impairment across Chengdu and Guangdong — leaving zero recoverable headroom — Edvantage recorded another RMB 11.4m interim write-down, leaving RMB 278.7m of remaining goodwill and indefinite-life school licenses exposed at year-end 1,2.

09
BALANCE SHEET & FUNDING

Onshore campuses remain liquid, but the Cayman parent holds 1.4% of cash

Consolidated cash dropped 32.6% in six months to RMB 1,584.0m — flipping strict net debt to RMB 391.4m — yet the real constraint for shareholders is the Cayman parent's RMB 32.6m standalone cash pile.

At first glance, RMB 1,584.0m of unrestricted cash at February 2026 looks substantial relative to Edvantage's RMB 405.4m market capitalization. Yet two senior onshore claims stand ahead of equity holders: RMB 1,105.1m of prepaid student tuition float (Contract Liabilities) earmarked for spring-semester teaching delivery, and RMB 1,975.4m of bank borrowings, shareholder loans and leases — swinging the Group into RMB 391.4m of strict net financial debt 1,2.

Exhibit 18Strict net debt swung by RMB 500.2m in six months while the Cayman parent held only RMB 32.6m of cashConsolidated vs Cayman parent balance-sheet liquidity and debt · RMB m
Balance-sheet line (RMB m) 31 Aug 2025 (FY25) 28 Feb 2026 (H1 FY26) 6M change Claim priority & structural reading
Unrestricted cash & cash equivalents 2,350.47 1,584.01 −766.46 (−32.6%) Onshore PNEU tuition accounts; seasonal Sep peak / Feb trough
FVTPL structured deposits & wealth products 112.91 113.84 +0.93 (+0.8%) RMB 100.0m BOC deposits added Oct 2026 post-autumn intake
Restricted bank deposits (excluded from cash) 153.39 6.34 −147.05 (−95.9%) Pledged deposits released during H1 FY2026
Short-term bank & other borrowings 680.48 624.76 −55.72 (−8.2%) Due within 12 months; refinancing relies on onshore banks
Long-term bank & other borrowings 1,456.71 1,252.39 −204.32 (−14.0%) Secured by school tuition/boarding rights & subsidiary equity pledges
Controlling-shareholder loan & lease liabilities 104.47 98.28 −6.20 (−5.9%) RMB 85.81m Debo BVI loan (HIBOR+0.7%) + RMB 12.46m leases
Total financial debt (incl. SH loan & leases) 2,241.66 1,975.42 −266.24 (−11.9%) 40.6% (RMB 867.9m) denominated in USD/HKD at Aug 2025
Strict net financial debt (Debt − Cash) −108.81 (net cash) +391.41 (net debt) +500.22 RMB 277.57m net debt if FVTPL wealth products are netted
Contract liabilities (prepaid tuition float) 1,441.06 1,105.12 −335.93 (−23.3%) Customer float required for spring semester school operations
Consolidated net current liabilities 235.24 686.58 +451.34 (2.92×) Alongside RMB 278.67m contracted capital commitments
Cayman parent standalone cash (Note 40) 32.63 (1.39%) n/d at interim — Against RMB 467.83m parent current liabilities (net −435.12m)
What happened
In the six months to February 2026, consolidated cash fell RMB 766.5m (-32.6%), net current liabilities nearly tripled to RMB 686.6m, and strict net financial debt swung to RMB 391.4m despite RMB 260.0m (-12.2%) of bank debt repayment.
Why
H1 capex of RMB 529.0m and net debt paydown drained autumn tuition collections, while Note 40 of FY2025 reveals 98.6% of Group cash sits inside subsidiaries rather than at the Cayman listed parent.
So what for holders
Onshore campuses have ample working-capital runway — confirmed by Huashang College's RMB 100.0m Bank of China structured deposits on 22 October 2026 — so near-term insolvency risk is low, but offshore dividend liquidity is exhausted.
Watch next
Note 40 parent cash and Note 26 USD/HKD debt share in the FY2026 Annual Report (December 2026).
Source: FY2025 Annual Report Notes 22, 26, 37, 40 pp. 175–188, 224–225 1; H1 FY2026 Interim Report Notes 12, 14, 17 2; Oct 2026 BOC filing 4

Decisive for public equity valuation, the standalone parent balance sheet in Note 40 exposes an acute offshore cash wall. At August 2025, the listed Cayman company held just RMB 32.6m of cash (1.39% of Group cash) against RMB 467.8m of parent current liabilities, having funded prior dividends out of shrinking share-premium reserves while 40.6% of Group bank borrowings sat in offshore USD and HKD facilities against onshore RMB tuition inflows 1.

Exhibit 19Prepaid tuition float and financial debt exceed Group cash, while Cayman parent cash is tinyLiquidity vs senior operational and financial claims · RMB m
Prepaid tuition float and financial debt exceed Group cash, while Cayman parent cash is tinyBar chart. RMB m: Group cash (Feb 26) 1,584, FVTPL products (Feb 26) 113.8, Total fin. debt (Feb 26) 1,975.4, Prepaid tuition (Feb 26) 1,105.1, Parent cash (Aug 25) 32.6, Parent cur. liab. (Aug 25) 467.805001,0001,5002,0001,584.0113.81,975.41,105.132.6467.8Group cash (Feb 26)FVTPL products (Feb 26)Total fin. debt (Feb 26)Prepaid tuition (Feb 26)Parent cash (Aug 25)Parent cur. liab. (Aug 25)

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
At February 2026, RMB 1,975.4m of financial debt plus RMB 1,105.1m of prepaid student tuition (RMB 3,080.5m combined) stood against RMB 1,697.8m of cash and FVTPL products, while Cayman parent cash at August 2025 was just RMB 32.6m against RMB 467.8m of parent current liabilities.
Why
Onshore banks lend against pledged school tuition inflows, whereas offshore USD/HKD debt and shareholder dividends must be serviced across the PRC cross-border remittance wall.
So what for holders
Adding consolidated onshore cash to market cap — a common retail valuation error — double-counts prepaid tuition and ignores the RMB 1,382.7m deficit after debt and customer float.
Watch next
Refinancing of RMB 624.8m current bank borrowings and offshore USD/HKD debt paydown across FY2026–FY2027.
Source: FY2025 Annual Report Notes 26, 40 1; H1 FY2026 Interim Report pp. 5–6, Notes 14, 15 2; ABCD Research House calculation
10
CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Controller loans, scrip dilution and a dividend cut weaken the minority claim

While suspending the H1 FY2026 dividend to conserve cash, Edvantage carries RMB 92.9m of loans to controlling-family affiliates and RMB 45.6m due from its Sichuan minority partner — equal to 34.2% of market cap.

Capital-allocation discipline is where Edvantage fails our institutional buy threshold. Under its Financial Framework Agreement (RMB 90.0m annual cap through August 2027), management candidly disclosed that because cross-border cash movement is restricted, the Group lends "idle fund in the PRC" to controlling-family onshore entities to offset offshore financing costs from the controllers 1,5.

Under that framework, Edvantage disbursed RMB 86.0m in fresh cash loans during FY2025, leaving RMB 92.9m due from entities controlled by the Chairman, his spouse and his brother (Guangzhou Huizhi Education, Sun City Hotel and Sun City Group) by February 2026. Combined with RMB 45.6m owed interest-free by the Sichuan minority partner, non-trade insider and partner receivables equal 34.2% of Edvantage's entire market capitalization 1,2.

Exhibit 20Insider lending, an 82.7% director pay hike and dividend-to-loan conversion favored insiders over minoritiesGovernance, dilution and distribution ledger · FY2024, FY2025 and H1 FY2026
Governance / capital-allocation item FY2024 / Aug 2024 FY2025 / Aug 2025 H1 FY2026 / Current Impact on minority shareholders
Amounts due from related parties (RMB m) 0.00 91.16 92.91 (Feb 2026) RMB 86.0m cash lent FY25 to controller & brother entities (3.9%–4.5%)
Amount due from Sichuan NCI partner (RMB m) 45.93 45.61 45.61 (Feb 2026) Unsecured, interest-free receivable stagnant across periods
Combined insider + NCI receivables (RMB m) 45.93 136.78 138.52 (34.2% MC) Locks up onshore cash equal to one-third of listed equity value
Loan from controlling shareholder Debo BVI (RMB m) 36.47 88.40 85.81 (Feb 2026) Incl. RMB 52.59m unpaid FY24 BVI dividend converted to HIBOR+0.7% loan
Unpaid dividends payable on balance sheet (RMB m) 100.03 71.16 79.20 (Feb 2026) Rose in H1 FY26 despite RMB 45.82m cash dividends paid
Total directors' remuneration (RMB m) 8.27 15.11 (+82.7%) n/d at interim CEO Ms. Liu Yi Man pay rose 117.0% (RMB 3.26m to 7.06m) as NI fell 28%
Declared dividend per share (HK cents) 19.6c (9.6 + 10.0) 14.0c (6.6 + 7.4) 0.0c (suspended) First interim dividend suspension since July 2019 IPO
Issued ordinary shares (millions) 1,142.28 1,182.80 1,199.07 (Sep 2026) +56.79m shares (+4.97% dilution) via 3 scrip rounds & awards; 9.17% headroom
What happened
Between August 2024 and February/September 2026, insider and NCI receivables tripled from RMB 45.9m to RMB 138.5m, directors' pay rose 82.7%, share count expanded 5.0%, and interim dividends fell from HK 9.6 cents to zero.
Why
Facing an offshore cash crunch, the Board converted RMB 52.6m of the controlling BVI vehicle's unpaid FY2024 dividend into an interest-bearing loan, issued 52.6m scrip shares plus 4.2m award shares, and lent onshore RMB cash back to family affiliates.
So what for holders
Minority shareholders absorbed dilution and a zero H1 dividend while the 69.81% controlling family accessed RMB 92.9m of onshore liquidity and interest income on its RMB 85.8m offshore loan.
Watch next
Net cash repayment of the RMB 92.9m related-party balance before the Financial Framework Agreement expires on 31 August 2027; renewal or expansion triggers a downgrade to Value Trap.
Source: FY2025 Annual Report pp. 92–95, Notes 12, 13, 21A, 29, 36, 38 1; H1 FY2026 Interim Report Notes 8, 13, 16 2; Sep 2026 Monthly Return 3
Exhibit 21In FY2025, Edvantage lent more fresh cash to related parties (RMB 86.0m) than it paid in cash dividends (RMB 78.3m)Selected cash outflows in FY2025 vs H1 FY2026 · RMB m
In FY2025, Edvantage lent more fresh cash to related parties (RMB 86.0m) than it paid in cash dividends (RMB 78.3m)Bar chart. FY2025 (12M): Campus capex & land 865, Fresh loans to insiders 86, Interest & lease service 83.5, Cash dividends paid 78.3, Directors' pay (FY25) 15.1; H1 FY2026 (6M): Campus capex & land 529, Fresh loans to insiders 0, Interest & lease service 31.6, Cash dividends paid 45.8, Directors' pay (FY25) 0FY2025 (12M)H1 FY2026 (6M)02004006008001,000865.0529.086.00.083.531.678.345.815.10.0Campus capex & landFresh loans to insidersInterest & lease serviceCash dividends paidDirectors' pay (FY25)

Swipe to see the full chart →

What happened
In FY2025, Edvantage deployed RMB 865.0m into campus capex and RMB 86.0m into fresh related-party cash loans, exceeding the RMB 78.3m actually paid out in cash dividends (H1 FY2026 directors' pay is not disclosed at the interim, so its six-month bar shows 0.0, not a zero payment).
Why
Scrip elections absorbed part of FY2024–FY2025 declared dividends (+52.58m scrip shares across October 2024, May 2025 and October 2025) before the Board halted H1 FY2026 interim dividends entirely.
So what for holders
Until capital spending falls below RMB 450m a year and the RMB 92.9m insider loan book is collected in cash, minority shareholders sit last in the cash-allocation queue.
Watch next
FY2026 final dividend decision (late November 2026) and related-party loan movements in Note 38.
Source: FY2025 Annual Report Cash Flow Statement pp. 126–127 and Note 12 1; H1 FY2026 Interim Report pp. 7–8, Note 8 2

In addition, Edvantage pays continuing connected hotel and training-venue charges to controller-owned Sun City Hotel (RMB 10.6m in FY2025, renewed under a fresh Hotel Operation Contract) and leases vocational properties from family entities. While legacy post-IPO share options sit deeply out of the money, the Group's newer equity incentive schemes still carry 109.97m shares (9.17% of issued shares) of unused grant headroom that would dilute public holders severely if awarded near current depressed prices 1,3,6.

11
INVESTMENT ANALYTICS FRAMEWORK

Investment Analytics Framework: Cheap or value trap?

Edvantage is an unresolved governance-and-cash-wall discount rather than a confirmed operational collapse: operating cost pressure should moderate after FY2026 teaching assessments, but persistent PNEU cash trapping and insider lending justify a Watchlist stance until management proves alignment.

What the price already assumes

At HKD 0.395 (RMB 405.40m market capitalization), the market pays 0.79× FY2025 profit to owners, 1.09× trailing twelve-month profit and just 0.09× book equity. A 12.0% return over three years with no dividends needs RMB 569.56m of terminal equity value — only RMB 162.7m of owners' profit at our Base 3.5× exit multiple, more than two-thirds below peak 1,2,15.

In short, HKD 0.395 already prices in a severe multi-year margin reset (~23%–26% gross margin), permanently higher 15%–20% taxes, and zero near-term dividends — not school bankruptcy, which October 2026's RMB 150.0m Bank of China structured deposit already refutes 4.

Why is it cheap: temporary or permanent?

To avoid buying a value trap on optical multiples, we classify each of the five causes behind Edvantage's 0.79× P/E discount as temporary, persistent or permanent, test its dated reversal mechanism, and verify whether the balance sheet can survive the wait.

Exhibit 22Only one of five discount drivers is temporary; the dominant offshore cash wall and tax shift are persistent or permanent
CauseTypeTemporary or permanentEvidenceReversal path and timingCan the company wait?Effect on scenarios
  1. PNEU nonprofit cash wall & Cayman parent illiquidity (Dominant)
Legal claim / licence & Political / regulatoryPersistent until a decisionAll 5 PRC schools remain nonprofit PNEUs; Cayman parent cash only RMB 32.6m (1.39% of Group cash) vs RMB 467.8m parent current liabilities; H1 FY26 dividend cut to HKD 0.00WFOE service-fee extraction once campus capex tapers below RMB 450m/yr (earliest FY2028E); full fix needs provincial for-profit conversion (no timetable)Onshore campuses remain liquid via Sep tuition float (RMB 150m BOC deposit Oct 2026), so Group survives a 2–3 yr offshore dividend wait0% cash payout in FY26E–27E (0% through FY29E in Bear) and 2.0× / 3.5× / 5.0× exit P/E
  1. MOE teaching-assessment staffing & campus upgrade surge
Political / regulatory & Company-specificTemporaryCOR rose +24.3% in FY25 and +18.2% YoY in H1 FY26; staff costs hit 47.4% of H1 revenue; GM fell from 48.6% to 23.8% with H2 FY26 spend continuingHuashang MOE assessment hiring and Xinhui/Meishan buildout taper in FY2027E–FY2028E (first test: FY26 AR Dec 2026)LTM OCF of RMB 875.8m covers maintenance operations once expansion capex (RMB 903.9m LTM) steps downCost growth moderates to a lower plateau: GM 23.0% Bear / 31.0% Base / 36.0% Bull by FY29E
  1. Flagship degree (-11%) & secondary technical (-12% to -29%) census drop
Structural demand & Company-specificPersistent until a decisionFeb 2026 census fell 7.1% YoY to 93,170; Huashang College dropped to 27,630 while junior colleges grew 2%–5% YoY2026/2027 Gaokao quota allocation and freshman registration readout in FY2026 Results (late Nov 2026) and H1 FY2027 (May 2027)3-to-4-year enrolled student cohorts prevent an abrupt revenue cliff (-4.9% H1 revenue), providing a two-cycle bufferSecondary technical decline treated as permanent; Group census reaches 84.6k Bear / 94.2k Base / 100.6k Bull in FY29E
  1. Erosion of PRC corporate tax exemption (1.9% to 12.7% H1 ETR)
Political / regulatoryPermanentNon-taxable tuition dropped from 98.8% of PRC tuition+boarding in FY24 to 74.4% in FY25 and 73.9% in H1 FY26; H1 tax tripled to RMB 18.4mUnlikely to revert to ~1% ETR; stricter tax ring-fencing of ancillary, boarding and WFOE service streams is structuralAnnualized cash tax of ~RMB 35–55m is absorbable out of RMB 875.8m LTM OCF without threatening solvencyModeled permanently at 20.0% Bear / 15.0% Base / 12.0% Bull ETR (historical 1% ETR retired)
  1. Controller related-party loans (RMB 92.9m), +82.7% pay & scrip dilution
Company-specificPersistent until a decisionRMB 86.0m FY25 loans to controller/brother affiliates (RMB 92.9m Feb 2026) + RMB 45.6m NCI receivable = 34.2% of market cap; +5.0% share dilutionBoard decision to collect loans in cash and let the Financial (2024–2027) Framework expire unrenewed on 31 Aug 2027Does not threaten school survival, but directly diverts distributable cash away from minority shareholdersZero recovery credited in Bear/Base; RMB 86.0m principal collection credited only in Bull
What happened
Only MOE compliance cost growth is temporary; tax erosion is permanent; the cash wall, technical shrinkage and insider lending persist.
Why
Hiring slows once student-teacher ratios are met; PNEU rules and related-party frameworks stay until dismantled.
So what for holders
The main cause is persistent, so buying before governance and margin repair risks a multi-year dead-money trap.
Watch next
FY2026 Annual Report disclosures on H2 cost growth, Note 38 related-party loan repayments and 2026/2027 autumn enrollment.
Source: FY2025 Annual Report Notes 10, 19, 38, 40 1; H1 FY2026 Interim Report Notes 6, 8, 13 2; ABCD Research House framework
Exhibit 23Five evidence-to-decision tests govern whether Edvantage moves off Watchlist
IssueEvidenceOpinionDecision effect
Offshore Cayman cash bottleneck vs onshore school liquidityGroup cash RMB 1,584.0m (Feb 2026) + RMB 100.0m BOC deposits (Oct 2026), but Cayman parent held RMB 32.6m cash vs RMB 467.8m current liabilities (Aug 2025) and cut H1 dividend to zero 1,2,4Negative near term: onshore schools are safe, yet public shareholders own the cash-starved offshore parentValue only cash flows that can clear onshore capex and cross-border remittance; assume 0% FY26E–27E Base payout
Confidence High
We change our mind if Resumption of an all-cash dividend (no scrip option, no BVI loan conversion) funded by WFOE remittances
Depth and duration of the MOE compliance margin resetGM fell from 48.6% (FY24) to 40.7% (FY25) and 23.8% (H1 FY26) as staff costs hit 47.4% of H1 revenue; H2 FY26 spend continues; RMB 53.1m goodwill impaired 1,2Negative in FY26E, stabilizing in FY27E–28E: faculty step-up permanently lowers peak margins from ~49% to ~31% BaseRefuse to extrapolate FY24 peak earnings; anchor Base FY29E GM at 31.0% and Bear at 23.0%
Confidence Medium
We change our mind if Two consecutive reporting periods with gross margin ≥ 27.0% and staff costs < 45% of revenue
Flagship Huashang College enrollment drop (-11% YoY)Feb 2026 Group census -7.1% YoY to 93,170; 100%-owned Huashang College fell from 31,210 (Aug 25) to 27,630 (Feb 26), lifting NCI profit share to 19.9% 1,2Negative for owners' profit mix: losing high-margin 100%-owned degree students hurts far more than losing 51% VIE technical studentsRequire autumn 2026/2027 census proof before upgrading; lower owners' profit share to 80%–84%
Confidence Medium
We change our mind if 2026/2027 census ≥ 93,000 Group-wide and ≥ 27,500 at Guangzhou Huashang College
Connected lending to controlling family (34.2% of market cap incl. NCI)RMB 92.9m due from controller/brother entities + RMB 45.6m interest-free from Sichuan NCI = RMB 138.5m; FY25 director pay +82.7% to RMB 15.1m 1,2,5Severely negative for minority alignment: proves onshore cash IS mobilizable when insiders borrow itInvoke Skeptical Investor Override capping rating at Watchlist; assign zero value to insider loans in Bear/Base
Confidence High
We change our mind if Cash collection reducing related-party receivables below RMB 45m and non-renewal of the 2024–2027 Framework
Unannounced tax-exemption shrinkage (1.9% to 12.7% H1 ETR)Non-taxable tuition share fell from 98.8% (FY24) to 74.4% (FY25) and 73.9% (H1 FY26); cash tax paid tripled in FY25 to RMB 21.2m 1,2Permanent earnings drag without offsetting for-profit legal dividend privilegesModel 15.0% Base and 20.0% Bear ETR permanently across FY2027E–FY2029E
Confidence High
We change our mind if Audited Note 10 tax reconciliation restoring > 88% non-taxable tuition coverage without reassessment risk
Source: ABCD Research House synthesis 1,2,3,4,5

Cheap or value trap?

Part of the discount is fully deserved: an unconstrained 8.0× multiple on Base terminal profit implies HKD 1.78 per share, so our 53.9% haircut to HKD 0.82 prices cash friction and higher taxes. The rest of the gap to HKD 0.395 is fear of the HKD 0.10 Bear case — hence Watchlist until risk-reward improves.

12
VALUATION

Valuation and scenarios: +107.6% Base upside fails a 1.44 : 1 risk-reward test

Our three-year minority-claim model values Edvantage at HKD 0.10 in Bear, HKD 0.82 in Base (+107.6%) and HKD 2.04 in Bull, yielding a HKD 0.95 probability-weighted value (+33.7% a year) — but a 1.44 : 1 reward-to-risk fails both house entry gates at HKD 0.395.

We value Edvantage over a three-year thesis horizon (FY2026E–FY2029E, horizon_years = 3) using a driver-based Minority-Claim Equity Model cross-checked against market-implied expectations and August-year peer multiples. Starting from FY2025's audited 99,800 census and RMB 24,940 total revenue per census student (RMB 2,489.04m ÷ 99,800), we project enrollment, blended yield, gross margin, selling and administrative ratio, recurring net other income, CGU goodwill/intangible impairments, finance costs, normalized effective tax rates, and listed owners' profit share after Sichuan's 49% non-controlling interest 1,2.

To obey our anti-double-counting rule, we discount all three scenarios at one uniform 12.0% cost of equity and price onshore nonprofit cash-access and governance friction once through explicit offshore cash-payout schedules and peer-calibrated terminal exit multiples (2.0× Bear, 3.5× Base, 5.0× Bull). We add zero consolidated onshore cash to equity value because prepaid student tuition float and financial borrowings already exceed Group cash balances 1,2,15,16.

Exhibit 24Base value of HKD 0.82 (+107.6%) sits above HKD 0.395, but Bear downside to HKD 0.10 (-74.7%) caps reward-to-risk at 1.44 : 1
ChartRange chart. Bear low 0.08; high 0.21; mid 0.1; Base low 0.62; high 0.97; mid 0.82; Bull low 1.54; high 2.25; mid 2.04; Peer P/E (0.82×–1.29×) low 0.3; high 0.59; mid 0.47; Core 5×5 GM × P/E grid low 0.5; high 1.15; mid 0.820.000.501.001.502.002.50Bear0.080.210.10Base0.620.970.82Bull1.542.252.04Peer P/E (0.82×–1.29×)0.300.590.47Core 5×5 GM × P/E grid0.501.150.82Current price 0.40

Swipe to see the full chart →

ScenarioValue / share (HKD )WeightKey assumptions
Bear0.125%Census slides to 84,608 (-15.2% vs FY25); GM stuck at 22.0%–23.0%; RMB 55.0m further impairments; 20.0% ETR; 80.0% owners' share; 0% dividend through FY29E; FY29E owners' NI RMB 68.75m at 2.0× exit P/E
Base0.8250%Census stabilizes at 94,225; GM recovers gradually from 25.0% (FY26E) to 31.0% (FY29E) post-MOE assessment; RMB 15.0m FY26E impairment; 15.0% ETR; 20%–25% cash payout in FY28E–29E; FY29E owners' NI RMB 298.73m at 3.5× exit P/E
Bull2.0425%Census rebounds to 100,565; GM reaches 36.0% by FY29E; no impairment past H1's RMB 11.421m; 12.0% ETR; 20%–35% cash payout FY27E–29E + RMB 86.0m insider loan recovery; FY29E owners' NI RMB 490.38m at 5.0× exit P/E
What happened
Across our 25% / 50% / 25% probability weights, Edvantage's expected value is HKD 0.95 per share (+139.2% total return, +33.7% annualized over 3 years), spanning HKD 0.10 in Bear (-74.7%), HKD 0.82 in Base (+107.6%) and HKD 2.04 in Bull (+416.5%).
Why
High fixed faculty and depreciation expenses create extreme earnings convexity: an 8 percentage-point gap in FY2029E gross margin (23.0% Bear vs 31.0% Base) swings FY2029E owners' profit 4.3× from RMB 68.8m to RMB 298.7m.
So what for holders
Despite a +33.7% annualized expected return, Base upside (+107.6%) divided by Bear downside (-74.7%) equals 1.44 : 1 — failing both the 3.0 : 1 price-alone gate (needs ≤ HKD 0.28) and the 2.0 : 1 catalyst gate (needs ≤ HKD 0.34 plus a live catalyst).
Watch next
Entry-price discipline at HKD 0.28 (3.0 : 1 gate) or HKD 0.34 paired with verified FY2026/H1 FY2027 margin and governance catalysts.
Source: ABCD Research House 3-year minority-claim valuation model; primary inputs from 1,2,3,15,16
Exhibit 25Full FY2026E–FY2029E scenario parameter ledger and 5×5 gross-margin versus exit-multiple sensitivityEvery model assumption disclosed (FY26E / FY27E / FY28E / FY29E) · 12.0% uniform discount rate · FX RMB 0.85595/HKD · 1,199.07m shares
Model driver / valuation output Bear (25% prob) Base (50% prob) Bull (25% prob) Sensitivity: Base FY29E GM vs Exit P/E 2.00× 2.75× 3.50× 4.25× 5.00×
Enrollment growth (% YoY, FY26E–29E) −8% / −5% / −3% / 0% −6.5% / −1.5% / +1% / +1.5% −5.5% / +1% / +2.5% / +3% 23% GM (FY29E NI 154.9m) 0.21 0.30 0.38 0.46 0.54
Rev/student growth (% YoY, FY26E–29E) +1.5% / 0% / +0.5% / +0.5% +1.5% / +1.5% / +2% / +2% +2% / +2.5% / +2.5% / +2.5% 27% GM (FY29E NI 226.8m) 0.38 0.50 0.62 0.74 0.86
Gross margin (%, FY26E–29E) 23% / 22% / 22.5% / 23% 25% / 27.5% / 29.5% / 31% 26.5% / 31% / 34% / 36% 31% GM (Base NI 298.7m) 0.51 0.66 0.82 0.97 1.13
S&A expense (% rev, FY26E–29E) 20% / 20.5% / 20% / 20% 19.5% / 19% / 18.5% / 18.5% 19% / 18.5% / 18% / 17.5% 34% GM (FY29E NI 352.7m) 0.60 0.78 0.96 1.15 1.33
Net recurring other inc. (% rev) 4.5% / 4% / 4% / 4% 5.5% / 5.5% / 5.5% / 5.5% 6% / 6% / 6% / 6% 37% GM (FY29E NI 406.6m) 0.69 0.90 1.11 1.32 1.54
CGU impairments (RMB m, FY26E–29E) 35 / 20 / 0 / 0 15 / 0 / 0 / 0 11.421 / 0 / 0 / 0 Memo: FY29E census (students) Bear 84,608 Base 94,225 Bull 100,565
Finance costs (RMB m, FY26E–29E) 44 / 46 / 46 / 44 40 / 39 / 37 / 35 38 / 34 / 30 / 27 Memo: FY29E revenue (RMB m) Bear 2,163.3 Base 2,518.8 Bull 2,755.0
Effective tax rate (%, FY26E–29E) 18% / 20% / 20% / 20% 14% / 15% / 15% / 15% 12.5% / 12% / 12% / 12% Memo: PV of FY27E–29E divs (RMB m) Bear 0.00 Base 94.39 Bull 276.57
Listed owners' share of NI (%) 80% / 80% / 80% / 80% 81% / 83% / 83.5% / 84% 82% / 84.5% / 85.5% / 86% Memo: PV of RP loan recovery (RMB m) Bear 0.00 Base 0.00 Bull 76.79 (86m)
Offshore cash payout (%, FY26E–29E) 0% / 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 20% / 25% 0% / 20% / 30% / 35% Memo: PV of FY29E terminal (RMB m) Bear 97.87 Base 744.21 Bull 1,745.21
FY29E owners' NI (RMB m) & Exit P/E 68.75m @ 2.0× 298.73m @ 3.5× 490.38m @ 5.0× Total equity value (HKD m / per sh) Bear 114.3 / 0.10 Base 979.7 / 0.82 Bull 2,451.7 / 2.04
What happened
Even holding Base revenue (RMB 2,518.8m) fixed, if FY2029E gross margin fails to recover above H1 FY2026's 23% and the market assigns a 2.00×–2.75× no-dividend multiple, fair value drops to HKD 0.21–0.30 (and HKD 0.10 when paired with Bear enrollment losses).
Why
Conversely, stabilizing gross margin at just 27%–31% (still 18–22 percentage points below FY2024's 48.6%) lifts per-share value to HKD 0.50–0.82 across 2.75×–3.50× exit P/E multiples.
So what for holders
Investors do not need a return to 49% gross margins to make money from HKD 0.395 — they need proof that gross margin will not stay trapped at 22%–23% and that onshore cash stops leaking into insider loans.
Watch next
FY2026 full-year owners' profit vs our Base FY2026E forecast of RMB 142.7m (Bear RMB 62.5m; Bull RMB 196.9m).
Source: ABCD Research House valuation engine based on 1,2,3,15,16

The risk-reward arithmetic explains our refusal to stretch for an early buy call. Comparing +107.6% Base upside against -74.7% Bear downside yields a 1.44 : 1 reward-to-risk ratio alongside a HKD 0.95 expected value (+33.7% annualized). Under house doctrine, both entry gates fail: the price-alone gate requires HKD 0.28 or below, while the catalyst gate requires HKD 0.34 or below paired with verified margin and governance repair.

13
RISKS & MONITORING

Risks and monitoring: Year-end goodwill test and autumn census come first

The single largest near-term threat is a dual negative surprise in the late-November 2026 FY2026 results: an autumn 2026 census drop below 90,000 paired with permanent 22%–23% gross margins and renewed insider lending.

Primary downside mechanism: Zero-headroom CGU impairment + permanent margin & governance trap (-74.7% to HKD 0.10)

Both the Guangdong and Chengdu cash-generating units were impaired to zero headroom in FY2025 (RMB 41.7m) and impaired again in H1 FY2026 (RMB 11.4m), leaving RMB 278.7m of goodwill and indefinite-life school licenses on the balance sheet. Under Note 19's disclosed sensitivities (-RMB 98.0m per 5% gross-margin reduction; -RMB 85.3m per 10% student-intake drop), H1 FY2026's 14.9 percentage-point gross-margin drop makes a further RMB 35m–100m non-cash write-down at year-end FY2026 highly probable. If autumn 2026/2027 intake at Guangzhou Huashang College simultaneously slips below 26,500 and management rolls over or expands the RMB 92.9m related-party loan book under the 2024–2027 Framework instead of restoring cash dividends, Edvantage locks into our Bear case of HKD 0.10 per share (-74.7%) 1,2,5.

Secondary downside risks require equal vigilance. First, 40.6% (RMB 867.9m) of bank borrowings sat in offshore USD and HKD facilities against onshore RMB tuition revenue, exposing the Cayman/HK perimeter to currency and refinancing strain as short-term bank facilities mature. Second, unused equity-scheme headroom equal to 9.17% of issued shares threatens severe dilution if granted near depressed prices, whereas our main upside risk is faster post-assessment cost moderation paired with early cash collection of insider loans 1,2,3.

Exhibit 26Six dated checkpoints and hard numerical thresholds govern our next rating move
SignalLatestIf betterIf worseWhen
  1. Group & Huashang College student census
93,170 Group (-7.1% YoY); Huashang College 27,630 (-11% YoY) at Feb 2026Group ≥ 93,000 and Huashang College ≥ 27,500 in 2026/2027 academic yearGroup < 88,000 or Huashang College < 26,500FY2026 Results (late Nov 2026) & H1 FY2027 (Apr/May 2027)
  1. Gross margin & staff-cost ratio
H1 FY26 GM 23.8% (-14.9 ppt YoY); staff costs 47.4% of revenue; H2 spend risingFull-year FY26 GM ≥ 25.0% and H1 FY27 GM ≥ 27.0% with staff costs < 45% of revFull-year FY26 or H1 FY27 GM stuck ≤ 23.0%FY2026 Results (late Nov 2026) & H1 FY2027 (Apr/May 2027)
  1. Related-party & NCI receivables (Note 38)
RMB 92.91m related-party + RMB 45.61m Sichuan NCI = RMB 138.52m (34.2% of Mkt Cap)Net cash collection cutting related-party receivables below RMB 45.0m; framework not renewedRelated-party loans exceed RMB 90m cap or 2024–2027 Framework renewed past Aug 2027FY2026 AR (Dec 2026) & Framework expiry (31 Aug 2027)
  1. Uniform cash after capex, interest & leases
FY25 -RMB 34.0m; H1 FY26 -RMB 615.8m (LTM -RMB 103.6m); RMB 278.7m capex commitmentsAnnual capex steps down below RMB 450m, restoring ≥ +RMB 200m annual uniform free cash flowAnnual capex stays > RMB 700m with negative uniform cash after capex for a second full yearFY2026 AR Cash Flow Statement (Dec 2026)
  1. Offshore Cayman cash & dividend policy
Parent cash RMB 32.63m vs RMB 467.83m cur. liab. (Aug 25); H1 FY26 dividend HKD 0.00Resumption of a clean all-cash dividend (no scrip dilution, no unpaid BVI loan conversion)Zero FY26–FY27 dividends paired with new scrip/award grants > 2% of issued sharesFY2026 Final Results (late Nov 2026) & Monthly Returns
  1. Effective tax rate & non-taxable tuition share
H1 FY26 ETR 12.7% (vs 1.9% H1 FY25); non-taxable tuition share down to 73.9%Audited FY26 ETR stabilizes ≤ 14.0% with zero retroactive tax back-assessmentsAudited ETR rises ≥ 18.0% or non-taxable tuition share drops below 65%FY2026 AR Note 10 (Dec 2026)
Source: ABCD Research House monitoring dashboard 1,2,3,5
14
DECISION

Decision and action rules

Our viewWatchlistCash-Access Risk · Margin Reset · Governance Leakage
Confidence: Medium

We classify Edvantage Group (00382.HK) as Watchlist with Medium confidence (0% portfolio weight at HKD 0.395). Although the shares trade at 0.79× FY2025 profit to owners (1.09× LTM) and 51.8% below our HKD 0.82 Base value (+107.6% upside), the dominant cause of the discount — onshore PNEU nonprofit cash trapping and Cayman parent illiquidity (RMB 32.6m parent cash), compounded by RMB 92.9m of loans to controlling-family affiliates and permanent tax-exemption erosion (12.7% H1 ETR) — is persistent rather than self-correcting, while only the rate of MOE compliance cost growth is temporary. At HKD 0.395, a -74.7% Bear drawdown (HKD 0.10) produces a 1.44 : 1 reward-to-risk ratio that fails both house entry gates (3.0 : 1 price gate and 2.0 : 1 catalyst gate), and our Skeptical Investor Override bars an actionable buy rating until margin stabilization and insider-loan repayment appear in audited filings 1,2,15.

Bear
0.10
HKD
Base
0.82
HKD
Bull
2.04
HKD
Current price
0.395
HKD
Risk-reward at the current price
Downside to bear
−74.7%
Upside to base
+107.6%
Upside to bull
+416.5%
Reward to risk (base vs bear)
1.44 : 1
  • Probability-weighted value: HKD 0.95 (+139.2%, +33.7% a year over 3 years)
  • Price-gated entry (at least 3:1 and 20% a year): not met
  • Catalyst-gated entry (at least 2:1 and 15% a year, re-tested after the named event): not met

Appendix

Exhibit 27Seven-year annual and matched interim financial, cash-flow and operating summary (FY2019–H1 FY2026)RMB m unless stated · Audited FY2019–FY2025 (ended 31 Aug) and reviewed H1 FY2025 vs H1 FY2026 (6M ended 28 Feb)
Metric (RMB m unless noted) FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 H1 FY25 (6M) H1 FY26 (6M)
Revenue 704.2 800.1 1,251.6 1,686.0 1,973.0 2,312.0 2,489.0 1,247.5 1,185.9
Cost of revenue 361.9 403.8 620.7 836.5 954.6 1,187.8 1,476.8 764.7 903.5
Gross profit 342.4 396.2 630.9 849.5 1,018.4 1,124.1 1,012.3 482.8 282.3
Gross margin (%) 48.6% 49.5% 50.4% 50.4% 51.6% 48.6% 40.7% 38.7% 23.8%
Profit before taxation 243.2 308.0 484.0 652.9 720.0 809.0 599.2 286.0 145.1
Income tax expense 28.1 16.5 14.3 7.7 1.2 4.9 7.8 5.5 18.4
Effective tax rate (%) 11.6% 5.4% 2.9% 1.2% 0.2% 0.6% 1.3% 1.9% 12.7%
Consolidated net profit 222.5 291.5 469.7 645.2 718.8 804.1 591.4 280.5 126.7
Profit attributable to owners 209.3 291.5 413.7 567.5 618.4 714.7 513.9 243.7 101.5
Non-controlling interests (NCI) 13.2 0.0 56.0 77.7 100.4 89.4 77.6 36.8 25.2
Owners' net margin (%) 29.7% 36.4% 33.1% 33.7% 31.3% 30.9% 20.6% 19.5% 8.6%
Operating cash flow (OCF) n/c n/c 956.3 944.5 1,347.5 1,035.6 914.6 −16.4 −55.2
Uniform capex (PPE + deposits + ROU) n/c n/c 813.6 652.0 783.8 449.9 865.0 490.1 529.0
Interest paid & lease payments n/c n/c 77.8 92.5 90.4 91.1 83.5 39.6 31.6
Cash after capex, interest & leases n/c n/c +64.9 +200.0 +473.3 +494.6 −34.0 −546.2 −615.8
Unrestricted cash & equivalents 1,352.2 1,185.7 795.3 1,318.1 1,982.9 2,071.1 2,350.5 1,724.1 1,584.0
Total equity attributable to owners 1,605.7 1,834.9 2,533.4 2,975.2 3,542.5 4,065.8 4,482.7 4,287.5 4,524.0
Period-end student census (students) 33,043 35,453 61,829 77,628 86,173 95,630 99,800 100,300 93,170
What happened
Owners' profit grew 27.8% a year to RMB 714.7m (FY2024), then fell to RMB 513.9m (FY2025).
Why
MOE staffing, RMB 865.0m FY2025 capex, -7.1% H1 enrollment and a 12.7% H1 tax rate hit together.
So what for holders
FY2021–FY2024 margins (~50% gross) were peak, zero-tax outliers — not valuation anchors.
Watch next
Audited FY2026 columns, due late November / December 2026.
Source: Annual reports FY2019–FY2025 1,7,9,10,11,12,13 and Interim reports H1 FY2025–H1 FY2026 2,8; ABCD Research House uniform calculation

Glossary

Profit to owners
Net profit to Edvantage's owners after Sichuan's 49% non-controlling interest; the P/E base.
Cash after capex, interest and leases
Operating cash flow minus capex, property deposits, land-use payments, interest and leases.
Private non-enterprise unit (PNEU / 非营利性法人)
PRC nonprofit registration of all five mainland schools; bars school-level dividends to sponsors.
Direct WFOE sponsor vs VIE structured contracts
Direct WFOE: two Huashang colleges (69.1% of FY25 revenue); VIE: Sichuan and Huashang Technical (29.9%).
Contract liabilities (prepaid tuition float)
Fees collected each Aug–Sep, booked over the year (RMB 1,441.1m Aug 2025; RMB 1,105.1m Feb 2026); float, not surplus cash.
Calculated tuition per census student
Formal tuition revenue ÷ period-end census, excluding boarding; blends fee and cohort-mix changes.
Strict net financial debt
Borrowings + controlling-shareholder loans + leases − unrestricted cash (before contract liabilities).

Sources and method

Method

All figures are audited or reviewed IFRS/HKFRS numbers from Edvantage Group Holdings Limited HKEXnews filings through 2 November 2026. Share price is the official HKEX Main Board closing price on 30 October 2026 (HKD 0.395); issued share count is 1,199,066,722 ordinary shares (zero treasury shares) from the 30 September 2026 Monthly Return; currency conversions use the 2 November 2026 CFETS RMB/HKD central parity of RMB 0.85595 per HKD 1. Valuation applies a three-year (FY2026E–FY2029E, horizon_years = 3) driver-based minority-claim model discounted at a uniform 12.0% cost of equity, pricing onshore nonprofit cash-access and governance friction once through explicit offshore cash-payout schedules and sector-calibrated FY2029E exit multiples.

How we classify

Every report answers five questions in order. (1) Can the thesis be verified? If not, the stock is Too Hard. (2) Why is it cheap: is each cause temporary or permanent, and can the company survive the wait? Politics and regulation start as temporary but must be tested; technology disruption starts as permanent. (3) Cheap or value trap? A named, measured mechanism that outweighs the low price makes it a Value Trap. (4) Risk-reward: the downside to the bear value against the upside to base and bull. Price-gated entry needs at least 3 to 1 and a probability-weighted return of at least 20% a year; catalyst-gated entry needs 2 to 1 and 15% a year after a named event. (5) Before any bullish label, a 20-question sceptical review; any unknown caps the view at Watchlist.

  • Value Trap: cheap on profit, but a structural problem keeps value from holders.
  • Too Hard: a fact the case depends on cannot be verified.
  • Watchlist: interesting, but price, evidence, survival or a catalyst is not enough yet.
  • Deep-Value Recovery: a temporary problem the company survives, improving evidence, and a price that pays for the risk.
  • High-Conviction Multi-Bagger Candidate: a large mispricing, durable improvement, strong survival and several catalysts.

This report: Watchlist; reward to risk (base vs bear): 1.44 : 1

These are research classifications, not personal advice.

  1. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — 2025 Annual Report (FY2025 ended 31 August 2025) · 31 Dec 2025 · PDF pp. 9–28, 87–113, 120–226 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1231/2025123101365.pdf
  2. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — 2026 Interim Report (H1 FY2026 ended 28 February 2026) · 29 May 2026 · PDF pp. 4–52 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0529/2026052900858.pdf
  3. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — Monthly Return for the Month Ended 30 September 2026 · 5 Oct 2026 · PDF pp. 1–10 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/1005/2026100500834.pdf
  4. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — Discloseable Transaction: Subscriptions of Structured Deposit Products with Bank of China · 22 Oct 2026 · PDF pp. 1–7 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/1022/2026102200339.pdf
  5. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — Continuing Connected Transaction: Financial (2024–2027) Framework Agreement · 30 Sep 2024 · PDF pp. 1–9 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2024/0930/2024093001838.pdf
  6. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — Continuing Connected Transactions: Hotel Operation Contract · 31 Oct 2025 · PDF pp. 1–8 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1031/2025103101152.pdf
  7. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — 2024 Annual Report (FY2024 ended 31 August 2024) · 31 Dec 2024 · PDF pp. 12–27, 121–215 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2024/1231/2024123100505.pdf
  8. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — 2025 Interim Report (H1 FY2025 ended 28 February 2025) · 30 May 2025 · PDF pp. 4–48 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/0530/2025053000511.pdf
  9. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — 2023 Annual Report (FY2023 ended 31 August 2023) · 27 Dec 2023 · PDF pp. 12–26, 123–132 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2023/1227/2023122700464.pdf
  10. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — 2022 Annual Report (FY2022 ended 31 August 2022) · 29 Dec 2022 · PDF pp. 131–138 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2022/1229/2022122900845.pdf
  11. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — 2021 Annual Report (FY2021 ended 31 August 2021) · 24 Dec 2021 · PDF pp. 118–126 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2021/1224/2021122400642.pdf
  12. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — 2020 Annual Report (FY2020 ended 31 August 2020) · 21 Dec 2020 · PDF pp. 105–112 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2020/1221/2020122100437.pdf
  13. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — 2019 Annual Report (FY2019 ended 31 August 2019) · 16 Dec 2019 · PDF pp. 96–104 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2019/1216/2019121600335.pdf
  14. Edvantage Group Holdings Limited — 2024 Interim Report and Prior Interim Reports (H1 FY2020–H1 FY2024) · 31 May 2024 · PDF pp. 4–46 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2024/0531/2024053100430.pdf
  15. HKEX Daily Quotations — Main Board Official Closing Prices (30 October 2026) · 30 Oct 2026 · Main Board Quotations https://www.hkex.com.hk/eng/stat/smstat/dayquot/d261030e.htm
  16. China Foreign Exchange Trade System (CFETS) — RMB/HKD Central Parity Rate (2 November 2026) · 2 Nov 2026 · 09:15 CST Parity 0.85595 https://www.chinamoney.com.cn/r/cms/www/chinamoney/data/fx/ccpr.json
  17. China Education Group Holdings Limited (00839.HK) — 2024/2025 Annual Report & Sep 2026 Monthly Return · 18 Dec 2025 · PDF pp. 125–133 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1218/2025121800443.pdf
  18. XJ International Holdings Co., Ltd. (01765.HK) — Revised 2025 Annual Report & Sep 2026 Monthly Return · 30 Dec 2025 · PDF pp. 121–129 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1230/2025123002084.pdf
  19. China Chunlai Education Group Co., Ltd. (01969.HK) — 2025 Annual Report & Sep 2026 Monthly Return · 23 Dec 2025 · PDF pp. 172–179 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1223/2025122300214.pdf
  20. China New Higher Education Group Limited (02001.HK) — 2024/2025 Annual Report & Sep 2026 Monthly Return · 30 Dec 2025 · PDF pp. 110–117 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1230/2025123001952.pdf
  21. China YuHua Education Corporation Limited (06169.HK) — 2025 Annual Report & Sep 2026 Monthly Return · 19 Dec 2025 · PDF pp. 80–89 https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1219/2025121900529.pdf
  22. Guangzhou Huashang College Charter & ShanghaiRanking 2026 BCUR/BCVCR Private Higher-Education Rankings · 1 Apr 2026 · Charter Art. 6; BCUR/BCVCR 2026 https://www.gzhs.edu.cn/xxgk/xxzc.htm

Important information

Prepared by ABCD Research House for research information only; not personalised investment advice. Reported figures come from the issuer and agency documents cited; calculated figures show their formula. Views and values are the analyst's opinion at the report date and may change without notice.